Mayo Club Championship

  • The draws for the knockout stages of the Mayo Senior & Intermediate Championships took place last night.

    In the Senior quarter finals Garrymore will take on Ballaghaderreen while James Horan’s Westport have been drawn against Breaffy in what promises to be an epic showdown.

    In the other side of the draw, reigning Champions Castlebar Mitchels will come up against last year’s semi-finalists Claremorris while last year’s intermediate champions Bohola Moy Davitts have been drawn to face Ballintubber.

    In the senior relegation play-offs there will be an all north mayo clash involving knockmore and Crossmolina. The other play-off sees Aghamore clash with Davitts.

    In the intermediate football championship last 8 Burrishoole have been paired with Ballinrobe while The Neale will face Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin.

    On the other side of the draw Belmullet have been drawn against Swinford while Kiltimagh will meet 2016 Junior champions Louisburgh.

    In the intermediate relegation play-off semi-finals Bonniconlon will face Castlebar Mitchels while Shrule/Glencorrib have been drawn against mayo Gaels.

    The games will take place over the weekend of September 22nd and 23rd with dates times and venues to be confirmed at a later stage.

  • It’s going to be an incredibly busy weekend on the Mayo Club Championship scene with three live commentaries and updates on all the games.

    Midwest Radio Sport will have live coverage of the reigning County Champions Ballintubber in action against last year’s Intermediate Champions Belmullet at 5 o’clock on Saturday.

    Then on Sunday we’ll have live commentary of the double header from MacHale Park.

    At 1.30 it’s the intermediate quarter final between Crossmolina and Burrishoole.

    Then at 3pm it’s the mouth watering senior quarter final between Knockmore and Castlebar Mitchels.

    We will have updates on all the games across the weekend and as a result of the busy schedule our Sunday sports wrap up show will run for a full hour from 7.30.

    You can keep up to speed with all the club championship action in Mayo this weekend here on Midwest Radio with thanks to Colm Cosgrave Cars Westport.

  • The fixtures have been confirmed for the second round of the Mayo Senior and Intermediate Club Championship.

    Most of the games will take place on Saturday August 25th, due to the Pope’s visit to Knock Shrine on the Sunday.

    In the Connacht Gold Senior Football Championship Group 1 Aghamore v Castlebar Mitchels is at 6pm on Saturday 25th, while Ballina v Ballaghaderreen is Sunday afternoon at 2pm.

    In Group 2 Garrymore v Charlestown and Knockmore face Bohola Moy Davitts are on Saturday afternoon at 4pm.

    In Group 3 Westport v Hollymount/Carramore is at 4pm and Claremorris v Crossmolina is at 6pm that evening.

    In Group 4 Kiltane v Davitts is at 4pm and with Ballintubber and Breaffy throwing in at 6pm.

    In the Egan Jewellers Intermediate Championship Group 1 Kiltimagh v Mayo Gaels is Saturday evening at 4pm with Belmullet v Ballyhaunis throwing in at 6pm. In Group 2 Swinford v Bonniconlon is at 6pm Saturday evening.

    Then on Sunday Lahardane take on Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin at 2pm on Sunday in Group 4. In Group 2 Burrishoole v Islandeady is at 4pm Sunday, while in Group 3 both The Neale v Ballinrobe and Ardnaree Sarsfields and Castlebar Mitchels B are at 3pm. Louisburgh and Shrule/Glencorrib is on Sunday afternoon at 3pm in Group 4.

  • It’s reaching fever pitch in the Mayo Club Championship with the semi-finals of Senior & Intermediate this weekend.

    All four games at MacHale Park will be live on Midwest Radio.

    First up at 6pm its Intermediate semi-final between The Neale and Louisburgh with Tom Carney & Frank Browne on commentary.

    That will be followed by the first of the senior semi-finals at 7.30pm where reigning county champions Ballintubber take on Ballina Stephenites where Nigel Reape and Michael D. McAndrew will bring you all the action.

    Focus will then switch to Sunday where 1.30pm will see the second intermediate semi-final with Ballyhaunis and Burrishoole going toe to toe, Michael D. will be joined by the man who guided Belmullet to the Intermediate crown last year Damien Mulligan.

    Then at 3pm it’s the senior semi-final between Castlebar Mitchels and Ballagahderreen with John Lynch and Declan O’Reilly bringing you the action as it happens.

    That’s another bumper weekend of club championship action on Midwest with thanks to Colm Cosgrave cars Westport.

