Connacht Rugby

  • Leinster will begin the defence of their Guinness PRO14 title with a trip to Benetton.

    Leo Cullen's side will make the trip to Italy for a quarter-past-five kick-off on the evening of Saturday September 28th.

    Connacht are away to Scarlets in their opener, Munster host Dragons while Ulster face Ospreys on the Friday night of that weekend.

    The League is starting a month later this season due to the Rugby World Cup.

  • Connacht winger Cian Kelleher will return to Leinster next season after three years at the Sportsground.

    The 24-year-old has enjoyed a successful spell with Connacht since deciding to leave the Leinster academy in 2016, but he will join Leo Cullen's squad for next season.

    The Dubliner featured in all three interpros over the festive period for Connacht, scoring tries in the defeats to Leinster and Munster, and has made 44 appearances since joining the province in 2016.

     

     

  • Jacob Stockdale will miss Saturday's Pro 14 quarter final with Connacht.

    The Ireland winger still hasn't recovered from the hamstring injury sustained in the win away to Edinburgh.

    However, Rory Best is in contention for the game at Kingspan Stadium after making faster-than-expected recovery from an ankle ligament injury.

    Connacht will be without second row Quinn Roux for that game.

  • The Connacht Women’s management team have named their team for Saturday’s opening inter-provincial series tie against Munster.

    The side will be captained by Grainne Egan who’s joined in the back row by Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday. Vice-captain Laura Feely starts in the front row alongside Ciara O’Connor and Annmarie O’Hora, and the pack is completed by Nicola Caldbeck and Amelie Roux in the second row.

    The half-back partnership sees scrum-half Mary Healy play alongside fly-half Nicole Fowley, with Shannon Touhy and Catherine Martin named as centres. The back three sees wingers Orla Dixon and Rachel Healy alongside full-back Jill Draper

    Kick-off at Irish Independent Park, Cork is at 2.30pm on Saturday, the squad’s only one home game of the series with ties against Leinster (Sunday 9th September) and Ulster (Saturday 15th September) to follow at The Sportsground.

    CONNACHT WOMEN STARTING XV VS MUNSTER
    1. Laura Feely (vice captain) – Galwegians
    2. Ciara O’Connor – Galwegians
    3. Annmarie O’Hora – Castlebar / Galwegians
    4. Nicola Caldbeck – Tullow
    5. Amelie Roux – Galwegians
    6. Edel McMahon – Galwegians
    7. Grainne Egan (captain) – Railway Union
    8. Nichola Fryday – Galwegians
    9. Mary Healy – Galwegians
    10. Nicole Fowley – Galwegians
    11. Orla Dixon – NUIG
    12. Shannon Touhy – Galwegians
    13. Catherine Martin – Suttonians
    14. Rachel Healy – Railway Union
    15. Jill Draper – Tullamore

    1. Moya Griffin – Tullamore
      17. Elizabeth McNicholas – Tuam
      18. Julia Bauer – Suttonians
      19. Denise Redmond – Galwegians
      20. Tara Buggie – NUIG
      21. Shannen Lane – Galwegians
      22. Hilary Griffin – Tullow
      23. Mairead Coyne – Galwegians

    Extended Squad
    Aifric O’Brien – Suttonians
    Clodagh Dunne – Old Belvedere
    Ellen Taite – Mullingar
    Jane O’Neill – Old Belvedere
    Lauren Retig – Suttonians
    Racheal O’Brien – UL Bohemians
    Sarah Jane Fox – Galwegians
    Tracey Foley
    Ursuala Sammon – Castlebar / Galwegians

    Management Team
    Jarleth Naughton (Head Coach
    Jason East (Forwards Coach)
    Brian Murphy (Backs Coach)
    Dan McCabe (Physio)
    Mark Moran (Manager)

  • Connacht's European Challenge Cup quarter final with Sale will be played in Salford's A-J Bell Stadium, with a 7.45 kick-off on Friday March 29th.

    Should Connacht come through that, they'll face either La Rochelle or Bristol in the semi finals.

    Meanwhile lock Ciaran Gallagher will make his first start for Connacht in tomorrow's meeting with Cardiff.

