Roscommon GAA

  • Roscommon Senior Football Semi-Final
    Clann na nGael 1-09 Roscommon Gaels 0-11 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Oran 1-11 Tulsk 0-10 

    Sligo Senior Football Semi-Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-07 Tourlestrane 1-10 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-10 
    Shamrock Gaels 0-13

  • 1

    Daniel Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    2

    Oisin Conlon

    Ballymote

    3

    Adrian Cummins

    Calry/St. Joseph's

    4

    Evan Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    5

    Sean Murphy

    Coolera/Strandhill

    6

    Mikey Gordon

    Easkey

    7

    Luke Towey

    St. Molaise Gaels

    8

    Barry Gorman

    Coolaney/Mullinabreena

    9

    Adrian Frain

    Bunninadden

    10

    Rory Mc Hugh

    Easkey

    11

    Red Og Murphy

    Curry

    12

    Conan Marren

    Tourlestrane

    13

    Joe McHugh (Capt)

    Easkey

    14

    Shane Deignan

    Shamrock Gaels

    15

    Ciaran O'Dowd

    Enniscrone/Kilglass

  • After suffering an opening round defeat last weekend in the Roscommon Senior Championship St. Brigid's managed to get their campaign back on track last night.

    The Kiltoom based outfit overcame Strokestown on a 1-11 to 1-6 scoreline.

  • The Connacht GAA Championship Finals in Dr. Hyde Park is now completely sold out.

    There will be no tickets available to purchase on Match day.

    Patrons are reminded that persons (including children) entering the stadium must have a match ticket.

    Access to Stadium will be as directed on your Match Ticket.

    Patrons are requested to arrive early for the games and co-operate with stewards and Gardai.

     

  • Eirgrid U20 All-Ireland Football Final 
    Kildare 1-18 
    Mayo 1-16

    All-Ireland Senior Football Championship 
    Dublin 4-24 
    Roscommon 2-16

    Tyrone 1-17 
    Donegal 1-13

    All-Ireland Senior Hurling Semi-Final Replay
    Galway 1-17 
    Clare 2-13

  • Roscommon Senior Football Championship 

    Section A

    Roscommon Gaels 2-11 Strokestown 0-09

     

    Roscommon Intermediate Football Championship 

    Section A

    Tulsk Lord Edwards 1-10 Fuerty 1-09

     

    Roscommon Junior A Football Championship 

    Section A

    St Michael's 2-11 Western Gaels 1-07

  • Roscommon Senior Football Championship
    Section A
    St Brigid's 1-12 Roscommon Gaels 0-10 
    Strokestown 0-10 Western Gaels 0-07 
    Clann na nGael 1-17 Boyle 1-04

    Section B
    Castlerea 2-13 Michael Glaveys 2-08 
    St Faithleach's 3-18 St Croan's 3-12 
    Padraig Pearses 1-14 Elphin 0-04 

  • The Connacht Under 20 Final has been refixed for Saturday March 7th at 2-00 pm.

    If it's Roscommon v Leitrim the final will be held in Dr. Hyde Park, if it's Roscommon v Galway it will take place in Tuam Stadium.

    Meanwhile, Galway take on Leitrim in the rescheduled semi-final this Saturday at 2pm in Pairc Sean MacDiarmada.

  • The time has been confirmed for the Masters GAA Shield Final.

    Mayo and Roscommon will meet at 1pm in Fr. Manning Gaels Community Pitch in Drumlish on Saturday.

    The venue will also stage the cup final clash involving Dublin and Tyrone.

  • Times, dates and referees all confirmed for Mayo and Roscommon’s games at the weekend.

    The Rossie’s will take on Dublin in Croke Park at 7pm on Saturday evening as part of a double header with cork and Tyrone.

    Barry Cassidy will referee the encounter between the Rossies and the Dubs, with Roscommon looking to recover from the Tyrone match.

    Mayo will take on Meath on Sunday at 2pm with Down referee Ciaran Brannigan confirmed as the referee for this crucial clash.

    The game will act as a curtain raiser for the Donegal Kerry game at 4pm.

    Mayo need a win if they are to go into the final round of games against Donegal with an All-Ireland semi-final spot at stake.

  • Roscommon's Allianz National Football League prospects have suffered a blow with injuries to two players.

     

    Shane Killoran has suffered a suspected broken ankle, sustained in the Division 2 game against Fermanagh.

     

    Ronan Daly injured his spleen in a training incident last week, and is also facing a spell on the sidelines.

  • Ultan Harney has been ruled out of Sunday's Connacht Senior Football Final through injury. The Clann na nGael player sustained knee ligament damaged in training on Saturday and is likely to be ruled out of action for a few months at least. 

    Meanwhile Galway manager Kevin Walsh is planning without injured captain Damien Comer for Sunday's Connacht Final against Roscommon. 

    The final at Pearse Stadium will come too soon for the big full forward who is continuing his recovery from ankle surgery. 

     

  • Check out our interview with Mayo u20 manager Mike Solan after his side saw off Roscommon by an impressive 3-16 1-6 in the first Connacht u20 Football Final in Dr Hyde Park, on Sunday. 

    View some of the highlights too as Mayo blitzed their rivals in the second half.

     As a bonus, here's a closer look at a wonderful piece of quick thinking by captain and man of the match Ryan O'Donoghue.

    Our match coverage was brought to you in association with Supermacs Ballindine.

  • Westport goalkeeper Paddy O'Malley is set to line out with Roscommon on the inter-county scene for 2020.

    The Connaught Telegraph is reporting that O'Malley, who has been between the posts for his native Mayo in the past and was between the sticks when Westport captured the All-Ireland intermediate club title in 2017, has decided to play for Roscommon this year and could be involved with the Rossies' as early as in the forthcoming FBD Connaught League.

    The Westport keeper' is eligible to play for Roscommon under the patronage rule as his mother is a native of Roscommon.

    However, O'Malley will still be eligible to continue to play for his club Westport.

  • Connacht Minor Football Championship
    Round 5
    Galway 5-25 Leitrim 1-04 
    Sligo 2-15 Roscommon 4-07 

    Mayo and Sligo will meet in the Connacht Semi-Final this Wednesday evening at 7pm with the venue to be decided

  • Connacht Minor Football Championship 
    Round 1
    Mayo 1-20 Leitrim 0-06 
    Roscommon 1-17 Galway 1-15 

  • Connacht Minor Football Championship 
    Round 3
    Sligo 0-16 Mayo 0-12 
    Roscommon 5-15 Leitrim 0-08