  • Mayo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Davitts 2-12 Bohola Moy Davitts 0-09

    Group 2

    Ballina Stephenites 1-09 Aghamore 0-12

    Castlebar Mitchels 0-14 Westport 0-10

     

    Group 3

    Ballintubber 2-10 Knockmore 1-08

     

    Group 4

    Ballaghaderreen 2-08 Charlestown Sarsfields 0-12

     

    Mayo Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 1

    Bonniconlon 0-17 Swinford 1-09

    Ardnaree 2-08 Crossmolina 0-08

     

    Group 3

    The Neale 1-11 Ballyhaunis 1-08

    Mayo Gaels 1-15 Ballinrobe 0-16

     

    Group 4

    Kiltimagh 0-15 Lahardane 0-11

  • Mayo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Breaffy 1-17 Bohola Moy Davitts 0-08

    Davitts 3-14 Kiltane 2-08

     

    Group 2

    Ballina Stephenites 1-14 Westport 0-11

    Castlebar Mitchels 0-11 Aghamore 0-09

     

    Group 3

    Garrymore 2-12 Ballintubber 1-12

    Knockmore 2-14 Hollymount-Carramore 2-09

     

    Mayo Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 4

    Lahardane 1-12 Shrule/Glencorrib 1-08

     

  • Mayo Senior Football Championship

    Group 4

    Charlestown 1-14 Claremorris 0-16

    Ballaghaderreen 1-13 Belmullet 0-13

     

    Mayo Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 1

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers 7-16 Swinford 0-08

    Ardnaree Sarsfields 1-15 Bonniconlon 1-04

     

    Group 2

    Burrishoole 1-09 Balla 1-06

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 0-15 Islandeady 1-09

     

    Group 3

    Burrishoole 1-09 Balla 1-06

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 0-15 Islandeady 1-09

     

    Group 4

    Louisburgh 0-15 Kiltimagh 2-08

     

    Mayo Junior A Football Championship

    Quarter Finals

    Kilmeena 2-12 Cill Chomain 1-10

    Castlebar Mitchels 0-12 Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-04

    Ardagh 1-08 Ballintubber B 0-08

  • 24/08/2019   Saturday

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 1

    Bohola Moy Davitts        Davitts    18:30

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 2

    Ballina Stephenites       Aghamore      17:00

    Westport         Castlebar Mitchels        18:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 3

    Ballintubber        Knockmore      16:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 4

    Charlestown Sarsfields       Ballaghaderreen        17:00

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 1

    Swinford        Bonniconlon     17:00

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers B        Ardnaree     18:30

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 3

    Ballyhaunis      The Neale       17:00

    Mayo Gaels             Ballinrobe     18:30

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 4

    Kiltimagh       Lahardane       18:30

    North Mayo Junior A Championship Group 2

    Ballycroy                   Killala      18:00

     

    25/08/2019 Sunday

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 1

    Breaffy vs  Kiltane                  15:00   

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 3

    Garrymore vs Hollymount-Carramore    13:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 4

    Claremorris  vs  Béal an Mhuirthead      15:00

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 2

    Balla       vs      Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin      13:00

    Burrishoole   Islandeady                             13:00    

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 4

    Louisburgh   vs  Shrule/Glencorrib       15:00   

    Mayo Junior A Championship - Group 2

    Ardagh           Achill   16:00

    Michael Walsh Junior Group 2

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers     Kilmeena   12:00

    North Mayo Junior A Championship Group 1

    Cill Chomain        Ballycastle     12:00

    South Mayo U14 B Championship

    Hollymount-Carramore       Mayo Gaels    11:00

    West Mayo U16 A Championship

    Ballintubber        Castlebar Mitchels      18:00

    West Mayo U16 C Championship

    Islandeady        Burrishoole       18:00

     

  • Mayo Junior B Football Championship Semi-Final

    Eastern Gaels 1-10 Breaffy 1-09

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-11 Claremorris 0-09

     

    Mayo Junior C Football Championship Semi-Final

    Burrishoole 1-10 Balla 1-09

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 2-12 Belmullet 0-04

     

    Mayo Senior Football League 

    Division 3

    Lahardane 1-13 Castlebar Mitchels 1-11

     

    Division 4

    Ballintubber 2-14 Killala 2-08

    Knockmore 1-09 Ardnaree 0-11

    Tourmakeady 1-13 Westport 1-13

    Davitts 1-12 Ballina Stephenites 2-09

     

    Division 5 Final

    Ballycroy 0-12 Louisburgh 1-08 (aet)

  • Mayo Junior A Football Quarter Final

    Kilmaine 1-10 Westport B 0-05

    Kilmaine will now meet Kilmeena in the semi-final.

     

    Mayo Junior B Football Quarter Finals

    Eastern Gaels 4-15 Ardnaree Sarsfields 0-06

    Claremorris B 1-17 Moygownagh 0-09

    Crossmolina B 1-10 Davitts B 1-09

    Breaffy B V Kiltimagh B (Conceded by Kiltimagh)

     

    The semi-finals pairings will see Eastern Gaels meet Breaffy B and Claremorris B will take on Crossmolina B.

