Sligo GAA

  • Connacht FBD League

    Roscommon 1-15 Sligo 0-14

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 1 
    Mayo 1-10 Kerry 0-11 
    Galway 1-17 Roscommon 1-10 

    Division 3
    Longford 2-15 Sligo 0-14

    Allianz Hurling League 
    Quarter Finals
    Galway 3-21 Wexford 3-11 

  • Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 1

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Eastern Harps 0-13 Tubbercurry 1-17

    Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 3

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Tourlestrane 0-13 St John's 0-7

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 2

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), St Michael's 2-10 St Farnan's 2-18

     

  • Martin Brennan Cup

    Wed, 05 Sep,

    (Round: Final), Calry/St Joseph's 0-8 Naomh Eoin 1-16

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Quarterfinal 1), Curry 2-13 St Farnan's 0-10

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Relegation

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Relegation Semi Final), Geevagh 1-12 St Patrick's/Dromard 0-8

    Lola Montez Junior A Football Championship

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Quarterfinal 2), Tourlestrane 1-8 Easkey 4-10

    Lola Montez Junior B Football Championship Group 2

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Round 3), Castleconnor 4-7 Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-7

     

  • Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship

    Sun, 28 Oct,

    (Round: Final Replay), Curry 1-10 Shamrock Gaels 1-13

  • Roscommon Senior Football Semi-Final
    Clann na nGael 1-09 Roscommon Gaels 0-11 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Oran 1-11 Tulsk 0-10 

    Sligo Senior Football Semi-Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-07 Tourlestrane 1-10 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-10 
    Shamrock Gaels 0-13

  • Nicky Rackard Cup Semi-Final 
    Sligo 2-21 Warwickshire 2-17

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Shamrock Gaels 0-14 Eastern Harps 0-09

    St. Mary's 1-12 Tubbercurry 0-10

     

    Group 2

    Tourlestrane 4-17 Geevagh 2-06

     

    Sligo Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 1

    Bunninadden 2-10 St. Molaise Gaels 1-12

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 0-07 Shamrock Gaels 0-07

     

    Group 2

    Tourlestrane 0-13 Coolaney/Mullinabreena 0-07

     

    Sligo Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 1

    St Molaise Gaels 1-11 Curry 0-13

     

    Group 2

    Easkey 2-16 Castleconnor 1-09

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 1-11 Tubbercurry 0-14

     

    Group 2

    Coolera/Strandhill 0-14 Geevagh 0-06

     

    Sligo Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 1

    Bunninadden 2-10 Ballymote Round Towers 0-10

     

    Group 2

    St. Farnan's 0-14 Easkey 2-08

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 2-13 St. Mary's 0-10

     

    Group 2

    Coolera/Strandhill 1-12 Coolaney/Mullinabreena 0-13

     

    Sligo Intermediate Football Championship 

    Group 1

    Curry 3-19 Ballymote 1-14

     

    Group 2

    St. Farnan's 2-20 St. John's 1-08

     

    Junior A Championship

    Group 2

    Tourlestrane 2-17 Shamrock Gaels 0-12

    Owenmore Gaels 3-15 St. Molaise Gaels 1-09

  • Belfry Senior Football Championship

    Sat, 15 Sep,

    (Round: Quarterfinal 2), Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1-11 Calry/St Joseph's 0-12

     

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship

    (Round: Quarterfinal 3), Enniscrone/Kilglass 0-10 Ballymote 0-10

     

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Relegation

    Sat, 15 Sep,

    (Round: Relegation Final), St Michael's 2-11 St Patrick's/Dromard 2-16

     

    Lola Montez Junior B Football Championship

    Sat, 15 Sep,

    (Round: Quarterfinal), St John's 4-13 Castleconnor 2-6

    Sat, 15 Sep,

    (Round: Quarterfinal), CooleraStrandhill 4-13 Easkey 1-11

     

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Coolaney/Mullinabreena 2-18 Eastern Harps 1-06

     

    Group 2

    Coolera/Strandhill 2-08 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 0-07

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Tubbercurry 3-13 St. Molaise Gaels

    Coolera/Strandhill 1-17 Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1-10

     

    Sligo Intermediate Football Championship

    Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-10 Geevagh 0-06

  • Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 2

    Sat, 25 Aug,

    (Round: Round 3), Drumcliffe/Rosses Pt 0-9 St Molaise Gaels 1-11

    Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 3

    Sat, 25 Aug,

    (Round: Round 3), Calry/St Joseph's 1-10 Tourlestrane 2-11

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 1

    Sat, 25 Aug,

    (Round: Round 3), Shamrock Gaels 0-13 Curry 2-7

    Sat, 25 Aug,

    (Round: Round 3), Ballymote 3-9 Geevagh 0-17

     

