Election 2020 Live Result From Mayo, Galway, Roscommon and Sligo from The Midwest Radio News Team from right across the West.           

 

MAYO              Votes Cast : 64906   Invalid Papers :  553   Valid Poll : 64353         No of Seats :          Quota : 12871

Candidates

Party

TALLY

1st Count

2nd Count

3rd

Count

4th

Count

5th

Count

6th Count

7th Count

8th

Count

Calleary –

Dara

Fianna

Fail

 9068

 9163

 9377

 9671

 9874

 10429

 11130

 13636

 elected

Chambers –

Lisa

Fianna

Fail

 6352

 6373

6647 

6855 

 7062

 7375

 8363

 8911

 elim

Conway Walsh –

Rose

Sinn

Fein

 14463

 14633

 ELECTED

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daly –

Joe

People

Before Profit

695 

 721

 751

 1072

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

De Barra –

Grainne Sinead

Non

Party

95 

 84

 89

 119

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

Dillon –

Alan

Fine

Gael

 5118

 5198

 5823

 5944

 6115

 6553

 7648

 10977

 elected

Forkin –

Sean

Non

Party

 68

 59

 63

 82

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

Lawless –

Paul

Aontu

 2794

 2574

 2662

 2854

 3375

 ELIM

 

 

 

Loftus –

Gerry

Non

Party

 590

 574

 595

 670

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

Manning –

Stephen

Non

Party

 126

 65

 68

 82

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

Mc Hugh –

Saoirse

Green

Party

 4064

 4177

 4321

 4630

 5385

 6036

 ELIM

 

 

Mulherin –

Michelle

Fine

Gael

 5394

 5435

 5929

 6045

 6285

 6596

 7427

 ELIM

 

O’Fallamhain -

Daithi

Irish Freedom Party

 229

 246

 252

 279

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

Ring –

Michael

Fine

Gael

 14523

 14796

 ELECTED

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uddin –

Kamal

Labour

 255

 255

 272

 308

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

GALWAY EAST       Votes Cast : 42858   Invalid Papers : 338  Valid Poll : 42520         No of Seats :    3         Quota : 10631

 

Candidates

Party

TALLY

1st Count

2nd Count

3rd

Count

4th

Count

5th

Count

6th Count

7th Count

8th

Count

Canney – Sean

 

Non Party

 

 7383

 7815

 7894

 8142

 8331

 8785

 9896

 12292

 ELECTED

Cannon – Ciaran

 

Fine Gael

 

 6005

 6298

 6307

 6326

6536 

7114

 7425

 9990

 10890 ELECTED

Killilea – Donagh Mark

 

Fianna Fail

 

4693 

 4932

 4946

 5004

 5066

 5171

 ELIM

 

 

Mac Canna – Deaglan

 

Renua

 632

 126

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madden – Eoin

 

Green Party

 1378

 1924

 1942

 1977

 2647

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

O’Hara – Louis

 

Sinn Fein

 6525

 7108

 7177

 7294

 7649

 8441

 8799

 9411

 9685 ELIM

O’Reilly – David

 

Non Party

 

 237

 246

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rabbitte – Anne

 

Fianna Fail

 

 5508

 5762

 5776

 5820

 5943

 6121

 8676

 9535

 10022 ELECTED

Reid - Peter

Social

Democrats

 831

 848

 867

 892

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

Roche – Pete

 

Fine Gael

 

 5545

 6034

 6040

 6090

 6180

 6392

 6973

 ELIM

 

Spelman – Marian

Labour Party

 797

 845

 863

 890

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

Ward – Martin “Jonesy”

 

Aontu

 

 497

 582

 670

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GALWAY WEST               Votes Cast : 60764   Invalid Papers : 423   Valid Poll : 60341        No of Seats :      5       Quota : 10057

 

Candidates

Party

TALLY

1st Count

2nd Count

3rd

Count

4th

Count

5th

Count

6th Count

7th Count

8th

Count

9th Count

10th Count 11th Count 12th Count

Burke – Conor

Solidarity – People before Profit

 451

 495

 512

ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

       

Connolly – Catherine

 

Non Party

 

 4957

5439 

 5478

 5693

 5775

 6028

 6661

 7625

 8089

       

Corcorain -  Cormac O

 

Aontu

 

 998

1058 

 1097

 1118

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

       

Crowe – Ollie

 

Fianna Fail

 

 4699

 5175

 5180

 5207

 5310

 5384

 5555

 5671

 ELIM

       

Cubbard – Mike

 

Non Party

 

 2548

 2676

 2697

 2740

 2802

 2907

 ELIM

 

 

       

Cuiv – Eamon O

 

Fianna Fail

 

 8094

 8522

 8534

 8556

 8825

 8893

 9017

 9200

 11910

       

Farrell – Mairead

 

Sinn Fein

 

 7810

 8464

 8486

 8744

 8814

 8904

 9633

 10013

 10340

       

Flaherty – Daragh O

 

Non Party

 

 306

 318

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Grealish – Noel

 

Non Party

 

 7474

 8043

 8159

 8196

 8541

 8616

 9168

 9302

 10393

       

Kyne – Sean

 