     

    Mayo Junior C Football Quarter Finals

    Balla B 2-10 Kiltane B 1-06

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B 2-10 Garrymore B 0-08

    Belmullet B 1-11 Westport C 1-08

    Burrishoole B 3-13 Mayo Gaels B 1-08

     

    The semi-finals will see Balla B meet Burrishoole B and Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B will take on Belmullet B.

     

    Mayo Senior Football League 

    Division 1

    Knockmore 1-14 Breaffy 1-12

    Ballaghaderreen 2-07 Aghamore 0-13

    Ballintubber 1-13 Hollymount-Carramore 2-08

     

    Division 3

    Mayo Gaels 2-12 Castlebar Mitchels B 0-12

     

    Division 4

    Ballina Stephenites B 0-15 Tourmakeady 1-08

    Ardagh 1-14 Ballintubber B 1-08

    Cill Chomain 1-20 Ballycastle 1-08

     

    Mayo Senior Hurling Championship Semi-Final

    Castlebar Mitchels 0-11 Ballyhaunis 0-10

  • Mayo Junior A Championship

    Group 1

    Ballycroy 3-07 Ballina Stephenites 0-10

     

    Group 3

    Cill Chomain 2-14 Ballycastle 0-11

    Charlestown Sarsfields 2-07 Castlebar Mitchels 2-07

     

    Group 4

    Kilmaine 2-09 Ballintubber 1-07

    Tourmakeady 1-08 Killala 0-08

     

    Mayo Junior B Championship

    Group 1

    Claremorris 5-16 Lacken 0-03

     

    Group 2

    Kiltimagh 2-08 Hollymount-Carramore 0-06

    Davitts 1-07 Louisburgh 0-08

     

    Group 3

    Moygownagh 5-08 Ballaghaderreen 0-08

     

    Group 4

    Breaffy 3-17 Bohola Moy Davitts 1-12

     

    Michael Walsh Intermediate Quarter Final

    Louisburgh 3-11 Swinford 1-09

     

     

  • Following a recent CCC meeting dates & times for Round 2 of the Mayo GAA Senior & Intermediate championships were confirmed. All games will be on Aug 24th & 25th.

     

    The outstanding games in the Junior A championship have also been fixed to take place this month.

     

    Full fixture details for the above games are already on https://mayogaa.com/fixtures/

     

    The draws for the Breaffy House Resort Junior A, B & C football championship quarter finals & relegation playoffs also took place.

     

    Junior A Quarter-Finals
    Kilmeena Cill Chomain
    Castlebar Mitchels B v Kilmovee Shamrocks
    Kilmaine v Runner up Group 2
    Winner Group 2 Ballintubber B

     

    Junior A Relegation Playoffs
    Ballina Stephenites B v Charlestown B
    Killala v Bottom team group 2

     

    Junior B Quarter-Finals - All Junior B games take place on Saturday 31st Aug.
    Moygownagh v Claremorris B, in Knockmore 6pm
    Eastern Gaels v Ardnaree Sarafields B, in Charlestown 6pm
    Breaffy B v Kiltimagh B, in Charlestown 4pm
    Davitts B Crossmolina Deel Rovers B, in Parke at 6pm

     

    Junior B Relegation Playoffs
    Aghamore B Lacken, in Ardnaree 6pm
    Hollymount/Carramore B Moy Davitts B, in Ballyhaunis 6pm. 

     

    Junior C Quarter-Finals - All Junior C games take place on Sunday 1st Sept.
    Balla B v Kiltane B in Bonniconlon 12pm
    Burrishoole B v Mayo Gaels B in Islandeady 12pm
    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B v Garrymore B in Balla 12pm
    Belmullet B v Westport C, in Crossmolina 12pm.

  • The semi-finals of the Mayo Junior B & C Championship take centre stage on Sunday afternoon.

    Both B semi-finals are fixed for 1pm.

    Eastern Gaels meet Breaffy B in Balla while Crossmolina Deel Rovers B take on Claremorris B in Charlestown.

    The C Championship semi-finals both get underway at 3pm.

    Balla B and Burrishoole B meet in Islandeady while Knockmore is the venue for Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B and Belmullet B.

    Elsewhere there is a busy programme of Mayo Senior Football League action over the course of Saturday and Sunday.

    The Division 2 meeting of Ballinrobe and Belmullet does not go ahead as scheduled as Ballinrobe have conceded the match.

  • There are two changes to Mayo GAA fixtures this weekend.

    The Junior A Championship Group 2 game between Achill and Knockmore B now goes ahead tomorrow evening at 6pm in Ballyheane.

    The other game in Group 2 sees Westport meet Ardagh tomorrow evening at 6pm in Robert McCallion Park, Swinford.