Connacht Rugby

  • Connacht Rugby has announced a 30 million Euro redevelopement plan for the Sportsground in Galway.

    The development will include a new stadium with a 12,000 spectator capacity, a new high-performance centre and will maintain the existing greyhound racing track.

    The arrangement with their co-tenants Irish Greyhound Board will ensure that rugby fixtures and greyhound racing events will continue at the venue

  • Connacht Rugby mourn the loss of former IRFU President Dr. Anthony (Tony) Browne, who passed away peacefully at his home in Kingston, Galway, surrounded by his loving family.
     
    Hailing from Moygownagh in Mayo, Tony was the recipient of Connacht Rugby’s ‘Lifetime Contribution to Rugby Award’ earlier this year.

    From 1982, as Connacht Rugby Branch Rep, he was a member of the IRFU National Committee and was Chairman of some of the most important National Sub Committees including those dealing with Schoolboy Rugby and Refereeing Standards.
     
    In 1990 he was appointed President of the Connacht Rugby Branch and a year later he became the first and only person ever in the history of Corinthians to hold the office of President of IRFU.
     
    Tony will be reposing from his home (Eircode H91 YH W4) on Sunday 18th August from 4.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m.

    Removal on Monday (19th) to the Sacred Heart Church, Seamus Quirke Road to arrive for Requiem Mass at 11.00 a.m. Funeral after Mass to Rahoon Cemetery.

  • Connacht Rugby have announced a 30 million Euro redevelopment plan for the Sportsground

    The development will include a new stadium with a 12,000 spectator capacity, a new high-performance centre and will maintain the existing greyhound racing track.

    The arrangement with their co-tenants Irish Greyhound Board will ensure that rugby fixtures and greyhound racing events will continue at the venue.

    The CEO of Connacht Rugby, Ballina native Willie Ruane today's announcement is the culmination of around three years assessment and planning.

    Fine Gael TD for Galway West, Hildegarde Naughton says that the new plans will result in both sporting and economic benefits to Galway and the broader region, with Connacht Rugby already estimated to be worth €34.4 million to the regional economy.

  • Connacht Rugby has announced a new home kit for the 2019/2020 season and it is available across all Elvery’s Sports stores in the province.

    The Pro 14 side have launched their new kit this morning with Bundee Aki, Jarad Butler and Sean O’Brien among the poster boss for the new blended green look.

    The first chance to see the new jersey in action will be in the developmental Celtic Cup games at the end of August, as Connacht’s young guns put their hands up for senior selection next year.

  • Connacht have signed Australian international centre, Kyle Godwin.

    The 25-year old will link up with his new team-mates at the Sportsgrounds in the summer after two-years with Super Rugby side, Brumbies.

    Godwin won his solitary Wallabies cap in their test with France in November of 2016.

  •  

    Connacht have signed Fijian winger Sevu Reece for the upcoming season.

    The 21 year old has yet to be capped at international level, but was part of the New Zealand Barbarians side that played the Lions last year.

    He will arrive in Galway after completing the current season with Waikato.

  • Connacht have bolster their squad for next season with the signing of lock Joe Maksymiw from the Leicester Tigers.

    The 22-year-old was part of England under 18's tour to South Africa in 2014, but can still play for Ireland.

  • Connacht have formally submitted a planning application to Galway City Council for the redevelopment of the Sportsground.

    The Western Province say they have received widespread support from the public and elected representatives, since unveiling their plans in October.

    The 30 million euro project will provide a stadium that can accommodate 12 thousand spectators and a new high performance training centre.

     

     

  • Connacht have survived losing a 17-point lead to edge out Sale by 20-points to 18 in the Challenge Cup at the Sportsground.

    First-half Kyle Godwin and James Mitchell tries had put the westerners in a strong position before they went 18-17 down in the second-half.

    David Horwitz kicked what proved to be a match-winning penalty in the 72nd-minute.

     

  • Connacht scrum half Kieran Marmion has returned from injury to take his place in the Connacht side to play Glasgow Warriors in Scotstoun on Friday (kick-off 7:35pm). Marmion came off the bench in Connacht's victory over the Cheetahs last week, but this will be his first start since Ireland's win over the All Blacks in November.  