    Head coach Andy Friend has made 10-changes from last week's win in Bordeaux, but can still count upon the international experience of Finlay Bealham, Dave Heffernan, Matt Healy and Tiernan O'Halloran.

     

  • Connacht scum half Kieran Marmion is facing a lengthy spell on the sidelines.

    The 26 year old requires surgery on an ankle injury and will be unavailable for selection until February.

    Marmion was injured during Ireland's November Test against Argentina, but still started Saturday's historic win over the All Blacks.

    He will sit out his Province's European Challenge Cup games against Perpignan, Sale and Bordeaux and the Christmas Inter Provincials, but could be fit for the start of the Six Nations. 

  • Connacht Junior Cup Semi-Finals
    Castlebar 15-25 Creggs
    Tuam 6-18 Connemara 

     

  • Connacht have confirmed that Denis Buckley has signed a contract extension with the province.

    The prop's new deal will keep him at the Sportsground until the end of the 2020-21 season.

    Buckley has won over 150 caps for Connacht since make his debut back in 2011

  • Connacht have tied Eoghan Masterson to a new two-year contract.

    The back row will stay at the Sportsground until at least the summer of 2020.

    Masterson has made nearly 60-appearances for Connacht, almost half of which have come this season.

  • Fijian winger Sevu Reece won't be joining Connacht.

    The Westerner Province and the I-R-F-U have announced they will not proceed with his contract following a recent court appearance.

    Connacht agreed a deal with the 21 year old in May, however he was fined but discharged without conviction after a domestic violence incident in New Zealand recently.

  • Fixtures for the 2019/20 Connacht J1A, J1B and J1C Leagues were confirmed today, with 23 teams competing across the 3 divisions with the opening round of games taking place on the 15th of September in J1A and J1B. J1C will kick off a week later on Saturday 21st of September (Saturday due to World Cup fixtures).
     
    Reigning J1A and Junior Cup champions Connemara RFC will get their campaign underway at home to Castlebar RFC. Cawley Cup winners Creggs RFC, who pushed Connemara all the way in the league last term, will open up with a home game against Sligo RFC (2nd XV). Newly promoted Tuam RFC will play their first J1A game away to Westport RFC. The final fixture of the opening weekend will see Buccaneers RFC (2nd XV) host Monivea RFC.
     
    Meanwhile in J1B newcomers Ballina RFC (2nd XV) will open up with a tricky Mayo derby against Ballinrobe RFC. Elsewhere there is also a Galway City derby between NUIG RFC and Galwegians RFC (2nd XV). NUIG narrowly missed out on promotion to J1A last season, losing in a play-off against Westport. Both of these sides are likely to be among the favourites to compete for the J1B league title this season. The final two games on the opening weekend of the J1B League will see Corrib RFC host Corinthians RFC (2nd XV) and Dunmore RFC will welcome Loughrea RFC in a repeat of last seasons Curley Cup Final where Dunmore took home the honours.
     
    7 teams will compete in the J1C league next season meaning one team will be idle each weekend. Last seasons J2 League winners Carrick on Shannon RFC will be the first side to have a weekend off. The other newly promoted side Tuam RFC (2nd XV) will begin with a trip to face Creggs RFC (2nd XV). The other 2 games on the opening weekend will take place in Galway City with OLBC RFC hosting Ballyhaunis RFC and Corinthians RFC (3rd XV) welcoming Ballinasloe RFC.

  • Former Ireland Under 20 captain Paul Boyle has signed his first senior professional contract with Connacht.

    The Wexford native has been part of the Westerner's Academy since 2017.

    Handing Boyle a deal which runs until 2021, head coach Andy Friend has described the back row as a big powerful player who shows real maturity.

     

  • Former Ulster hooker Jonny Murphy is joining Connacht.

    The 26 year old is an Ireland underage international and will leave the Rotherham Titans for the Westerner Province in the summer.

  • Connacht Rugby will have the Galway Senior Camogie team as guests of honour at The Sportsground on Saturday.

    The All-Ireland champs will be introduced to the crowd at HT of their #GuinnessPRO14 game with Benetton.