  • The Sligo Club Championship gets underway this weekend and Midwest Sport will have a full round-up 

     

    Saturday July 25th

    Homeland Senior Football Championship

    Group 1 RD - 1

    Drumcliffe/Rosses Point v Tubbercurry - Connolly Park - @ 7 00

    Homeland Senior Football Championship

    Group 2 RD - 1

    Geevagh v CooleraStrandhill - Markievicz Park - @ 7 00

     

    Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 1 RD - 1

    Bunninadden v Ballymote Round Towers - Fr. Kevin Breheny Park - @ 7 00

     

    Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 1

    St Farnan's v Easkey - Enniscrone - @ 7 00

     

    Sunday July 26th

    Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 1

    Eastern Harps v St Mary's - Connolly Park - @ 2 00

     

    Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 1

    Curry/Curraigh v Enniscrone/Kilglass - Seamie Donegan Memorial Park - @ 2 00

     

    Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 1

    Coolaney/Mullinabreena v Calry/St Joseph's - Ransboro Park - @ 4 00

     

    Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 1

    Castleconnor G.A.A Club v St John's  - Easkey - @ 4 00

  • Sligo GAA club Eastern Harps has announced today that all activities can now resume. Earlier this week, the club had temporarily suspended all activity as a precautionary measure, as a club member was awaiting the result of a Covid-19 test.

    Today, the club confirmed the test result was negative, and activities can now resume.

    Eastern Harps are due to face Shamrock Gaels in round 4 of the Sligo senior football championship this Saturday evening.  

  • Sligo are the first team that have been forced to give a walkover in the football championship, due to Covid-19.

    They've conceded their Connacht semi final on Saturday to Galway, after several members of their bubble tested positive for the virus.

    A statement from the Sligo county board last night says they have taken the "tough decision" to withdraw from this weekend's game, adding that the players and management are "hugely disappointed" at the unavailability of postponement.

    Galway now go straight through to the Connacht final on Sunday the 15th, where they will take on either Mayo or Roscommon.

    The Sligo County Board say that all affected by Covid-19 in the panel are following appropriate guidelines, and are doing well.

     

  • Sligo GAA county committee ratified the management teams for the county senior football and hurling teams last night.

     

    The football manager is Paul Taylor joined by a backroom team of John McPartland Jr. Joe Keane, Nigel Dineen, Sean Boyle and Damien Eames.

     

    The hurling manager is Daithí Hand joined by selectors and backroom team of Peter Galvin, John Doyle, Mark Rushe, Martin Feeney, Colm O’Meara, Aidan Ryan and Sean Flannery.

  • Sligo GAA County Board are delighted to mark the Golden Jubilee of Micheál Kearins achievement of being the National Gaelic Football leading Inter- County scorer in 1968 with 2 goals and 125 points, by unveiling a plaque in his honour in the foyer of the Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence, Scarden, on Friday 30th Nov 2018 at 7.00pm.

    In 1968 Micheál Kearins was the leading scorer and ace-marksman at Senior Inter- County football with a grand total of 2 goals -125 points which was a comfortable 31 points ahead of Down’s Sean O’Neill 12 goals – 64 points.  This was a tremendous accomplishment for a player from County Sligo who did not contest All-Ireland semi-finals or finals, and it showed the scoring ability, skill and fitness that Micheál Kearins brought to his game.

    Hopefully this well-deserved Micheál Kearins Plaque situated in the Sligo G.A.A.  Centre of Excellence, Scarden, will encourage and motivate young Sligo footballers to stand for a brief moment and reflect on the enormity of this tremendous achievement 50 years ago, and on the skill, commitment and desire it took to be the leading National Inter- County  football scorer.  It may be the catalyst to inspire a young Sligo footballer to reach for the stars and try to emulate and follow in the footsteps of the Great Sligo Legend that is Micheál Kearins.

    Summary of Micheál Kearins Gaelic Football achievements.

    (Naomh Pádraig agus Slighigh)

    1.     Sligo SF Team 1961-1978

    2.     All-Star Award 1971

    3.     Connacht SFC medal 1975

    4.     2 Interprovincial Railway Cup medals 1967, 1969

    5.     7 Sligo SFC medals

    6.     Top Scorer in Ireland 1968, 1972

    7.     Connacht Team of the Millennium 2000

    8.     Inducted into GAA Hall of Fame, Croke Park 2014

    The Micheál Kearins  plaque will be  unveiled by Uachtarán C.L.G. Co. Shligigh Tomás Mac Giolla Chadhain on 30ú Samhain, 2018 at 7.00pm to mark the Golden Jubilee of Micheál’s achievement of being top inter-county football scorer in Ireland in 1968 with 2 goals and 125 points.