    Marmion forms a half-back partnership with 21 year old Academy player Conor Fitzgerald who comes in for Jack Carty. Fitzgerald's brother Stephen is set for his second consecutive start on the wing and is part of a back three that includes Matt Healy on the opposite wing and Tiernan O'Halloran at full back.

    Kyle Godwin and Tom Daly form the midfield partnership, with Bundee Aki and Tom Farrell away on international duty.

    In the forwards, Dave Heffernan comes in at hooker in a front row that includes loosehead Denis Buckley and tighthead Finlay Bealham. 21 year old Sligo man Cillian Gallagher starts in the second row alongside James Cannon.

    In the back row, Head Coach Andy Friend has retained the same trio that started the win over Cheetahs last weekend, with Captain Jarrad Butler starting at number 8 and Eoin McKeon and Colby Fainga'a at blindside and open side respectively.

    Kick-off 7:35pm:

    (15-9) Tiernan O'Halloran, Stephen Fitzgerald, Kyle Godwin, Tom Daly, Matt Healy, Conor Fitzgerald, Kieran Marmion, (1-8) Denis Buckley, Dave Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Cillian Gallagher, James Cannon, Eoin McKeon, Colby Fainga'a, Jarrad Butler (Capt).

    Replacements (16-23): Shane Delahunt, Peter McCabe, Conor Carey, Joe Maksymiw, Paul Boyle, Caolin Blade, Peter Robb, Cian Kelleher.

  • Prop Denis Buckley is set to make his 150th appearance for his province as the Roscommon man is named in Connacht's starting side to face Munster in the Sportsground on Saturday (Kick off 7:35pm). Tickets for the interpro derby have completely sold out as Andy Friend's side go into the fixture with six wins in their last seven games.

    Buckley is named in a front row that includes hooker Dave Heffernan who takes over the captaincy from Jarrad Butler who picked up a knock in the win over Ulster. In the second row the partnership of Quinn Roux and Gavin Thornbury continues with Ultan Dillane named among the replacements.

    Jack Carty and Caolin Blade continue their half back partnership, with Blade named in the match day squad for the 16th game in a row.

    In the midfield Tom Daly, who joined Connacht on loan in December, is set to make his Connacht debut alongside Tom Farrell.

    In the back three, Connacht's record try scorer Matt Healy returns from injury to take his place on the wing with Cian Kelleher on the opposite wing and Darragh Leader at full back.

    Kick-off 7:35pm:

    (15-9) Darragh Leader, Cian Kelleher, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, Caolin Blade, (1-8) Denis Buckley, Dave Heffernan (Capt), Dominic Robertson Mc-Coy, Gavin Thornbury, Quinn Roux, Paul Boyle, Colby Fainga'a, Eoghan Masterson.

    Replacements (16-23): Tom McCartney, Peter McCabe, Finlay Bealham, Ultan Dillane, Cillian Gallagher, Angus Lloyd, David Horwitz, Colm DeBuitlear.

  • Ireland international scrum half Kieran Marmion has returned to the Connacht side to face the Ospreys at the Brewery Field, Bridgend on Friday (Kick off 8:05pm). His return sees him renew his half back partnership with Jack Carty who is back in the starting team after being rested for the trip to Sale last weekend.

    Bundee Aki also returns to the midfield alongside Tom Farrell. They are part of a back line that includes Tiernan O’Halloran at full back and Niyi Adeolokun and Cian Kelleher on the wings.

    In the forwards, Finlay Bealham who was named in the Ireland squad yesterday, starts at tight head. He is joined in the front row by loosehead Denis Buckley and hooker Tom McCartney. Behind them in the scrum will be Quinn Roux and Ultan Dillane.

    Sean O’Brien returns from injury and is named in the back row with Captain Jarrad Butler at openside and 21 year old Paul Boyle at number 8.

     

  • Full back Tiernan O'Halloran has returned from a leg injury to take his place in the Connacht side to face Sale Sharks in the European Challenge Cup in the Sportsground on Saturday (Kick off 3pm). The injury ruled O'Halloran out of all three of Connacht's interpro fixtures over the Christmas period.

