FAI

  • There are 11 Connacht players named  in the Rep of Ireland regional squad for a friendly match against Northern Ireland in Lecarrow, Roscommon.

     

    Kick-off is at 7:30 tomorrow.

     

    The representatives from Connacht are as follows...

     

    Mayo 4 Gary Cunningham. Cillian McGlade Darren Browne westport Gerry Canavan manulla

     

    Roscommon 4 Mick Corrigan (Boyle Celtic) Peter Farrell Jack Higgins (both Castlerea Celtic) M Heneghan (Glen Celtic)

     

    Galway 2 Andrew Connolly Gary Bailey (both Mervue Utd)

     

    Sligo/Leitrim 1 Conor Griffin (Carly Bohs)

  • The FAI will officially launch their Club Mark awards at lunchtime today.

    Mayo’s Achill Rovers is one of three clubs that have already completed the first stage of the Club Mark, and club representatives will be on hand at today’s launch at the National Sports Campus in Dublin to speak about how the award will help their club.

    Achill Rovers, Gweedore Celtic from Donegal and Waterford’s Park Rangers will be presented with their awards at the official launch.

  • Westport native Conor O'Malley has been called into the Republic of Ireland provisional squad for the friendly games against Celtic (May 20), France (May 28) and United States (June 2) by manager Martin O'Neill/

    The 23 year old Peterborough United goalkeeper O'Malley has started nine games this season for "Posh" and is one of four players to receive their first call ups alongside Graham Burke of Shamrock Rovers, Millwall midfielder Shaun Williams, and Preston North End forward Callum Robinson. 

    Previously with St Patrick's Athletic, Conor was a part of a talented and successful Maynooth University team before making the move across the water. 

    According to the FAI website some players "will drop out of the squad after the Celtic game on Sunday, May 20 in Celtic Park, while others will only report into camp ahead of the trip to Paris to take on France on Monday, May 28 in Stade de France and the home game against the United States on June 2."

    Republic of Ireland Men's National Team - Provisional Squad
    Goalkeepers: Darren Randolph (Middlesbrough), Keiren Westwood (Sheffield Wednesday), Colin Doyle (Bradford City), Kieran O'Hara (Manchester United), Ian Lawlor (Doncaster Rovers), Conor O'Malley (Peterborough United)
    Defenders: Seamus Coleman (Everton), Cyrus Christie (Fulham), Matt Doherty (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Alex Pearce, Richard Keogh (Derby County), John Egan (Brentford), Shane Duffy (Brighton & Hove Albion), Ciaran Clark (Newcastle United), Declan Rice (West Ham United), Kevin Long (Burnley), John O'Shea (Sunderland), Darragh Lenihan, Derrick Williams (Blackburn Rovers), Enda Stevens (Sheffield United), Greg Cunningham (Preston North End)
    Midfielders: Alan Judge (Brentford), Conor Hourihane, Glenn Whelan (Aston Villa), Jeff Hendrick (Burnley), Harry Arter (Bournemouth), Eunan O'Kane (Leeds United), David Meyler (Hull City), Shaun Williams (Millwall), Alan Browne, Daryl Horgan (Preston North End), Callum O'Dowda (Bristol City), James McClean (West Bromwich Albion), 
    Forwards: Jonathan Walters (Burnley), Shane Long (Southampton), Scott Hogan (Aston Villa), Aiden O'Brien (Millwall), Sean Maguire, Callum Robinson (Preston North End), Graham Burke (Shamrock Rovers)

  • The semi-final draw for the SSE Airtricity League U19 & U17 cup competitions have been made.

    Bohemians are set to travel to Limerick whilst Dundalk or Finn Harps will host St. Patrick's Athletic in the U19 Enda McGuill Cup semi-finals.

    In the U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup semi-finals, Cork City will travel to Cabinteely whilst Bray Wanderers host Finn Harps.

    In the inaugural National U15 Cup, the second round and quarter-final draws have also been made. Dates and kick-off times for all fixtures will be confirmed at a later date. 

    SSE Airtricity League - U19 Enda McGuill Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Limerick v Bohemians
    Dundalk/Finn Harps v St. Patrick's Athletic

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Cabinteely v Cork City
    Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August. 

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Second Round Draw

    Game 1 - Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
    Game 2 - Carlow-Kilkenny v Limerick
    Game 3 - Mayo v Derry City
    Game 4 - Bray Wanderers v Waterford
    Game 5 - St. Patrick's Athletic v Sligo Rovers
    Game 6 - Finn Harps v UCD
    Game 7 - Kerry v Cobh Ramblers
    Game 8 - Cork City v Bohemians

    Fixtures set to be played on 18/19 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Quarter-Final Draw

    Winner of 7 v Winner of 2
    Winner of 1 v Winner of 6
    Winner of 3 v Winner of 5
    Winner of 8 v Winner of 4

    Fixtures set to be played on 25/26 August. 

