Mayo Sport

  •  

    Sport Ireland today announced an investment of nearly €32 million in National Governing Bodies for Sport, direct athlete support and the Local Sports Partnership Network for 2019.

    The funding announced, which represents a significant increase on 2018, includes an investment of €12.845 million in the core activity of National Governing Bodies for Sport (NGBs), €8.46m in NGB High Performance Programmes, €820,000 in high performance funding for the Olympic Federation of Ireland and Paralympics Ireland, and €7.29 million in the work of the Local Sports Partnerships (LSPs).

    Sport Ireland also announced €500,000 in targeted funding for projects, to assist with the preparation for key events in 2019, along with a further €1.93 million for the International Carding Scheme.

    The funding announced today includes €266,960 in funding for Mayo Sports Partnership, made up to €2358,560 Core funding and €8,400 for Women in Sports initiatives.

  • Under 19 Boys C Basketball League Final
    St Brendan's College Belmullet 39-30 O'Carolan College Nobber

    St Brendan’s College in Mayo drove home to All Ireland U19 C Boys Schools League final glory this afternoon with a 38-30 point win over O’Carolan College of Nobber, Co. Meath.

    Standout performances from MVP Sean Lavelle, Dara Lennon and Evan Ivers of St Brendan’s helped them into a 34-21 point lead going into the last quarter, and it was thanks to this cushion that they were able to hold off a superb O’Carolan College comeback down the stretch to win.

    St Brendan’s had the better of the opening exchanges, with Sean Lavelle and Dara Lennon dominating on both ends of the court and reaping the rewards on the offensive end with some great scores. Adam O’Neill, Niall Bennett and Killian Price were on target for O’Carolan, but it was the Mayo team who held the lead 11-6 at the end of the first.

    An evenly-matched second quarter followed with the sides matching each other well at both ends, but St Brendan’s began to find their three point range, with Dylan Walker and Lavelle both hitting two well-taken three pointers to keep the Mayo team out in front. Good work from O’Carolan’s Laochra O Fionnagáin, O’Neill and Price though kept them in the mix, but the half time score was in favour of St Brendan’s, who held the lead 21-14.

    The third quarter was where St Brendan’s began to stamp some authority on the game. Good scores from Evan Ivers, Eoin McDonnell and Aran Reilly saw them widen the margin. Despite a huge third quarter display from Adam O’Neill – who scored all of his side’s seven points in the quarter – Ivers was on hand to deliver a dagger three, and two further points from Walker saw St Brendan’s into a 34-21 point lead going into the last.

    The fourth quarter was all O’Carolan College’s though, with super performances from Adam O’Neill, Killian Markey and Daniel Murphy in particular. O’Neill bagged two huge three pointers and super defense from the Meath men saw it - with just over two minutes to play – back to a six point game.  St Brendan’s rallied well though and two vital scores from Shane Togher and Eoin McDonnell was enough for see them home to a 38-30 point win in the end.

    ST BRENDAN’S COLLEGE (MAYO): Ronan Barrett, Leo Howard, Evan Ivers (14), Sean Lavelle (9), Dara Lennon, Eoin McDonnell (4), Padraig Monaghan, Peter Walsh, Aran Reilly (2), Shane Togher (2), Dylan Walker (5), Robert Barrett

    O’CAROLAN COLLEGE (MEATH): Adam O’Neill (15), Daniel Murphy (2), Brian Reilly, Killian Price (6), Jonathan Reilly, Killian Markey (1), Philip McGovern, Ronan Byrne, Laochra O’Fionnagáin (5), Niall Bennett (2), Conor Owens, Eerik Piho, Ciarmhac O’Fionnagain, Diego DiFolco, Darragh Sheridan.

    MVP: Sean Lavelle (St Brendan’s College

  • Scotland 1-1 Republic of Ireland

    A goal either side of the half time interval ensured a stalemate for the Scottish outfit over new recruits, the Republic of Ireland in the visitors first run out of the season in Ayr United FC.

    Scotland on the other hand secured their first point out of a possible nine which will now see them heading into their final game of the Shield campaign in a fortnight’s time away to Wales.

    William O’Connor’s side will regroup now following the one point gained as England come to town on April 12 for the second fixture of their 2019 schedule.

    REPUBLIC OF IRELAND | David ODUMOSU(O’Fiaich College, Dundalk), Lee McLAUGHLIN (Carndonagh Community School), Josh HONOHAN (St. Francis College, Rochestown), Keith CARTER (Colaiste Choilm Swords), Daragh ELLISON (St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), Niall O’KEEFFE (Captain) (De La Salle College, Waterford), Matthew O’REILLY (Midleton CBS, Cork),  Corey McBRIDE (Carndonagh Community School), Colin KELLY (St. Joseph’s College, Galway), Brandon BERMINGHAM(St. Mary’s Diocesan School, Drogheda) Jake ELLIS(Oaklands College, Dublin).