     He comes into a back line that also includes a new midfield pairing with Bundee Aki and Kyle Godwin both coming back into the starting team.

     Following his contract extension earlier this week, Jack Carty continues at out half where he is partnered by former Sale Sharks player James Mitchell.

     In the front row Denis Buckley is named at loosehead having recovered from illness that ruled him out of the clash with Munster. Buckley will make his 150th appearance for his province against the Premiership side following his late withdrawal last week.

     There is also a new second row partnership with Ultan Dillane and James Cannon coming into the side, while in the back row Captain Jarrad Butler returns from injury and is named at number 8 alongside James Connolly and Eoghan Masterson.

      Kick-off 3pm:

    (15-9) Tiernan O'Halloran, Cian Kelleher, Kyle Godwin, Bundee Aki, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, James Mitchell, (1-8) Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Finlay Bealham, Ultan Dillane, James Cannon, Eoghan Masterson, James Connolly, Jarrad Butler (Capt).

    Replacements (16-23): Shane Delahunt, Matthew Burke, Conor Carey, Quinn Roux, Colby Fainga'a, Caolin Blade, David Horwitz, Darragh Leader.

     

  • Connacht have tied another of their key players to a new contract.

    Winger Matt Healy will stay with the province until at least the summer of 2020.

    Healy is Connacht's record try-scorer, crossing the whitewash 44-times in 104 appearances to date.

    His commitment follows that of back row Eoghan Masterson yesterday.

     

  • Connacht will add extra terracing to the Sportsground for the Pro14 clash with Leinster after fans snapped up tickets for Saturday night's provincial derby.

    Andy Friend's men powered past the Scarlets in Galway at the weekend, producing they type of free-flowing, expansive game they so defined during the Pat Lam era. 

    It left Connacht with two wins from their first four games and teed the Westerners up for a humdinger with Leo Cullen's reigning champions.

    Additional temporary terracing will be installed at both the Bohermore and College Road ends of the ground, which will potentially boost the attendance to over 8,000.

    Kick-off at the Sportsground on Saturday is at 5.15pm.

  • Connacht have announced the installation of temporary terracing for next month's Challenge Cup quarter final with Gloucester.

    The move is to facilitate the high demand for tickets for the game.

    The terracing will be installed at the College Road and Bohermore ends of the ground. 

  • In a first for the competition the series will take place in its entirety across eight days at University of Limerick, with the squad travelling to their base tomorrow morning ahead of the series opener against Leinster U18s on Saturday (k/o 11am).

    Next up is a meeting with Munster U18s on Wednesday 22nd August (k/o 3pm), followed by the concluding game against Ulster U18s on Sunday 26th August (k/o 1pm).

    Connacht U18 Head Coach Colm Tucker says:

    “We are looking forward to the upcoming challenge of the inter-pro series in UL. It will be the first time this format has been employed with 3 games over 8 days and it presents a very exciting and tough challenge with all teams boarding and training in UL for the duration. The squad have worked hard this summer and have prepared well. We are looking forward to getting to Limerick and getting the games underway. We would hope to see as many Connacht supporters there as possible to support the team.”