  • The EA SPORTS Cup First Round ties that were due to take place on Monday, March 5 and Tuesday, March 6 have now been rescheduled until later in the month due to severe weather conditions.

    The rescheduled ties will take place across Monday, March 12, Tuesday, March 13, Monday, March 19, Monday, March 26, and Tuesday, March 27 and are listed below:

    EA SPORTS Cup - First Round
    Monday, March 12: Finn Harps v Mayo League, Finn Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Tuesday, March 13: Wexford v Cobh Ramblers, Ferrycarrig Park, KO 20:00 (Pool 1)
    Monday, March 19: Galway United v Cockhill Celtic, Eamonn Deacy Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Monday, March 19: St Mochta's v Drogheda United, Porterstown Road, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Bohemians v Cabinteely, Dalymount Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)
    Monday, March 26: Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne, Carlisle Grounds, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Waterford v UCC, RSC, KO 19:45 (Pool 1)
    Tuesday, March 27: Athlone Town v UCD, Athlone Town Stadium, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)

  • The Football Association of Ireland can confirm that all games scheduled to take place in the SSE Airtricity League this weekend have been postponed.

    Following a detailed monitoring process, where the FAI worked closely with all clubs, it was decided to postpone all games in the Premier and First Divisions due to current severe weather conditions and future forecasts from Met Eireann.

    Below is a list of rescheduled fixtures with kick-off times to be confirmed:

    SSE Airtricity League Premier Division
    Bray Wanderers v Waterford - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Cork City v Bohemians - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Derry City v Dundalk - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Limerick v Shamrock Rovers - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    St Patrick's Athletic v Sligo Rovers - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Limerick v Cork City - Changed from Saturday, March 17 to Friday, March 16
    Limerick v Waterford - Changed from Saturday, March 31 to Friday, March 30

    SSE Airtricity League First Division
    Athlone Town v Cabinteely - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Wexford v UCD - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Cobh Ramblers v Galway United - Fixture to be rescheduled at a later date
    Finn Harps v Longford Town - Fixture to be rescheduled at a later date
    Shelbourne v Drogheda United - Fixture to be rescheduled at a later date

  • The draw for the first and second rounds of the FAI New Balance Junior Cup have been made and there are some intriguing ties across the Connacht FA branches. Recently crowned Mayo Super League champions Ballina Town will face off against Castlebar Celtic in the tie of the round in Mayo after facing each other twice in the league, once in the Westaro Cup, and with a Connacht Gold Super Cup Final clash to come next month as well. In Sligo/Roscommon the meeting of Boyle Celtic & Carbury FC is the stand-out fixture between two sides that would harbour serious ambitions of going a long way in the competition. 

    The full list of fixtures are below. Ties to be played the weekend of September 29th unless otherwise stated.

    Mayo

    Partry Ath v Ballyvary Blue Bombers FC

    Ballyglass FC v Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Glenhest Rovers v Conn Rangers FC

    Ballyheane FC v Claremorris FC

    Snugboro FC v Westport Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe FC v Swinford FC

    Achill Rovers v Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballina Town v Castlebar Celtic

    Manulla FC v Fahy Rovers FC

    Ballina Utd v Crossmolina FC

    Bye to Round 3

    Killala FC

    Hollister FC

     

    Sligo/Roscommon

    St. Johns FC v Skyvalley Rovers FC

    Ballisodare Utd v Manorhamilton Rangers

    St. Peters FC v Shiven Rovers

    Rahara Rovers v Ballaghaderreen FC

    Strand Celtic v Merville Utd

    MCR FC v Ballinasloe Town FC

    Boyle Celtic v Carbury FC

    Castlerea Celtic v Ballymoe FC

    Moore Utd v Dysart FC

    Bye to Round 3

    Glenview Stars

    CP Ajax FC

    Real Tubber FC

     

    Galway

    Round 1 (Weekend ending 16-09-18)

    Corrib Rangers v Maree/Oranmore FC

    Athenry FC v East Utd

    Galway Hibs FC v Tuam Celtic

    Round 2 

    Colemanstown FC v Galway Hibs or Tuam Celtic

    Renmore FC v Colga FC

    Corrib Rgs or Maree Oranmore v Corrib Celtic

    Claregalway Celtic v West Utd.