    SUBS USED | Ross TIERNEY (St. Aidan’s CBS, Whitehall) for Corey McBride (74), Jack O’CONNOR (St. Louis Community School, Kiltimagh) for Colin Kelly (82), Adam LYNCH (Summerhill College, Sligo) for Jack Ellis (86)

    SUBS NOT USED | Jack DOHERTY (Carndonagh Community School), Jamie CLEARY (Drimnagh Castle CBS), James CLARKE (Boyne Community School, Trim), Reece MURPHY (Wexford CBS)

    MANAGEMENT | William O’CONNOR, Head Coach (Balbriggan Community College),  John McSHANE, Assistant Coach (Dublin Oak Academy, Bray), Ollie HORGAN, Performance Analyst (St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), Conor FOLEY, GK Coach (Athlone Community College), Derek O’BRIEN, Equipment Manager (Ardscoil na Mara, Tramore), Michael McGLYNN(Physio), Dr. Aidan O’COLMAIN (Team Doctor)

     

     

  • THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND travel to Belfast to take on joint table toppers Northern Ireland in their penultimate outing of the season in the SAFIB Centenary Shield which takes place in Queens University tomorrow evening (April 18 at 6pm).

    O’Connor’s side have earned one point in their two outings to date with a share of the spoils away to Scotland which ended one apiece and then a disappointing 2-0 home defeat to England last Friday evening in Dalymount Park.

    However, the Republic of Ireland could take a share of the Shield if they are to win both their remaining games which will see them entertain Wales next Thursday evening (April 25 at 7pm) in Home Farm FC in the final game of the 2019 Shield schedule.

    The only change to the Republic of Ireland side will see Jack O’Connor of St. Louis CS, Kiltimagh in for Oatlands College grad Jake Ellis. Jack was capped against Scotland last month and will look forward to re-joining his team-mates for the penultimate test.

    Frankie Wilson’s side will enjoy their final game of the campaign at home with a win or a draw enough to seal the prestigious title. One which they last landed two season’s previous as they shared it with England. Northern Ireland were outright winners back in 2013 so they will look to replicate such successes tomorrow night in Queens.

    Northern Ireland are level with England in the group table at the moment as they have secured seven points in three games. The Northern outfit had slender 1-0 victories over Scotland and Wales and a goalless draw with England early this month.

    There are some notable changes to the Northern Ireland side which will see Josh Largo-Ellis (St. Michael’s Enniskillen), Malachy Smith (Breda Academy), Jack Bradley (St Joseph’s Boys’ Derry) and Trai Hume (NIFL Academy) returning to the squad following their absence against England.

    Sean Og Gallagher (Trinity College Belfast) the versatile midfielder has retained his position in the team following his involvement against England.

    The likes of Callum McVeigh (Down High School) and Ethan Wynne (Bangor Academy), who scored the goal in the 1-0 win away to Wales will miss out for the Republic of Ireland clash.

    As this is a must win for the visitors, it should ensure a testing environment for Wilson’s charges in Belfast.

     

    REPUBLIC OF IRELAND | David Odumosu (O’Fiaich College, Dundalk), Keith Carter (Colaiste Choilm Swords), Josh Honohan (St. Francis College, Rochestown), Daragh Ellison(St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), Corey McBride (Carndonagh Community School), Niall O’Keeffe (De La Salle College, Waterford), Matthew O’Reilly (Midleton CBS), Colin Kelly (St. Joseph’s College, Galway), Brandon Bermingham (St. Mary’s Diocesan School, Drogheda), Jack Doherty (Carndonagh Community School), Adam Lynch (Summerhill College), Ross Tierney (St. Aidan’s CBS, Whitehall), Jamie Cleary (Drimnagh Castle CBS), James Clarke (Boyne Community School, Trim), Lee McLaughlin (Carndonagh Community School), Reece Murphy (Wexford CBS), Dónal Higgins (Yeats College, Galway), Jack O’Connor(St. Louis Community School)

    MANAGEMENT | William O’CONNOR, Head Coach (Balbriggan Community College),  John McSHANE, Assistant Coach (Dublin Oak Academy, Bray), Ollie HORGAN, Performance Analyst (St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), Conor FOLEY, GK Coach (Athlone Community College), Derek O’BRIEN, Equipment Manager (Ardscoil na Mara, Tramore), Michael McGLYNN(Physio), Dr. Aidan O’COLMAIN (Team Doctor).