    NAME

    POSITION

    CLUB

    SCHOOL

    Alan Duffy

    Prop

    Ballina RFC

    Jesus and Mary Enniscrone 

    Aodha Hession 

    Scrumhalf

    Creggs RFC

    CBS Roscommon

    Caolan Hopkins

    Prop

    Ballina RFC

    St. Josephs, Foxford

    Cathal Fleming 

    Backrow

    Monivea RFC

    Holy Rosary College, Mountbellew

    Cathal Forde

    Outhalf

    Corinthians RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Cian Scanlon

    Prop

    Corinthians RFC

    Scoil Chuimsitheach, Chiaran

    Conal O'Grioffa

    Backrow

    Corinthians RFC

    Scoil Chuimsitheach, Chiaran

    Conor O'Shaughnessy

    Fullback

    Galweigans RFC

    St Jarleths

    Daragh Hanrahan

    Centre

    Corinthians RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Daragh Murray 

    Second Row

    Buccaneers RFC

    Colaiste Chiaran

    Diarmuid McCormack

    Backrow

    Corinthians RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Donnacha Byrne

    Backrow

    Sligo RFC

    Summerhill College

    Eoin de Buitléar 

    Hooker

    Corinthians RFC

    Scoil Chuimsitheach, Chiaran

    Harry Balsiger 

    Fullback

    West Offaly Lions 

    Gallen CS

    Hubert Costello

    Backrow

    Corinthians RFC

    Calasanctius College

    Hubert Gilvarry

    Fullback

    Sligo RFC

    Sligo Grammar

    Jack Power

    Centre

    Galweigans RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Kacper Palamarczuk

    Number 8

    Westport RFC

    Rice College

    Leo McFarlane

    Scrumhalf

    Buccaneers RFC

    Marist College, Athlone

    Luke Hogge

    Centre

    Sligo RFC

    Colaiste Mhuire

    Martin Fallon 

    Second row

    Buccaneers RFC

    Marist College, Athlone

    Matthew Earley

    Hooker

    Carrick on Shannon RFC

    Sligo Grammar

    Oisin McCormack 

    Backrow

    Ballinasloe RFC

    Garbally

    Rory McCleane

    Wing

    Oughterard RFC

    Colaiste Einde

    Sam O'Sullivan 

    Centre

    Creggs RFC

    Marist College, Athlone

    Dylan Keane

    Centre

    Ballinrobe RFC

    Roscrea

     

  • The Connacht U19, Women and U18 Girls teams have all been named ahead of their respective final Interprovincial Series games tomorrow.

    The U19s head to Thomond Park to face Munster (k/o 1.30pm), and there are six changes to their starting 15 as they look to end their campaign on a high.

    Jerry Cahir comes back into the front row after missing out last week through injury, while elsewhere in the pack two more U18 Interpro winners Cathal Fleming and Oisin McCormack are drafted in. In the backline Tim Lambe is brought in at scrum-half, Robert Deacy returns at inside centre, and Diarmuid Kilcommins completes the changes on the wing.

    The Connacht Women also go in search of their first interpro win of the season when they host Ulster at The Sportsground (k/o 2pm), and their management team have made three changes from the side that lost to Leinster last time out.

    In the front row Ciara O'Connor is re-installed at hooker, Nicola Caldbeck is named in the second row with Denise Redmond moving to blindside flanker, and Hilary Griffin starts at out-half with Nicole Fowley moving from 10 to 12,

    Meanwhile the U18 Girls are one win away from an historic Interprovincial double for the province at U18 level. With two wins from two so far, victory over Leinster at Barnhall RFC (k/o 2.45pm) would see them emulate the U18 Boys in sealing the Interprovincial title.

    They've made three changes from the team that beat Munster last week - all of which are in the pack. Claudia McNicholas and Kayley Mannion are restored to the front row while Hannah Johnston comes in as openside flanker.

     

    CONNACHT U19s v MUNSTER (SATURDAY 1.30PM @ THOMOND PARK)

    1. Jerry Cahir - CC Roscrea
      2. Billy McVann - Ballina RFC
      3. Liam Winnett - Buccaneers RFC
      4. Iarlaith Morrin Laheen - Galwegians RFC
      5. Cathal Fleming - Monivea RFC
      6. Donnacha Byrne - Sligo RFC
      7. Oisin McCormack - Ballinasloe RFC
      8. Joshua Dunne - Galwegians RFC
      9. Tim Lambe - Creggs RFC
      10. Dylan Prendergast (Capt)-  Westport RFC
      11. Conor O'Shaughnessy - Galwegians RFC
      12. Robert Deacy - Oughterard RFC
      13. Diarmuid Kilgallen - CC Roscrea
      14. Diarmuid Kilcommins - Corinthians RFC
      15. Oran McNulty - Galwegians RFC
    2. Eoin De Buitléar - Corinthians RFC
      17. Conal O’Griofa - Corinthians RFC
      18. Harry O’Reilly - Buccaneers RFC
      19. Fergus Galvin - Galwegians RFC
      20. Hubert Costello - Corinthians RFC
      21. Evan Kenny - Corinthians RFC
      22. Cameron Watson - Old Wesley RFC
      23. Saul O’Carroll -Buccaneers RFC
       

