Roscommon GAA

  • Connacht U20 Football Final 
    Mayo 3-16 
    Roscommon 1-06

  • Allianz Football League
    Mayo 1-08
    Roscommon 1-07 

  • Round two of the Connacht Minor championship sees Mayo host Roscommon this evening at 7.30pm in Ballina Stephenites GAA club.

     

    Both teams had wins in Round One last Friday evening with Mayo beating Leitrim & Roscommon beating Galway. Mayo manager Tomas Morley will be hoping for another win tonight to make it two wins from two.

     

    The team is as follows:

    1. Luke Jennings - Ballinrobe
      2. Emmet Murphy - Castlebar Mitchels
      3. Oisin Tunney - Breaffy
      4. Ruairi Keane - Mayo Gaels
      5. Eoin Gilraine - Ballinrobe
      6. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
      7. Owen McHale - Belmullet
      8. Sam Callinan - Ballina Stephenites
      9. Ethan Henry - Mayo Gaels
      10. Paul Walsh - Castlebar Mitchels
      11. Paddy Heneghan - Castlebar Mitchels
      12. Dylan Thornton - Ballina Stephenites
      13. Rory Morrin - Ballina Stephenites
      14. Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites
      15. Ciaran Mylett - Castlebar Mitchels
  • Mayo are through to the Connacht Under-20 Football final following last night's 1-25 to 1-6 win over Sligo in Castlebar.

    The defending champions will face Galway in next Wednesday's final in Tuam.

    Galway beat Roscommon by 17-points to 1-7 in Kiltoom.

    Mayo controlled proceedings last night from the outset and led by ten points at the break.

    Evan O’Brien was the star of the show kicking six points from midfield with corner forward Tommy Conroy executing five terrific scores.

    Sligo missed a penalty on 26 minutes but the Mayo defence put in a solid display to run out convincing 19 point winners with their goal coming from Oisin Mullin on 56 minutes.

    Aidan Orme and Stephen McGreal accounted for three points each, with a brace from from both Paddy Goldrick and Gavin Durcan. John Gallagher, Paul Towey, Mark Moran and Nathan Moran all got a point each as well.

    Mayo finished the game with 14 men after substitute Nathan Moran was shown a black card in the 58th minute, by which stage they had used up all their allowed substitutions. 

    Sligo’s goal came from Sean Carroll but it wasn’t enough to derail the defending Connacht Champions who will now face Galway in Tuam Stadium next Wednesday night at 7.30pm.

  • The Mayo U17 hurlers start their National Celtic Challenge Hurling campaign with a home tie against Roscommon this Wednesday at 7.30 in the Connacht Centre.

    The referee is Liam Gordan from Galway.

    The Mayo team for the game starts as follows:

     

    1. Josh Boles
    2. Tomas Rushe
    3. Michael Grimes
    4. Josh Howard
    5. Rory Haran
    6. Danny Hill
    7. Mark Gilmartin
    8. Luke Connor
    9. Shane Morrisroe
    10. Paddy Dozio
    11. Evan Heraty
    12. Evan Conboy
    13. Ciaran Boland
    14. Matthew Walsh
    15. Oisin Greally

     

  • The Mayo U20's face Roscommon in Sundays Connacht final in Dr Hyde Park.

    Following a win over Leitrim last week manger Mike Solan makes just one change to his starting team with John Maughan replacing Rory Brickenden at corner back.

    Mayo last won an U21 title in 2016 when they also beat Roscommon in the final.

    This game is the curtain raiser to the Connacht Senior final and will be live on Midwest Radio Sport.