     

    NORTHERN IRELAND | Ruadhan McKenna (Rathmore Grammar), Paul McLaughlin (Christian Brothers Belfast), Jamie Glover (Ashfield Boys’ High), Josh Largo-Ellis (St Michael’s Enniskillen), Malachy Smith (Breda Academy), Ruari O’Hare (St. Patrick’s Downpatrick), Patrick Burns CAPT. (St Malachy’s Belfast), Lewis McGarvey (St. Malachy’s Belfast), Andrew Whiteside (Coleraine GS), Jack Bradley (St. Joseph’s Boys’ Derry), Trai Hume (NIFL Academy), Sean Og Gallagher (Trinity College Belfast), Jake Corbett (SERC Lisburn), Liam Hassin (Larne High), Sam Robb (Fivemiletown College),  Ryan Carmichael (St. Patrick’s Academy Dungannon), Calvin McCurry (De La Salle Belfast), Callum Ferris (NIFL Academy).

    MANAGEMENT| Frankie Wilson (Manager), Simon Nicks (Coach), Linda Fettus (Physio)

    CENTENARY SHIELD RESULTS

     

    MD1 | Thursday, March 7 | Northern Ireland 1-0 Scotland | Crusaders FC | Kick Off 3pm

    MD2 | Friday, March 8 | England 0-1 Wales | Slough Town FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD3 | Thursday, March 14 | Wales 0-1Northern Ireland | Aberystwyth Town FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD4 | Friday, March 22 | Scotland 0-2 England | Inveririe Loco FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD5 | Thursday, March 28 | Scotland 1-1 Republic of Ireland | Ayr United FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD6 | Friday, April 5 | England 0-0 Northern Ireland | Redditch United FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD7 | Thursday, April 11 | Wales 1-2 Scotland | Cefn Druids FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD8 | Friday, April 12 | Republic of Ireland 0-2 England | Dalymount Park | Kick Off 7pm

     

  • Standings after Stage 1 and Stage 2.

    Please note the Commissaire’s Communique Stage 1 report at the bottom of the GC

    Sprint and KOH Classification also at the bottom.

     