    Athenry FC or East Utd v Craugwell FC

    Cregmore/Claregalway FC v Galway Bohs

    Salthill Devon FC v St. Bernards FC

    Dynamoe Blues FC v Chois Fharraige FC

    West Coast Utd v St. Patricks FC

    Mervue Utd v Moyne Villa FC

    Renmore FC B v Loughrea Rams FC

    NUIG FC v Renmore FC B

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 2

    Partry Athletic

    11  v  0

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

    Ballyglass

    0  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Glenhest Rovers

    1  v  3

    Conn Rangers

     

    Ballyheane

    2  v  7

    Claremorris

     

    Snugboro Utd

    0  v  2

    Westport Utd

     

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  0

    Swinford

     

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

     

    Ballina Town

    4  v  5

    aet

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Manulla

    3  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Ballina Utd

    0  v  11

    Crossmolina

     

    Byes to Round 3-----Killala, Hollister

  • The FAI's National Football Exhibition is opening to the public in Sligo this Saturday.

    The exhibition is travelling to 7 venues across the country during 2019 and 2020 before returning to Dublin for the UEFA European Championships in the capital next year.

    It covers 60 years of the tournament, reliving some golden Irish footballing memories, discovering rare programmes, jerseys and memorabilia, and includes interactive stations with videos and quizzes.

    Sligo is the first venue outside Dublin to host the National Football Exhibition, and it will be on display at Sligo City Hall from this Saturday 16th February to the 28th.

    Opening hours are 10-5 on Saturday, 11am-3pm on Sunday and Monday and 11am-6pm from Tuesday to Friday next week.

     

  • The Republic of Ireland Under-15s began their season with a well-deserved 1-0 victory away to Poland.

    A Ben Quinn goal in the 25th minute proved to be enough for Jason Donohue's side, as the team were given their first taste of international football.

    The winger found himself free at the back post, and calmly scored from a Sean Fitzpatrick cross.

    Former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly made his international debut in a game to remember for the youngster.

  • The Republic of Ireland Under-15s began their season with a 1-0 win over Poland.

    A Ben Quinn goal in the 25th minute proved to be enough for Jason Donohue's side, as the team were given their first taste of international football, which saw former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly make his international debut.

    The teams will meet again in Poland tomorrow (Thursday) morning.

     

     

  • Republic of Ireland Women's Under-19 Head Coach, Dave Connell has named a 20-player squad for his side's UEFA Women's Under-19 European Championship Elite Round, which kick-off in Spain next week.

    Connell has made four changes from the group that he brought to Rome for January's double-header of friendly games against Italy.

    Republic of Ireland Women's Under-19 squad
    Goalkeepers: Erica Turner (DLR Waves), Rachael Kelly (Shelbourne)
    Defenders: Sadhbh Doyle (Galway Women's), Roisin McGovern (DLR Waves), Rachel Baynes (Galway Women's formerly Castlebar Celtic),  Aoife Slattery (Wexford Youths), Leah Brady (Galway Women's), Katie Burdis (DLR Waves)
    Midfielders: Lucia Lobato (Galway Women's), Megan Mackey (Brighton & Hove Albion), Chloe Singleton (Galway Women's), Tiegan Ruddy (Shelbourne), Sinead Donavan (Galway Women's)
    Forwards: Alannah McEvoy (Shelbourne), Carla McManus (Kilkenny United), Kelly Brady (World Class), Heather Payne (Bristol City), Niamh Reynolds (Reading) Michelle O'Driscoll (Daytona State University), Keelin McEntee (DLR Waves).

  • Derry City host Dundalk in the pick of the ties in this evening's FAI Cup second round. 

    Elsewhere, there's a Dublin derby as UCD host St. Pat's while Cork are on the road to face Galway United.

    Bohemians welcome Longford to Dalymount and Shamrock Rovers entertain Drogheda at Tallaght Stadium.

  • Galway United are delighted to announce that Colin Kelly, Donal Higgins and Dara Costelloe have signed first team contracts with the club.

    United's under-17 team currently sit in second place in the Southern Elite Division and the trio have played hugely influential roles for Alan Murphy side, who have a play-off berth in sight.

    As well as managing United's first team, Alan Murphy has also managed the Tribesmen's under-17 team over the last two seasons and he was keen to add the talented trio to his first team squad for the remaining three league games in the SSE Airtricity League First Division.

    Colin Kelly, 16, is the highest goalscorer in underage football in the SSE Airtricity League.

    Kelly, who arrived from Mervue United at the start of the season, has scored an incredible 26 goals in 2018.

    The striker has appeared in all 20 of United's under-17 fixtures, often operating as a winger or in the number 10 role.

    Donal Higgins, 16, was appointed under-17 captain in 2018 after enjoying an impressive first season with the club last year after joining from Maree Oranmore.

    Higgins, like Colin Kelly, has been a mainstay for United this season, making 19 appearances, scoring an impressive 12 goals from midfield.