Fine Gael

 

 4919

 5284

 5292

 5314

 5345

 5477

 5559

 5829

 6049

       

Loughnane – Joe

 

Solidarity – People before Profit

 428

 437

 445

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

       

Mc Nelis – Niall

 

Labour Party

 1366

 1548

 1554

 1577

1593 

 ELIM

 

 

 

       

Naughton – Hildegarde

 

Fine Gael

 

 5124

 5609

 5617

 5645

 5667

 5885

 6027

 6630

 7009

       

O’Reilly – Pauline

Green Party

 3377

 3650

 3655

 3766

 3811

 4098

 4230

 ELIM

 

       

O’Tuathail – Niall

 

Social Democrats

 3322

 3623

 3630

 3761

 3793

 4057

 4313

 5750

 5979

       

 

SLIGO LEITRIM       Votes Cast :  61169  Invalid Papers : 489   Valid Poll : 60680         No of Seats :     4        Quota :   12137

Candidates

Party

TALLY

1st Count

2nd Count

3rd

Count

4th

Count

5th

Count

6th Count

7th Count

8th

Count

9th Count

10th Count

11th Count

   

Bree – Declan

 

Independents 4 change

 2232

 2236

 2614

 2619

 2640

 2677

 2701

 

 

         

Conway – James

 

Non Party

 

 1357

 1354

 1526

 1535

 1548

 1607

 1635

 

 

         

Cosgrove – Nessa

 

Labour Party

 

 1141

 1178

 1262

 1264

 1272

 1282

 1305

 

 

         

Ellis – Shane

 

Fianna Fail

 

 2740

 2753

 2926

 2929

 2941

 2968

 2985

 

 

         

Feighan – Frank

 

Fine Gael

 

 5314

 5338

 5457

 5464

 5471

 5505

 5536

 

 

         

Gallagher – Blaithin

 

Green Party

 

 1178

1791 

 1957

 1967

 1995

 2019

 2052

 

 

         

Harkin – Marian

 

Non Party

 

 6940

 6972

 7462

 7481

 7524

 7570

 7691

 

 

         

Kenny – Martin

 

Sinn Fein

 

 14988

 15035

 ELECTED

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

Mac Sharry – Marc

 

Fianna Fail

 

 6947

 7004

 7182

 7191

 7238

 7265

 7403

 

 

         

Mc Closkey -  Anne

 

Aontu

 

 353

 368

 408

 424

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

         

 

Mc Weeney – Paul

 

National Party

 460

 451

 499

 512

 553

 ELIM

 

 

 

         

O’Boyle – Gino

Solidarity –

People before profit

 1751

 1746

 2383

 2388

 2412

 2456

 2487

 

 

         

O’Donnell – Mary

 

Non Party

 

 52

 46

 55

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

         

O’Dwyer – Oisin

 

Renua

 

 75

 75

 86

 ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

         

O’Hara – Bernie

 

Non Party

 

 622

 650

 699

 712

 799

 859

 ELIM

 

 

         

Perry – John

 

Non Party

 

 1360

 1367

 1406

 1406

 1413

 1428

 1453

 

 

         

Scanlon – Eamon

 

Fianna Fail

 

 6191

6246 

 6355

 6357

 6370

 6387

 6434

 

 

         

Walsh – Thomas

 

Fine Gael

 

 4746

4760 

 4809

 4811

 4818

 4826

 4856

 

 

         

Wynne – Sean

Non Party

 1276

 1310

 1457

 1472

 1517

 1598

 1820

 

 

         

ROSCOMMON     Votes Cast : 45942   Invalid Papers : 330   Valid Poll : 45612             No of Seats :     3         Quota :  11404

GALWAY

 

Candidates

Party

TALLY

1st Count

2nd Count

3rd

Count

4th

Count

5th

Count

6th Count

7th Count

8th

Count

Dolan  - Aisling

 

Fine Gael

 

 5,391

 5466

 5635

 5710

 6162

 ELIM

 

 

 

Fallon – Thomas

 

Non Party

 

 94

 88

 109

ELIM

 

 

 

 

 

Fitzmaurice – Michael

 

Non Party

 

 12,904

 13077

 ELECTED

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanley – Paul

 

National

Party

 310

 319

 331

ELIM 

 

 

 

 

 

Hope -  James

 

Aontu

 465

 504

 542

ELIM 

 

 

 

 

 

Kerrane – Claire

 

Sinn Fein

 7,873

 8003

 8322

 8690

 9402

 10082

 

 

 

 

Leyden – Orla

 

Fianna Fail

 3,019

 2953

 3124

3197 

ELIM 

 

 

 

 

Murphy – Eugene

 

Fianna Fail

 

 4,987

 4945

 5201

 5381

 7242

 8058

 

 

 

Naughton – Denis

 

Non Party

 

 8,310

 8422

 9057

 9419

 10866

 14683

 Elected

 

 

O’ Donoghue – Julie

 

Green Party

 

 1,385

 1413

 1445

 1610

ELIM 

 

 

 

 

Tynan – Kenny

Solidarity –

People before

Profit

 406

 422

 442

ELIM 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

Latest News