    Place No Name Category Club Total Time
    1. 143 Kevin McCambridge JR Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT 2:32:03
    2. 26 Charles Prendergast A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +0:07
    3. 137 Jason Kenny A2 UCD Cycling Club +0:20
    4. 71 Ronan Killeen A1 Lucan Cycling Road Club +0:24
    5. 36 Cian Keogh A1 Ciclotel YPB +0:30
    6. 68 Rory Devlin A1 Inishowen Wheelers +0:32
    7. 3 Anthony Murray A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +0:36
    8. 135 Conor Murnane A1 UCD Cycling Club +0:48
    9. 23 Jarlath Hassett A1 Burren Cycling Club +0:52
    10. 50 Darragh McCarter A1 Donegal Bay Cycling Club +0:54
    11. 139 Sean Landers A2 UCD Cycling Club +0:59
    12. 83 Paul Kennedy A1 Newcastle West Cycling Club +1:01
    13. 73 Cian May A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +1:03
    14. 131 Sean Moore A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:09
    15. 136 Simon Jones A1 UCD Cycling Club +1:09
    16. 110 Kieran Regan A1 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:10
    17. 129 Dillon Corkery A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:10
    18. 144 Seán O’Malley A1 Western Lakes CC +1:10
    19. 122 Richard Maes A1 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team +1:13
    20. 113 Peter McColgan A2 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:18
    21. 17 Stephen Murphy A1 Black Rose Racing +1:19
    22. 141 Aaron Wade JR Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT +1:19
    23. 18 Colm Sheahan A1 Blarney Cycling Club +1:20
    24. 104 Ronan O’Flynn A1 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +1:24
    25. 128 Cian Sutcliffe A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:25
    26. 54 Mark McGinley A2 Four Masters CC +1:26
    27. 134 Cathal Moynihan A1 Tralee Manor West BC +1:27
    28. 127 Aaron Doherty A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:28
    29. 5 Eamon Daly A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:29
    30. 40 Mark Smith JR Ciclotel YPB +1:29
    31. 55 Mitchell Mclaughlin A2 Four Masters CC +1:29
    32. 81 Sean Molloy A2 Nenagh Cycling Club +1:29
    33. 37 Alexander MacRae A1 Ciclotel YPB +1:31
    34. 94 Tom Moriarty JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +1:31
    35. 118 Kevin Keane A3 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:33
    36. 35 Andrew Chivers A1 Ciclotel YPB +1:36
    37. 107 Neal Hudson A2 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +1:36
    38. 124 Matthew McCullagh A1 Sundrive Track Team +1:36
    39. 138 Leo Doyle A2 UCD Cycling Club +1:36
    40. 62 Cillian Murphy A3 Galway Bay CC +1:37
    41. 96 David Kyle A2 Panduit Carrick Wheelers +1:38
    42. 7 James McGreevy A1 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:39
    43. 52 Cathal Gallagher JR Errigal Cycling Club +1:40
    44. 58 Donal Walsh JR Four Masters CC +1:41
    45. 121 Mark Quigley A1 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team +1:41
    46. 29 David Walshe A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +1:42
    47. 67 Ruaidhri Geraghty A3 Galway Bay CC +1:42
    48. 132 Mark McClure A1 Team Caldwell Cycles +1:42
    49. 10 Darragh Zaidan A2 Arcane Cycling Team +1:44
    50. 130 Jack Caldwell A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:44
    51. 142 Dylan Traynor JR Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT +1:44
    52. 97 Barry McMahon A1 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +1:47
    53. 27 David Brennan A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +1:49
    54. 28 David Brody A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +1:49
    55. 1 Keith Mulroy JR Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:51
    56. 6 Joe Moran A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:51
    57. 80 Mike Browne A2 Nenagh Cycling Club +1:52
    58. 59 Gerard Forde A2 Galway Bay CC +1:55
    59. 49 Aaron McBride A1 Donegal Bay Cycling Club +1:56
    60. 115 Tiit Talumaa A2 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:56
    61. 72 Andrew Keogh A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +1:58
    62. 45 Albert Murphy A2 Dolmen CC +1:59
    63. 75 Sean Flynn A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +1:59
    64. 105 Brian McArdle A2 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +2:03
    65. 31 John Kelly A3 Castlebar Cycling Club +2:04
    66. 8 Ryan Byrne A1 Arcane Cycling Team +2:05
    67. 24 Mark Shannon A1 Burren Cycling Club +2:09
    68. 9 Andre Grennell A2 Arcane Cycling Team +2:18
    69. 126 Billy Crosbie A3 Sundrive Track Team +2:20
    70. 33 Cian Noone A3 Challenge Cycling Club +2:22
    71. 145 Janis Blinovs A2 Western Lakes CC +2:25
    72. 22 Owen Mullowney A3 Blarney Cycling Club +2:26
    73. 19 James O’Sullivan A1 Blarney Cycling Club +2:29
    74. 20 Gary Boyle A2 Blarney Cycling Club +2:30
    75. 78 Stephen Conroy A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +2:31
    76. 133 David Connolly A3 Team Gerry McVeigh Cars +2:31
    77. 56 Jason McHugh A3 Four Masters CC +2:43
    78. 51 Paul McCarter A2 Donegal Bay Cycling Club +3:54
    79. 146 John Gill A2 Western Lakes CC +10:55
    80. 87 Arnaud Dumoulin JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +11:03
    81. 149 Michael Stafford A3 Wexford Wheelers +11:15
    82. 82 James Skehan A3 Nenagh Cycling Club +11:34
    83. 32 Steven Timlin A3 Castlebar Cycling Club +11:43
    84. 85 Gerard Ward A3 Newcastle West Cycling Club +11:50
    85. 116 Barry Walsh A3 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +11:51
    86. 147 Ainars Maskalans A3 Western Lakes CC +11:55
    87. 39 Jonny Foster JR Ciclotel YPB +11:59
    88. 14 Oisin Mcavock A3 Ballina Cycling Club +12:02
    89. 74 Robert Farrell A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +12:03
    90. 2 Michael Flynn A3 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +12:07
    91. 69 Rodney Orr A3 Inishowen Wheelers +12:08
    92. 16 Alan Concannon A3 Belmullet Cycling Club +12:11
    93. 4 Bryan Hyland A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +12:16
    94. 38 David O’Sullivan JR Ciclotel YPB +12:23
    95. 11 Sam Gilmore A2 Arcane Cycling Team +15:04
    96. 44 Nathan Kurensky JR Cunga CC +15:37
    97. 100 Callum O’Toole A1 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +21:59
    98. 112 Dermot Cooney A2 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +22:05
    99. 86 Nathan Teskey JR Newcastle West Cycling Club +22:32
    100. 140 Maura Claffey A3 (Lady) UCD Cycling Club +22:47
    101. 88 Daniel Yon Hin JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +24:39
    102. 91 Luke Thompson JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +24:55
    103. 65 Marty Mannion A3 Galway Bay CC +29:30
    104. 66 Rory Mooney A3 Galway Bay CC +29:39
    105. 34 Warren Blackburn A3 Challenge Cycling Club +29:43
    106. 63 Donal Mahon A3 Galway Bay CC +32:44
    107. 125 Thomas O’Brien A2 Sundrive Track Team +33:19
    108. 60 Iarla Feeney A2 Galway Bay CC +41:51
    109. 79 George Duffy A3 Lucan Cycling Road Club +45:02
    110. 148 John O’Halloran A3 Western Lakes CC +46:13
    111. 70 John Gilleran A3 Longford Cycling & Racing Club +48:41

     

    Commissaire’s Communique Stage 1

    Penalties as follows:

    Regulation 1.1:  Failure to sign start sheet.

