The draws for the Electric Ireland GAA Higher Education Championships were made by Uachtarán CLG Larry McCarthy at Croke Park earlier today.

Matches start early in the new year and the finals will be hosted by MTU Kerry from February 13th- 18th. There was much excitement in the Sigerson Cup with reigning champions UCC being drawn against Ulster University, with other interesting ties such as Queen’s University v DCU DÉ and last year’s runners up University of Limerick facing ATU Donegal. The Fitzgibbon Cup which is initially a round robin competitions sees University of Limerick facing ATU Galway and TUS Midwest as they seek a third title in a row.

  1. Queens University 2. TUS Midlands 3. SETU Carlow 4. DCUDÉ 5. ATU Galway, 6. UCD, 7. ATU Sligo, 8. ATU Donegal, 9. Maynooth University, 10. TU Dublin, 11. UCC, 12. MTU Cork, 13. University of Galway, 14. Ulster University, 15. St Mary’s, 16. University of Limerick.

 

Note: Teams 1-4 will be drawn against each other in Round 1. The losers of these two games will play each other in Round 2B- Relegation Final.

  • Draw for Round 3 will take place on Thursday 18th of January.
  • Repeat pairings will be avoided where possible.

First team named has Home Advantage.

Round 1

(A)        Queens v DCU                                        -           Tues 09/01/24  @          19:00               

(B)        SETU C v TUS ML                                                -           Wed 10/01/24   @          19:00               

(C)        UU v UCC                                                           -           Tues 09/01/24  @          19:00                           

(D)        ATU G v UCD                                         -           Wed 10/01/24   @          19:00               

(E)        Maynooth v MTU Cork                             -           Tues 09/01/24  @          19:00               

(F)        UL v ATU D                                                        -           Wed 10/01/24   @          19:00                           

(G)       UoG v TUD                                                         -           Tues 09/01/24  @          19:00                           

(H)       ATU S v St Mary’s                                               -           Wed 10/01/24   @          19:00

 

Round 2A & 2B

(I)         Winners A v Winners B                                        -           Tues 16/01/24  @          19:00

(J)        Winners C v Winners D                            -           Tues16/01/24   @          19:00

(K)        Winners E v Winners F                             -           Tues 16/01/24  @          19:00

(L)        Winners G v Winners H                            -           Tues 16/01/24  @          19:00

(M)       Losers A v Losers B                                             -           Wed 17/01/24   @          19:00

(N)        Losers C v Losers D                                             -           Wed 17/01/24   @          19:00

(O)       Losers E v Losers F                                             -           Wed 17/01/24   @          19:00

(P)        Losers G v Losers H                                            -           Wed 17/01/24   @          19:00

 

Round 3

Winners of Round 2B v Losers of Round 2A           -           Tues23/01/24               @          19:00

Winners of Round 2B v Losers of Round 2A           -           Tues 23/01/24              @          19:00

Winners of Round 2B v Losers of Round 2A           -           Wed 24/01/24               @          19:00

Winners of Round 2B v Losers of Round 2A           -           Wed 24/01/24               @          19:00

 

Quarter-Finals

Winners of Round 2A v Winners of Round 3           -           Tues30/01/24               @          19:00

Winners of Round 2A v Winners of Round 3           -           Tues30/01/24               @          19:00

Winners of Round 2A v Winners of Round 3           -           Wed 31/01/24               @          19:00

Winners of Round 2A v Winners of Round 3           -           Wed 31/01/24               @          19:00

 

Semi-Finals

TBC v TBC                                                                     -           Tues 06/02/24              @          19:00

TBC v TBC                                                                     -           Wed 07/02/24               @          19:00

 

Final

TBC v TBC                                                                     -           Wed 14/02/24               @          19:00

 

 

0
0
0
s2smodern

Latest Sport