    Throw-in on Sunday in Dr Hyde Park is 1pm:

     

    1. Patrick O Malley - Westport
      2. Johnny Maughan - Castlebar Mitchels
      3. Brian O Malley - Westport
      4. John Cunnane - Ballyhaunis
      5. Paul Lambert - Westport
      6. Oisin Mullin  - Kilmaine
      7. Cathal Horan - Kilmovee
      8. Jordan Flynn - Crossmolina Deel Rovers
      9. Evan O Brien - Ballinrobe
      10. Nathan Moran - Hollymount/Carramore
      11. Ryan O Donoghue - Belmullet, Captain
      12. Oisin McLoughlin - Westport
      13. John Gallagher - Mayo Gaels
      14. Ross Egan - Aghamore
      15. Tommy Conroy - The Neale
  • The opening game in the Under 20 Leo Murphy Cup takes place tomorrow afternoon.

    Roscommon host Mayo in Castlerea at 2pm.

  • Mayo's Connacht U20 Championship clash with Leitrim on Saturday in Castlebar has been confirmed to throw-in at 1.30pm.

    The winners from the contest at MacHale Park will progress to the Final on June 17th.

    The other semi-final sees Galway host Roscommon in Tuam Stadium at 4pm on Saturday.

  • Midwest Radio will carry full live commentary of Sunday's Connacht U20 Football Championship Final.

    The clash between Roscommon and Mayo will thrown-in at 1pm in Dr. Hyde Park.

    Mayo enjoyed a 1-24 to 1-3 semi-final win over Leitrim, while Roscommon knocked out a highly fancied Galway outfit on a 1-11 to 0-11 scoreline.

  • Christy Ring Cup Semi-Final 
    Down 2-18 Roscommon 1-15 

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Round 4
    Leitrim 2-18 Fermanagh 1-16 

  • An exciting new Roscommon GAA Jersey was unveiled at a launch in the Glenroyal Hotel in Maynooth today. The Jersey bears the branding of Ballymore who continue as joint main sponsors to Roscommon GAA along with Tom Hunt of Ranger Pipelines for another two years.

    The jersey manufactured by O’Neill’s will make its intercounty debut tomorrow night in Elvery’s MacHale Park Castlebar when Roscommon face Mayo in the opening round of the Allianz Leagues Division One Competition.

    In contrast with the previous design, which was inspired by the jersey worn by the greats of the 1980s, the new jersey features a brand-new gradient design, fading towards royal blue at the bottom.

    Speaking at the launch Sean Mulryan Chairman and group chief executive of Ballymore Group said

    “I’m delighted to continue my support of Roscommon GAA and the great work they are doing. We in Ballymore are proud to have our name back on the Roscommon jersey and I wish all Roscommon teams all the best in 2019”.   

    Seamus Sweeney Chairman of Roscommon GAA paid tribute to Sean Mulryan saying

    “Roscommon is very lucky to have a sponsor like Sean Mulryan. Sean is a Roscommon man who has established one of the biggest property development companies in Ireland and the UK, but has kept a close link with his home place and has always been there to support Roscommon GAA.

    For many years Sean has been heavily involved in all the good news stories coming from Roscommon GAA. He partnered with Club Rossie when we raffled the house so successfully in our Win a House in Dublin Draw, he’s a supporter of our underage academies, he is backing all the elements of the Gaelic family in Roscommon Football, Hurling, Ladies Football and Camogie.

    I’d like to thank Sean, his wife Bernardine, all their family for the support over the years and I’d also like to thank Ballymore for all their assistance and expertise over my time as county chairman.  

    Finally, we are extremely grateful for the support we have received from Tom Hunt and Ranger Pipelines not only for the past four year’s sponsorship but for all he has done for Roscommon GAA. We’re delighted that he has agreed to continue as a joint main sponsor for the next two years.”

    Speaking before the launch, David O’Connor, County Treasurer and founding member of Club Rossie said,

    “This is a really important day for Roscommon GAA and this continued level of sponsorship plays an important part in reaching our goals on the field. Our focus is on ensuring that Roscommon GAA teams have the best possible financial backing in order to compete at the highest level on the inter-county stage with Sean, Tom and our other backers thankfully we are achieving that.”

  • The Roscommon Club football Championship gets underway this weekend.

    Midwest Sport will have a full round-up of the action on Sunday evening from Seamus Duke.