    Rider 104 – Warning

     

    Regulation 12.1: Failure to obey statutory traffic regulations or laws.

    Riders 86 and 19: 40 euro fine and report to Commissaire prior to Stage 3 sign-on

     

    Regulation 37.2: Behaviour of a rider which damages the image of cycling. (Littering)

    Riders 116, 140 and 133: 20 euro fine.

     

    Note 1: Riders are reminded to obey statutory traffic laws at all times.

     

    Classifications

      Sprints Classification     
    POS No. Name Club PTS
    1st 3 Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers 4
    2nd 8 Ryan Byrne Arcane 3
    3rd 71 Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC 2
    4th 135 Conor Murnane UCD 2
    5th 23 Jarlath Hassett Burren CC 1

     

      KOH Classification    
    POS No. Name Club PTS
    1st 144 Sean O’Malley Western Lakes 4
    2nd 71 Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC 4
    3rd 3 Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers 3
    4th 118 Kevin Keane St Tiernans 1

     

      A2/A3/Jnr Classification    
    POS No. Name Club Gap
    1st 143 Kevin McCambridge Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT
    2nd 137 Jason Kenny UCD Cycling Club +0:20
    3rd 3 Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers +0:36
  • What an amazing week it was for Mayo AC's star master athlete Pauline Moran. Following her recent performances in the National Masters Indoors Championships when she broke three W60 age category records, she went to Poland to compete in the World Masters Athletics Championships held in Toruń from March 24-30. Competition is keen as athletes from all over the world compete against their peers on track & field, cross country and road in all age categories from 35 - 90+. 

    On Monday March 25 she ran in the 8k cross-country race and came home in 35:36 to win a silver individual medal. 

    Two days later she was on the start line for the women's W60 10k and finished in second place again to add another silver. Unfortunately, after that tough 10k 

    Pauline came down with a stomach bug and thought she wouldn’t make the start of Saturday morning's  half marathon. It was to be her third race in five days, completing just short of a marathon in total distance - and an amazing achievement in itself.

    However, with typical courage and resilience she finished ran another brilliant race crossing the line in an impressive 1:38.02, but sadly just outside the medals in fourth place.

    In that half marathon race Pauline was joined by Nuala Reilly (Drogheda &District AC) and Noreen Bonner (Finn Valley AC) -  both also excellent competitors - in an Irish women's W60 team and a formidable combination.

    Noreen Bonner came home in third place to win individual bronze in an excellent 1:35.36. Third team member Nuala Reilly ran strongly for fifth W60 in 1:40.12. The W60 winner was Marcelina Hernaiz (ESP) in 1:34.16.

    This 3,4.5 finish gave the Irish team a cumulative total of 4:53.44 to clinch W60 team gold. 

    Naturally, Pauline was exhausted afterwards but delighted to end an amazing five days with gold. 

    Three races, three world masters medals - two individual silver, and one gold team. A fantastic performance. 

    Ireland had 110 masters in Toruń and when the championships finished they were an impressive 11th place of 55 competing countries on the medals table with 41 :  10 gold, 18 silver and 13 bronze. And Pauline Moran had contributed three to that total.

    Mayo AC are delighted and immensely proud of her achievement.

     

     

  • Jnr B Group 3 Play Off

    Eastern Gaels

    2-3

    v

    0-12

    Aghamore

    Mayo Snr League Division 2

    Kilmaine

    1-11

    v

    1-9

    Ballinrobe

    Bohola Moy Davitts 

    3-11

     

