Rising Stars

  • Castlebar and Belmullet both enjoyed success last night at the Bank of Ireland National Enterprise Town Awards in Kilkenny.

    Castlebar scooped the prestigious Rising Star accolade in recognition of the town's commitment to community, retail and tourism development.

    The prestigious prize comes with the added bonus of €20,000 to be invested in community projects.

    The judges were impressed with Castlebar based on an initial visit in September where they were shown around the town before a presentation was made. The judges returned a second time to consider the town for the Rising Star award based on what they saw.

    In what was a strong category Castlebar overcame the challenge of areas such as the Dublin Docklands to win the award. The recent investment in the town by the likes of Carraig Donn and Meissner was a huge boost.

    Bernard Hughes from the Castlebar Chamber of Commerce says it’s a recognition of all the hard work that has gone in over the years.

     

    Belmullet was the other big winner on the night.

    The North Mayo community were winners of the Enterprise Town Awards in Connaught/Ulster region for towns with a population of less than 2,000.

    Local Fine Gael Councillor Gerry Coyle says it’s an amazing achievement for the town.

     

    Ballina were also nominated for an award at the event in Lyrath Estate last night.

    The annual awards, which are now in their fourth year, bring business, community groups and local authorities together, in each town, to showcase the spirit of enterprise in their local area. There are over 40 awards available from a total prize fund of €193,000.

    After being nominated by the Local Enterprise Office, Ballina, Castlebar and Belmullet were visited by the judges on September 25 & 26.

    Chief Executive of Mayo County Council, Peter Hynes, welcomed the news; “Strong local economies are the backbone of the County and as a Local Authority we are proud to support businesses and community groups working together to create jobs, drive growth and build thriving communities in Co. Mayo.

  • THE Gourmet Food Parlour O’Connor Cup All-Stars and Rising Stars have been announced following a mammoth weekend of action at DIT Broombridge, DIT Grangegorman and Abbotstown, where seven winners were confirmed in the GFP Higher Education Championship Finals. 

    The teams were announced via the Ladies HEC Social Media channels on Tuesday evening and GFP O’Connor Cup Champions University of Limerick (UL) were the big winners, with eight players included on the HEC All Star team.

    Defenders Caoimhe McGrath, Shauna Kelly and Louise Ward all pick up HEC All Star awards, with Fiona McHale named at midfield.

    UL, managed by DJ Collins, have nailed down four of the six forward positions, including the entire inside line, with Shauna Howley, Hannah O’Donoghue, captain Eimear Scally and Róisín Howard all included.

    Runners-up UCD have four players on the team – goalkeeper Linda Bruggener, Kate McGrath, Niamh Collins and Áine McDonagh, while Giles Cup winners Ulster University Jordanstown and Lynch Cup Champions TU Dublin (DIT) are also honoured.

    Claragh Connor and ace forward Aimee Mackin make the cut from UUJ, while competition hosts TU Dublin have Niamh McEvoy on the final XV.

    In total, there are four survivors from the 2018 selection, namely Fiona McHale, Shauna Howley, Aimee Mackin and Eimear Scally.  

    The GFP Rising Stars selection recognises the efforts of players in the fourth, fifth and sixth tier competitions.

    GMIT, the Donaghy Cup winners, lead the way with four players on this team, while there are three players each for Moynihan Cup winners Dundalk IT, Moynihan Cup runners-up Letterkenny IT and Lagan Cup winners Ulster University Magee.

    Marino Institute of Education, the beaten Donaghy Cup Finalists, have two players on the list.

     

    GFP O’Connor Cup All Stars

     

    1. Linda Bruggener (UCD) – Kerry
    2. Kate McGrath (UCD) – Waterford
    3. Caoimhe McGrath (UL) – Waterford
    4. Claragh Connor (UUJ) – Derry
    5. Shauna Kelly (UL) – Cork
    6. Louise Ward (UL) – Galway
    7. Niamh Collins (UCD) – Dublin
    8. Niamh McEvoy (TU Dublin) – Dublin
    9. Fiona McHale (UL) – Mayo
    10. Shauna Howley (UL) – Mayo
    11. Aimee Mackin (UUJ) – Armagh
    12. Áine McDonagh (UCD) – Galway
    13. Hannah O’Donoghue (UL) – Kerry
    14. Eimear Scally (UL) – Cork
    15. Róisín Howard (UL) – Tipperary

     

    GFP Rising Stars 2019

     

    1. Aoife McColgan (Letterkenny IT) – Donegal
    2. Aisling Nee (Letterkenny IT) - Donegal
    3. Caoimhe Magee (UU Magee) – Tyrone
    4. Ailish Noonan (Dundalk IT) – Longford
    5. Colleen McKenna (Dundalk IT) –Armagh
    6. Kate Fitzgibbon (Marino Institute of Education) - Dublin
    7. Shauna Hynes (GMIT) – Galway
    8. Neasa Byrd (Marino Institute of Education) – Cavan
    9. Amy Wharton (GMIT) - Cavan
    10. Emma McMahon (Letterkenny IT) – Clare
    11. Danielle McManus (UU Magee) - Fermanagh
    12. Stacey Grimes (Dundalk IT) – Meath
    13. Andrea Trill (GMIT) – Galway
    14. Bronagh O’Rourke (GMIT) - Leitrim
    15. Niamh Murray (UU Magee) – Armagh