    Kickoff is at 7:35.

  • rugby

    Connacht Junior Rugby League

    Ballina 16 Connemara 10

  • Ireland U18 Clubs Head Coach Fiach O’Loughlin has named his squad for this Saturday’s test vs Italy in Treviso (kick off 4pm).

    The squad includes 11 of the Connacht U18 side that won the interprovincial crown in August – the province’s first title at U18 level for 10 years.

     

    Start#

    Name

    Club/Academy

    Province

    1

    Monty Royston

    Hartpury RFC

    IQ Rugby

    2

    Eoin de Buitléar

    Corinthians RFC

    Connacht

    3

    Cian Scanlon

    Corinthians RFC

    Connacht

    4

    Darragh Murray

    Buccaneers RFC

    Connacht

    5

    Jay Traynor

    Waterpark RFC

    Munster

    6

    Mark Boyle

    Gorey RFC

    Leinster

    7

    Oisin McCormack

    Ballinasloe RFC

    Connacht

    8

    Donnacha Byrne

    Sligo RFC

    Connacht

    9

    Aodha Hession

    Creggs RFC

    Connacht

    10

    Michael Cooke

    Newcastle Falcons

    IQ Rugby

    11

    Zach Kavanagh

    Bristol Bears

    IQ Rugby

    12

    Karl Martin

    Boyne RFC

    Leinster

    13

    Shane Jennings

    Ballinasloe RFC

    Connacht

    14

    Josh O’Connor

    Wexford Wanderers RFC

    Leinster

    15

    Jamie Osbourne

    Naas RFC

    Leinster

    16

    Dylan Murphy

    Nenagh RFC

    Munster

    17

    Liam Bishop

    Yorkshire Carnegie RFC

    IQ Rugby

    18

    Darragh McCarthy

    Cobh Pirates RFC

    Munster

    19

    Cathal Fleming

    Monivea RFC

    Connacht

    20

    Hubert Costello

    Corinthians RFC

    Connacht

    21

    Ethan Coughlan

    Ennis RFC

    Munster

    22

    Cathal Forde

    Corinthians RFC

    Connacht

    23

    Conor O’Shaughnessy

    Galwegians RFC

    Connacht

     

    Head Coach – Fiach O’Loughlin

    Assistant Coach – Johnny Graham

    Team Manager – Philip Coyle

    S&C – Matt Godfrey

    Baggage Master – Mick Coughlan

    Physio – Nicola Bolger

    Doctor – Padraig Sheeran

    Analyst – Jim Herring

  • The Irish rugby squad for this month's World Cup in Japan has been confirmed, with Devin Toner expected to be the highest profile absentee.

    Schmidt's 31 man squad was scheduled to be publicly announced next Sunday, but after details were leaked to the media, the IRFU have now confirmed the squad.

    Veteran lock Toner has missed out on selection, with Munster's Jean Kleyn included in his place.

    Jack Carty has beaten Ross Byrne to the third outhalf position, while Luke McGrath is chosen in favour of Connacht's Kieran Marmion.

    Ulster pair Jordi Murphy and Jack McGrath have also reportedly been left on standby.

    There is one change to the squad which had been reported, with Munster centre Chris Farrell chosen over Will Addison.

  • Connacht have been handed a fitness boost ahead of their trip to Zebre in the Guinness Pro14 this weekend.

    Ireland out-half Jack Carty has returned to full training after recovering from an arm injury suffered in their Challenge Cup defeat at Sale last Friday.

    Finlay Bealham will sit out his weekend's game with a hand injury while Dominic Robertson McCoy is a doubt due to back problems.

     

     

     

  • Jack Carty has signed a new two-year deal with Connacht.

    The out-half's new deal will keep him at the Sportsground until the summer of 2021.

    Carty has been in fine form for his province this season, scoring 109 points in his 12 Pro 14 appearances -  the second highest in the competition.

     

     

     

  • New Connacht coach Andy Friend has selected back-row Jarrad Butler as his captain for the coming season.

    Butler made 19 appearances for the Westerners in his debut season at the Sportsground.

    The 27-year-old will qualify to play for Ireland in 2020.