    4-23

    Ballaghaderreen

    Mayo Snr League Division 3

    Lahardane

    2-11

    v

    0-17

    Ballyhaunis

    Mayo Snr League Division 4

    Ballina Stephenites

    1-12

    v

    6-17

    Westport GAA

    Ballintubber

    0-12

    v

    2-12

    Castlebar Mitchels

    Charlestown Sarsfields

    0-14

    v

    2-10

    Killala

    Cill Chomain

    5-15

    v

    5-5

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    1-9

    v

    4-10

    Davitts

    Mayo Snr League Division 5

    Ardnaree

    5-15

    v

    0-11

    Ballycroy

    Claremorris

    3-13

    v

    5-13

    Kiltimagh

    Homeland Under 16 A Championship Cup

    Castlebar Mitchels

    2-14

    v

    1-6

    Kilmeena

    Homeland Under 16 B Championship Cup

    Béal an Mhuirthead

    4-19

    v

    4-4

    The Neale

    Homeland Under 16 D Championship Cup 2018

    Erris St. Pats

    2-6

    v

    1-11

    Ardmoy MacHales

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 8 
    Ballyheane 3-2 Snugboro Utd
    Straide & Foxford Utd 2-3 Ballina Town 
    Ballyglass 2-1 Claremorris 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Round 8 
    Bangor Hibs 1-9 Conn Rangers 
    Fahy Rovers 0-3 Glenhest Rovers
    Iorras Aontaithe 3-0 Achill Rovers

    Calor Gas League Two 
    Round 6
    Moy Villa 2-0 Ballina Utd

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER 

    U15 BOYS DUATHLON 

    NIALL  MCLOUGHLIN BURRISHOOLE

     

    BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS 

    Claremorris u13 Swim squad 

    AMY BRESLIN

    AVA HARLEY 

    CARA HIGGINS

    ROISIN HORKAN

    SIENNA  KELLY

    SIOMHA MCNULTY 

     

    SILVER MEDALS 

    BADMINTON GIRLS U15 TURLOUGH TOWERS

    TARA CLOHERTY

    KELLY COOGAN

    TIANHA JOHNSON 

    EMMA MCHUGH 

    AOIBHEAN O DONNELL 

    EIMEAR O DONNELL 

    REBECCA MORAN 

  • T.P. Brennan Connacht Cup—Round 3

    Manulla

    5  v  1

    Cois Fharraige

    Ballyglass

    0  v  3

    Maree/Oranmore A

    Claremorris

    5  v  3

    Corrib Celtic

    Castlebar Celtic

    4  v  1

    Skyvalley Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  5

    NUI Galway

    Westport Utd

    P  v  P

    Carbury FC

    Conn Rangers

    0  v  8

    West Utd

    St Peters FC

    1  v  2

    aet

    Ballina Town


     

     T.P. Brennan Connacht Shield—Round 2

     

    Cregmore

    0  v  2

    Killala

    Crossmolina

    1  v  8

    Manulla ‘B’

    Fahy Rovers

    1  v  1

    Ballinasloe Town ‘B’

    won 3-2 on penalties

    Roscommon Utd

    1  v  0

    Snugboro Utd

    Glenhest Rovers

    2  v  4

    Mervue Utd ‘B’

    Swinford

    4  v  2

    Oughterard FC

    Partry Athletic

    1  v  1

    Cartron Utd

    won 4-3 on penalties

  • O'Mara Cup Group 1

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 4), Kilmaine GAA 4-8 Neale 0-8

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 4), Ballinrobe 1-11 Hollymount-Carramore 3-8

     

    Kelly Cup Group 2

    Sat, 09 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Parke 1-8 Louisburgh 1-10

     

    Kelly Cup Group 3

    Sat, 09 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Burrishoole 2-12 Kilmeena 0-13

     

    Centenary Cup Group 1

    Fri, 08 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Kiltimagh 2-16 Ballyhaunis 1-9

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Ballyhaunis 2-7 Aghamore 6-9

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Kiltimagh 0-9 Charlestown Sarsfields 0-5

     

    Centenary Cup Group 2

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Bohola Moy Davitts 2-13 Ballaghaderreen 2-7

     

    Sweeney Cup Knockout

    Sat, 09 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final), Ballina Stephenites 1-13 Bonniconlon 0-6

    Sat, 09 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final), Knockmore 1-16 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 0-8

     

    Comortas Peil Maigh EO Junior

    Sat, 09 Mar,

    (Round: Preliminary Round), Belmullet 3-9 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 2-13

    Sat, 09 Mar,

    (Round: Preliminary Round), Achill 0-16 Ballycroy 1-10

     

    North Mayo Exclusive Junior A

    Sat, 09 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final), Killala 2-8 Ardagh 2-10

     

    Homeland Minor League Division 1

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Knockmore 5-16 Ballina Stephenites 0-10

     

    Homeland Minor League Division 3A

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Balla 3-8 Ballinrobe 3-6

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Burrishoole 1-9 Aghamore 3-9

     

    Homeland Minor League Division 3B

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Bohola Moy Davitts 3-9 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 0-8

