Mayo Football League

  • The Mayo Football League has confirmed that the fixtures scheduled for June 1st/2nd have been postponed. 
     
    The League say in a statement that the decision has been taken on the basis that a number of players are involved in the Leaving Cert at this time. In addition to this, the League will not be scheduling matches for either Thursday 30th May or Thursday 6th June.
     
    With the exception of those dates the League will be scheduling matches as outlined in the Fixtures Diary. 
     
    The fact that the Champions League Final is that Saturday was also taken into consideration.
     
  • Thursday 8th August 2019

    Elverys Sports Super League—Round 16

    Claremorris           7  v  0     Ballyglass             

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 15

    Swinford                3  v  1     Manulla ‘B’         

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 16

    Conn Rangers      2  v  4     Bangor Hibs        

    Glenhest Rovers   3  v  0     Fahy Rovers

     

     

     

  • Westaro Cup Semi-Final

    Ballina Town 4-1 Ballyglass

    Westport United 1-0 Ballyheane

     

    Elverys Sports Super League

    Manulla 2-0 Ballyhaunis Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

    Ballina Town B 7-0 Bangor Hibs

    Swinford 8-2 Iorras Aontaithe

    Fahy Rovers 2-2 Achill Rovers

    Glenhest Rovers 2-1 Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One

    Westport Utd B 2-1 Castlebar Celtic B

  • Snugboro United 1 - 3 Ballina Town

    Ballyglass 1 - 6 Manulla

  • Westaro Cup Final

    Ballina Town 2-0 Westport United

     

    Tuohy Cup Final

    Glenhest Rovers 2-1 Fahy Rovers

     

    Elverys Sports Super League - Round 9

    Manulla 4-1 Ballyheane

  • Connacht FA Summa Sports Champions Cup Final

    Carbury FC 2-1 Ballina Town

     

    Calor Gas Premier Cup - Round 1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers 3-3 Ballina Utd ( Ballyvary won 5-3 on penalties)

    Iorras Aontaithe 2-1 Glenhest Rovers

    Partry Athletic 6-1 Snugboro Utd B

    Killala 2-2 Fahy Rovers (Fahy won 5-4 on penalties)

    Achill Rovers 3-0 Kilmore

    Moy Villa 14-2 Kiltimagh Knock Utd B

  • In the Elverys Sports Super League last night Ballina Town recorded a 2-1 away to Ballyheane.

    Ballina remain in third position while Ballyheane are still hovering over the relegation drop zone.

  • Castlebar Celtic could be crowned Super League Champions on Sunday if they can overcome Westport United.

    The game in Celtic Park kicks off at 2.30pm.

    Ballina Town will be aiming to secure a place in the final of the Connacht FA Summa Sports Champion Cup final when they take on Ballinasloe in Belleek Park on Sunday at 2pm.

    The Killeen Sports Ground League One Play-Off will also take place on Sunday morning at 11am when Killala clash with Westport Utd B.

    On Saturday evening five games will take place in the Castlecourt Hotel Premier League at 6pm.

  • Elverys Sports Super League

    Castlebar Celtic 5-2 Claremorris

    Westport United 4-0 Snugboro United

    Ballina Town 2-2 Ballyglass

    Ballyhaunis Town 1-0 Ballyheane

    Manulla 5-5 Straide & Foxford United

     

    TP Brennan Connacht Cup - Round 1

    Ballina Town B 9-0 Newport Mulranny Wanderers

    Swinford 6-1 Manulla B

    Achill Rovers 2-0 Kinvara FC

    Partry Athletic 4-2 Ballyglass B

    Colga FC 8-0 Kilmore

    Iorras Aontaithe 2-0 Bearna Na Forbacha

    Tuam Celtic 7-1 Claremorris B

    Dynamo Blues 2-0 Bangor Hibs

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd 2-0 Ramblers FC

    Moy Villa 7-0 Snugboro Utd B

    Conn Rangers 6-1 CP Ajax

    Fahy Rovers 1-1 Maree Oranmore B (Fahy won 5-4 on penalties)

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League

    Castlebar Celtic 5-2 Ballyhaunis Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

    Manulla 4-2 Iorras Aontaithe

  • The Calor Gas Premier Cup Final will be the main attraction at Solar 21 Park on Sunday.