    CONNACHT WOMEN V ULSTER (SATURDAY 2.30PM @ THE SPORTSGROUND)

    1. Laura Feely (C) - Galwegians RFC
      2. Ciara O'Connor - Galwegians RFC
      3. Annmarie O'Hora - Castlebar RFC
      4. Nicola Caldbeck - Tullow RFC
      5. Amelie Roux - Galwegians RFC
      6. Denise Redmond - Galwegians RFC
      7. Edel McMahon - Galwegians RFC
      8. Nichola Fryday - Galwegians RFC
      9. Mary Healy - Galwegians RFC
      10. Hilary Griffin - Tullow RFC
      11. Orla Dixon - NUIG RFC
      12. Nicole Fowley - Galwegians RFC
      13. Catherine Martine - Suttonians RFC
      14. Jill Draper - Tullamore RFC
      15. Mairead Coyne - Galwegians RFC
    2. Moya Griffin - Tullamore RFC
      17. Elizabeth McNicholas - Tuam RFC
      18. Julia Bauer - Suttonians RFC
      19. Clodagh Dunne - Old Belvedere RFC
      20. Tara Buggie - Galwegians RFC
      21. Shannen Lane - Galwegians RFC
      22. Ellen Taite - Mullingar RFC
      23. Rachel Healy - Railway Union RFC
       

    CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V LEINSTER (SATURDAY 2.45PM @ BARNHALL RFC)

    1. Mary McLaughlin - Westport RFC
      2. Claudia McNicholas - Ballinasloe RFC
      3. Kayley Mannion - Westport RFC
      4. Jordan Hopkins - Ballinasloe RFC
      5. Grace Browne Moran - Westport RFC
      6. Emily Gavin (Capt) - Ballinasloe RFC
      7. Hannah Johnston - Sligo RFC
      8. Lily Brady - Westport RFC
      9. Aoibheann Reilly - Ballinasloe RFC
      10. Meabh Deely - Ballinsloe RFC
      11. Hannah Gullane - Ballinasloe RFC
      12. Niamh Kenny - Ballinasloe RFC
      13. Beibhinn Parsons - Ballinasloe RFC
      14. Finola Collins - Ballina RFC
      15. Aine Galvin - Ballinasloe RFC

    16. Macy McDermott - Westport RFC
    17. Mia Fahy - Ballinasloe RFC
    18. Sarah O'Rourke - Buccaneers RFC
    19. Rachel Cox - Westport RFC
    20. Rian Callaghan - Buccaneers RFC
    21. Nina Mathastein - Westport RFC
    22. Katie Hogan - Westport RFC
    23. Ava Ryder - Westport RFC

  • connacht rugby

    Connacht will welcome a number of players back from injury for Friday's Pro 14 meeting with the Ospreys.

    Finlay Bealham, Craig Ronaldson, Sean O'Brien, Andrew Browne and Steve Crosbie are among those available to Kieran Keane again.

    Meanwhile, the province say winger Niyi Adeolokun is making good progress with his hamstring injury and could return later this month.

  • Ireland international scrum half Kieran Marmion is set to make his first start of the Guinness PRO14 campaign as Connacht take on Edinburgh in Murrayfield on Friday (Kick off 7:35pm).

    The game also marks the return of Bundee Aki who is named on the bench for Connacht’s first away trip of the season. 

    Marmion’s return is one of four changes to the Connacht starting side that secured a bonus point win over Zebre last weekend, with young Sligo prop Conan O’Donnell, lock Ultan Dillane and winger Niyi Adeolokun also included. 

    21 year old Academy player Paul Boyle is again named at number 8 after his two tries and Man of the Match performance against Zebre. He is part of an unchanged back row with Captain Jarrad Butler at openside and Sean O’Brien at blindside. 

    Adeolokun’s inclusion on the wing sees him join a back three that includes Matt Healy on the opposite wing and Tiernan O’Halloran at full back. The centre pairing of Eoin Griffin and Kyle Godwin is also retained with Aki set to feature off the bench.