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Ardnaree Sarsfields 4-6 Ardmoy MacHales 0-10

     

    Homeland Minor League Division 4

    Sun, 10 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Bonniconlon 2-7 Islandeady 4-8

  • Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Sat, 04 May,

    (Round: Round 1), Ardnaree Sarsfields 1-10 Kilcommon 0-9

    Sun, 05 May,

    (Round: Round 1), Ballina Stephenites W/O Ballintubber  -

     

    Division 6 B

    Sat, 04 May,

    (Round: Round 3), Knockmore 2-9 Ballaghaderreen 2-13

    Sat, 04 May,

    (Round: Round 2), Bonniconlon 0-1 Islandeady 0-0

     

    Cusack Cup

    Sat, 04 May,

    (Round: Semi Final), Westport St Patrick's 1-9 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-9

    Sat, 04 May,

    (Round: Quarter Final), Tuar Mhic Eadaigh W/O Castlebar Mitchels Football  -

    Sat, 04 May,

    (Round: Semi Final), Achill W/O Kilmeena  -

     

    North Mayo Junior A Championship Group 2

    Sat, 04 May,

    (Round: Round 1), Knockmore 0-0 Ballycroy 0-0

    North Mayo Junior Championship Knockout

    Sun, 05 May,

    (Round: Quarter Final), Kilfian 0-9 Moygownagh 2-16

  • IT Sligo FC first team has won the Rustlers CFAI Plate Final after beating GMIT Galway 3 – 1.

    Michael Guilfoyle from Foxford, Gary Higgins from Ballyhaunis, and Darren Murray from Balla, and the rest of squad were in high spirits after the match which took place yesterday on Tuesday, 06 March.

    The team will also play against Limerick IT in the Rustlers Division 1 Final next Monday, 12 March at the FAI headquarters in Abbottstown, Dublin.

    A win in the upcoming match will see IT Sligo FC return to the College & Universities Football Premier League.

    The team made the Division 1 final after beating Blanchardstown IT 5 – 4 on penalties after a 1 – 1 extra time draw in the semi-final playoff.

    Many of IT Sligo’s players in the squad, including Gary Higgins, are on the Institute’s Sports Scholarship Programme which helps talented student athletes reach their sporting potential.

    Up to 20 new scholarships and bursaries are awarded each year under the scheme and students who are rewarded scholarships receive mentoring support, training guidance and other value-added support.

    The overall aim of the scheme is to recruit, manage and develop players/athletes with exceptional ability to position IT Sligo as a premier centre of sporting performance.

  • Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Football 1st Year C League- Knockout, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Final), Dunmore Community School 7-10 St. Joseph`s College Foxford 7-18
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Juvenile A Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Semi-Final), St. Jarlath`s College Tuam 2-10 Rice College Westport 1-5
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Juvenile A Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Semi-Final), Summerhill College Sligo 2-8 Claregalway College 6-7
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Juvenile B Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Semi-Final), Roscommon CBS 3-20 St Muredachs Ballina 2-8

  • Two Mayo AC runners headlined a successful Bank Holiday weekend for the club in events around the country. 

    John Higgins from Carracastle crossed the line in an excellent 6th place in the Derry Walled City Marathon on Sunday June 2. He finished in a great time 2:52.15. The race winner was Kenyan Eric Koech in 2:34.19. 

    Norah Newcombe Pieterse from Ballina ran a brilliant time of 37:05 in the Vhi Women's 10k in Dublin. She finished in an excellent 8th place. Two other Mayo AC runners competed - Angela McVann came home in 50:14, and Maria Kneafsey (club secretary) finished in 52:46. 

    The 10k winner was Aoibhe Richardson (Kilkenny Harriers AC) in 34:35. Her mother Niamh (Murphy) - a Westport native - finished in 40:23 and was 3rd o50. Ballycroy native Maura Ginty (Sportsworld AC) who ran alongside her for much of the way also finished in 40:23. 

    Edel Reilly from.Hollymount is in great form in local races this season and she came home in 27th place in 39:39.

    In the Cork City Marathon on Bank Holiday Sunday Stephen Skillington came home in 4:43:46,  and in the Tribal 5k in Galway Mags Connell 25:37, and Eileen Crowley 26:47 were the two Mayo AC finishers. 

     

     

  • Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Football Senior D League- Knockout, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Final), Dunmore Community School 2-9 Scoil Chuimsitheach Chiarain An Cheathru Rua 2-11
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior B Football Championship, Venue: Ballinlough, (Round 1(A)), St. Nathy`s College Ballaghaderreen 4-9 Holy Rosary College Mountbellew 2-4
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior B Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Round 1(C)), Summerhill College Sligo 2-15 Ballinamore Post Primary 2-13
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior C Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Quarter Final 4), St. Paul`s College Oughterard 5-15 Coola Post Primary 4-7

  • SCÓR NA bPÁISTÍ (West)

    Results of the night are as follows: 

     

    Figure Dancing: Louisburgh NS.? 