    Dara Costelloe, 15, has made a big impact since joining United's under-15 team last season from Limerick side Aisling Annacotty.

    Murphy brought the winger into his under-17 squad this season and Costelloe has already made his presence felt, making 17 appearances in 2018.

  • Galway’s Aaron Connolly and Blackburn Rovers defender Derrick Williams have been called into Mick McCarthy’s Republic of Ireland squad for the EURO 2020 games against Georgia and Switzerland.

    The former Mervue United man scored twice for Brighton in their 3-0 win at home to Tottenham Hotspur and is promoted from Stephen Kenny’s Under-21 squad after a hamstring injury ruled out Portsmouth’s Ronan Curtis.

    Williams gets his first call up from McCarthy after his Blackburn team-mates Greg Cunningham and Darragh Lenihan suffered knee injuries in the defeat at QPR.

    The Ireland squad meet up at the team hotel on Sunday with training commencing at the FAI National Training Centre on Monday ahead of Thursday’s departure to Tbilisi.

  • Galway’s Aaron Connolly will train with the Republic of Ireland senior squad today.

     

    The Brighton striker was called into the panel by Mick McCarthy at the weekend.

     

    The former Mervue United player scored two goals for Brighton to earn promotion to the senior setup.

  • FAI Women's Intermediate Cup 2018 Quarter Finals

     

    Manulla v Illies Celtic

     

    Wilton United V Newpark AFC/Carrick United

      

    Killeigh Ladies V Whitehall Rangers/Terenure

     

    Lifford FC/Charleville United V Leixlip United/Shankhill FC

     

    Fixtures to be played weekending 15th July 2018

     

  • The SSE Airtricity National Under 13 League structure has been confirmed and Mayo League has been awarded a place in the competition.

    The new structure will be comprised of 24 teams in four regionalised leagues and is set to begin in March. There will be six teams in the four leagues with the top two teams from each league and the two best-placed third-placed teams set to qualify for the finals stage. 

    The new National Under 13 League follows the success of the SSE Airtricity Under 15, Under 17 and Under 19 National Leagues, and will strengthen the elite player pathway across the country.

    All SSE Airtricity League clubs will operate an Under 13 side and they will be joined by four other non-SSE Airtricity League entities. Following an extensive application process, Kildare & District Underage League, Kerry League, Mayo League and Monaghan/Cavan FP have been awarded places in the league. 

    The fixtures for the SSE Airtricity League national underage leagues will be released on Wednesday, January 30 ahead of the 2019 season. 

  •  

     

     

     

     

    This Sunday at 2.30pm in Solar 21 Park Milebush, the Mayo under 18 footballers go in search of a historic victory in the FAI New Balance Youth Inter League Cup Final. 
    Since the competition began in 1965, Mayo have reached the final on only one previous occasion in 1989, when they were defeated by a Dublin selection.

    This year already they have overcome the Donegal Youth League, the Inishowen Youth & Schoolboys League, and the Monaghan Cavan Junior League in the group stages before seeing off Waterford & District Association Football League in the quarter finals and the Clare District League in the semi-final. 

    On Sunday, they face off against another Munster side in the shape of the formidable Cork Youth League, but with home advantage and a big home support, hopes are high that the lads can bring triumph on this huge occasion for Mayo football. 

    Ahead of the big day we sat down with the management team of Mark Togher, Joe Faughnan and Kevin Burke who told us how the team has progressed over the course of the season and we had a chat with Brendan Keegan, a member of the 1989 vintage who hopes to see this year's crop go one better this time around. Listen below now. 

  • Played at llistrum FC grounds;

    Finn Harps 0, Mayo U13s 1.

    In what was a very open and competitive game Mayo U13s secured the win with a Luke Flatley goal that keeps them at the top of their division going into the final rounds. Best wishes to Mayo goalkeeper Conor Stapleton for a speedy recovery from a hand injury sustained early in the game.

    Played at Drumoghill FC grounds, Letterkenny;

    Finn Harps SL U15s 5, Mayo SL 1.

    Following last weeks draw in Sligo this was a game that the Mayo side were looking to win so to secure a top 3 finish in their group. Mayo started strongly and created a number of clear cut chances however conceded following a Finn Harps corner and a good strike from outside the box. Credit to the Mayo side as they fought back to equalize with a superb Sean Sweeney goal from an execellent delivery from Cian Benson to leave is 1-1 at half time. Unfortunately the second half proved to be an uphill battle for the Mayo lads as they pressed for the win they were hit early on the break for goals by the stronger free flowing Finn Harps side and the 5-1 result is probably an unfair reflection on the overall game.

    The Mayo lads will now regroup for a home game on Sunday next in Milebush Solar Park against Longford Town and look to get what has been a positive campaign so far back on track.