    Kiltimagh Knock United clash with Conn Rangers with kick-off at 2pm.

    Elsewhere, there are four games down for decision in Round 1 of the Calor Gas Super Cup.

    Snugboro Utd host Ballina Town B, Ballina Town's first team are at home to Ballyheane, Straide & Foxford Utd are away to Ballyhaunis Town while Westport Utd host Ballyglass.

    All those games kick-off at noon on Sunday.

     

  • Kiltimagh Knock United will play Conn Rangers in the Calor Gas Premier Cup after they two overcame Fahy Rovers and Westport United B respectively.

    Conn Rangers joint manager Brendan McDonagh is delighted to be in a Cup final at the end of the season.

    Although Kiltimagh Knock United will be the more fancied team, the Ranger’s boss believes they can upset them on a given day.

    Kick off on Sunday in Solar 21 Park is at 2 o'clock.

  • In the Ward Cup last night Connacht and Ulster shared the spoils.

    Castlebar Celtic's Jordan Loftus was on the score sheet for Connacht and the game finished out 1 apiece.

     

  • The Super League game between Westport United and Ballina Town which was scheduled for Sunday has been postponed due to the involvement of United players in the Interprovincial  Ward Cup.

    The crunch Elverys Sports Super League Relegation Play-Off between Ballyhaunis Town and Straide & Foxford United will take place in Solar 21 Park on Sunday at 2pm.

    Elsewhere, the semi-finals of the Calor Gas Premier Cup are penciled in for Sunday morning.

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd host Fahy Rovers while Conn Rangers welcome Westport Utd. B.

    Both games kick off at 11am.

  • The format of the Oscar Traynor competition has changed this year, Mayo League play Galway League on a home and away basis with the winner over the two games qualifying for the quarter finals.  

     

    The following are the agreed details:

     

    1st Leg: Galway League v Mayo League in Eamon Deacy Park, Terryland on Wednesday 23rd October at 7.30pm

     

    2nd Leg:  Mayo League v Galway League in Solar 21 Park, Milebush (4G Astro Pitch) on Wednesday 6th November at 7.30pm

     

    If the aggregate score is level after the second leg, extra time and penalties will apply.

  • The draw for the next round of the Westaro Cup has been made.

    There are only five teams remaining so there is one match and three byes in the next stage.

    Ballina Town Vs Castlebar Celtic

    Ballyglass, Manulla and S & F Utd got byes to the semi finals

    The match will be played on Saturday 2nd or Sunday 3rd June.

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup - Round 2

     

    Moy Villa 3-2 Snugboro Utd (aet)

    Newport Mulranny Wanderers 2-0 Crossmolina

    Manulla 3-0 Fahy Rovers

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd 2-1 Killala

    Westport Utd 10-1 Iorras Aontaithe

    Castlebar Celtic 2-0 Claremorris

    Ballina Town 7-2 Swinford

    Ballyheane 3-1 Ballyglass

    Ballyhaunis Town 5-1 Kilmore

  • There was a large turnout for the AGM of the Mayo Football League which was held at Solar 21 Park last night. The following members were elected to the LMC - Gerry Sweeney, Chairperson, Sean Molloy, Vice Chairperson, John Durkan, Secretary, Tom McDaniel, Treasurer, James Larkin, Asst Treasurer, Kieran Gallagher, PRO, Donal Benson, Martin Kielty and Seamus Hughes. The 2018 season kicks off on Sunday March 25th.

  •  

    The Mayo Football League has announced the monthly award winners for March / April.

    Team of the Month award goes to Killala, while Danny O'Leary of Manulla was named Manager of the Month.

    Footballer of the Month awards went to Darren Browne of Westport Utd in the Super League,

    Daniel Gorman of Ballina Town B in the Premier League,

    the League One award goes to Danny Gallagher, Killala

    and the League Two footballer of the month was Luke Ruane of Moy Villa.

     

     

     

  • Castlecourt Hotel Premier League - Round 17

    Ballina B 2-1 Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Swinford 1-1 Glenhest Rovers

    Fahy Rovers 3-1 Conn Rangers

    Iorras Aontaithe 3-0 Manulla B

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One

    Killala 0-0 Castlebar Celtic B

    Crossmolina 0-0 Westport Utd B

    Partry Athletic 3-0 Ballyglass B