    Solo Singing: Adam Gaffney, Ballyvary Central NS.?

    Instrumental Music: Ballyvary Central NS. ?

    Recitation: Paul Mongey, Breaffy NS.?

    Ballad Group: Ballyvary Central NS.?

    Novelty Act: Scoil Raifteirí, Castlebar.?

    Rince Seit: Newport NS. ? 

     

     

     

    SCÓR NA bPÁISTÍ (South) 

    Results of the night are as follows: 

     

    Figure Dancing: Irishtown NS.? 

    Solo Singing: Tom Lydon, Cross NS. ?

    Instrumental Music: Roxboro NS.?

    Recitation: Grace McDermott, Irishtown NS.?

    Ballad Group: Shrule NS.?

    Sean Nós Dancing: Rachel Gallagher, Ballinrobe NS.?

    Novelty Act: Cross NS.?

     

    Divisional rounds conclude with the east Mayo final in Kilmovee Community Centre next Wednesday March 13th. 

  • Division 1—Round 13

    Swinford

    3  v  10

    Manulla

    Swinford ‘B’

    3  v  4

    Ballina Town

     

    Division 2—Round 13

    Swinford ‘C’

    1  v  4

    Conn Rangers

    Achill Rovers

    6  v  9

    Manulla ‘B’

     

  • Westport Athletics Club this week launched bumper plans for its 40th Anniversary Festival of Athletics – called Westport40 - which will take place over September 13th and 14th, 2019.  The club hopes to attract over 500 runners, joggers, strollers and racers to the town to help them celebrate their coming of age and soak up the unique sporting atmosphere of Westport.

    Westport Athletics Club was founded in September 1979 by a small group of dedicated athletics fans, including Harry Hughes and Sean Langan.  Over the years, it is estimated that up to 8,000 children and young people have participated in the club at all levels and in every discipline from high jump to long distance.  The juvenile club still boasts nearly 200 members.  However today, the club has been greatly expanded and enhanced with a vibrant and growing senior club.

    “There’s hardly a child, or adult, in the town who has not come down to the track at Horkan’s Hill at some stage,” said Pat Staunton, who is busy organising the main road races planned.  “We reckon we’ve influenced up to 8,000 young people, we’ve had 100s of national medal winners, and we’ve probably had more international athletes than any other club in the town.  We want to celebrate every one of our athletes, and their parents, over the years, and we are encouraging them all to put on their Westport AC singlet one more time to join in the Westport 40 events in September.”

    “We have a 5K fun and family run, a unique mile festival and a centre-piece 10K,” he continued.  “Overall we will have an amazing prize fund of over €10,000 which will make the Westport Festival one of the best and richest in the country.  We are looking to attract some of the country’s best athletes and club teams to the town for the stand-out 10K.  But, ultimately, the Festival is all about fun and participation.  We’ve tried to keep the entry price as low as possible to ensure that the events are open to everyone.”

    The celebration weekend of athletics will get underway with a unique Mile Festival on Friday, September 13th.  When the Westport club was established, Ireland boasted some of the best mile runners in the world.  Athletes like Marcus O’Sullivan, Eamonn Coughlan and Frank O’Mara were household names.  Westport Athletics Club wants to commemorate its history – and Irish athletics history - with an evening of mile races on its home town track at Horkans Hill for athletes from age 8 to 80.

    It is hoped that children taking part in the Run a Mile programme in national schools throughout the county will come with their friends to join in the mile festival and to line-up alongside some of the best milers in the region and the country.

    On Saturday, September 14th, there will be a 5K family and fun run, which will bring runners, walkers, first-timers and families from the town, down the Railway Walk to the Quay and then back into town through Westport House.   There will be a carnival atmosphere, lots of spot prizes and a special commemorative medal for all finishers.

    The highlight Westport40 Festival event will be a standout 10K road race, also taking place on Saturday, September 14th.  It will have an amazing prize of €1,000 for the first male and female athletes over the finish line.  In addition, there will be place prizes, age category prizes, team prizes as well as a feast of spot prizes and t-shirts for the first 200 entrants.

    To register for your favourite event today go to  https://www.popupraces.ie/race/westport40/

  • SFAI U14 Boys Cup last 16
    Westport Utd 8-0 Kilcullen FC

    WFAI U14 Cup Semi-Final 
    Mervue 5-0 Westport Utd