    Saturday July 25

    Senior Football Championship Group A

    St Brigid’s v Clan na nGael – Dr Hyde Park – 7pm

    Elphin v Strokestown – Kilmore GAA Grounds ­– 7pm

    Senior Football Championship Group B

    Roscommon Gaels v Western-Gaels – Lisnamult – 5pm

    St Croan’s v Fuerty – Enfield – 7pm

    Senior Football Championship Group C

    Michael Glaveys v Tulsk Lord Edwards – Ballinlough ­– 4pm

    Intermediate Football Championship Group B

    St Aidan’s v St. Faithleach’s – Dr Hyde Park – 3pm

    Kilbride v Creggs – Rockfield – 4.30pm

    Intermediate Football Championship Group C

    St Barry’s v St Dominics – Ballyleague – 7pm

    Sunday July 26

    Senior Football Championship Group C

    Padraig Pearses v Boyle – Woodmount – 2pm

    Intermediate Football Championship Group A

    Kilmore v Oran (Football) – Orchard Park – 3pm

    Eire Og v Castlerea St Kevin’s – Ballinlough ­– 4pm

    Intermediate Football Championship Group C

    Ballinameen v Shannon Gaels- Ardcarne Park – 1pm

    Junior A Football Championship Group A

    Roscommon Gaels v St Joseph’s (Kilteevan) – Lisnamult – 2pm

    Western-Gaels v St Dominics – Western-Gaels – 2pm

  • Padraig Pearses won their first ever Roscommon Senior Football title today after they defeated Roscommon Gaels by 2-10 to 1-10.

    After seven previous attempts the Fahy Cup is finally making it's way to the proud Rossie club.

  • Connacht U17 Football Championship 
    Roscommon 4-12 
    Mayo 0-11

    Galway 3-15 
    Sligo 0-10 

  • Both Roscommon and Galway GAA have announced partnerships with Nemeton TV to stream live matches from their upcoming club championships.

    With restrictions on attendances at GAA matches due to Covid-19, Galway and Roscommon will be offering a new online service allowing supporters to watch club action via live streams from the comfort of their own homes.

    The senior football championship clash between neighbours Clann na nGael and St Brigid's on Saturday week at 7pm will open Roscommon's live stream coverage, with a cost of €5 per match.

    The matches will be streamed via the Roscommon GAA website.

    Galway have revealed their first live streamed matches with Liam Mellows v Turloughmore, and St Thomas’ v Castlegar on Saturday week, and Gort v Craughwell on Sunday 26th July to be live streamed as the Senior hurling championship gets underway.

    Further details and pricing will be confirmed later this week.

     

  •  

    AFL Division One

     

    Fuerty 2-12 Roscommon Gaels 0-14

    Boyle 1-12 St Croan's 0-13

    Padraig Pearses 3-08 St Faithleach's 0-09

     

  • Connacht Senior Football FInal 
    Roscommon 1-13 Galway 0-12 

    Connacht Junior Football Final 
    Galway 1-07 Mayo 0-09

  • Sligo Intermediate Football Final 
    Curry 0-17 
    Shamrock Gaels 2-11 

    Sligo Senior Hurling Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-25 
    Naomh Eoin 3-10 

    Roscommon Intermediate Football Final 
    Fuerty 1-13
    Oran 2-10 

    Roscommon Junior A Final 
    Kilglass Gaels 0-12 
    Clan na nGael 0-09 

  • Roscommon appear to be on the verge of appointing a new senior football manager.

    An emergency county board meeting has been called for tonight, with the vacancy the only item on the agenda.

    The Rossies have been without a manager since Kevin McStay stepped down in September.

    Last month saw preferred candidate Aidan O'Rourke withdraw from the race at the last minute.

    It's widely touted that former Galway hurling manager Anthony Cunningham could be appointed tonight.

     

  • Connacht Senior Football Championship 
    Semi-Final 
    Roscommon 0-24 
    Leitrim 0-10 

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Sligo 0-20 
    Fermanagh 1-13