Connacht Golf

  • Round 2 results of the AIG Pierce Purcell Shield.

     

    Round 2:

    North:

    Boyle beat Strandhill 3.5/1.5

    Co Sligo beat Ballaghaderreen 3/2

    Enniscrone beat Tubbercurry 3/2

    Carrick-on-Shannon lost to Ballina 3.5/1.5

     

    South:

    Oughterard beat Bearna 4/1

    Connemara Isles beat Athenry 3/2

    Galway Bay beat Cregmore Park 3.5/1.5

    Gort lost to Galway 3/2

     

    East:

    Castlerea beat Tuam 3/2

    Athlone lost to Ballinasloe 3/2

    Dunmore Demesne lost to Mountbellew 3/2

    Roscommon lost to Portumna 3/2

     

    West:

    Westport lost to Belmullet 3/2

    Mulranny lost to Ballinrobe 3/2

    Swinford lost to Castlebar 3/2

    Achill lost to Claremorris 3.5/1.5

     

    The Zone Semi Finals are scheduled for on/or before Saturday 1st June.

     

     

    Round 2 results of the Fred Perry Trophy (Seniors’ O55).

     

    Round 2:

    North:

    Castlerea beat Co Sligo 3/2

    Strandhill beat Castle Dargan 3/2

    Strokestown beat Ballinamore 3/2

    Ballaghaderreen lost to Tubbercurry 3.5/1.5

     

    South:

    Bearna lost to Oughterard 3/2

    Gort beat Galway 3/2

    Galway Bay beat Ballinrobe 3/2

    Connemara lost to Glenlo Abbey 3.5/1.5

     

    East:

    Tuam beat Loughrea 3/2

    Athenry lost to Portumna 3/2

    Roscommon beat Dunmore Demesne 3.5/1.5

    Ballinasloe beat Mountbellew 4.5/0.5

     

    West:

    Mulranny beat Castlebar 3.5/1.5

    Achill lost to Claremorris 3/2

    Belmullet lost to Swinford 3/2

    Enniscrone lost to Ballyhaunis 3.5/1.5

     

    Zone Semi-Finals scheduled for on/or before Wednesday 29th May.

     

  • Zone Semi-Finals of the GUI All Ireland Fourball Inter Club.

     

    Zone Semi-Finals:

    North:

    Enniscone beat Strandhill 3/2

    Carrick-on-Shannon beat Ballina 3/2

    South:

    Connemara Isles beat Connemara 3.5/1.5

    Galway Bay beat Bearna 4/1

    East:

    Portumna beat Ballinasloe 4/1

    Tuam lost to Cregmore Park 3/2

    West:

    Mulranny lost to Tubbercurry 3.5/1.5

    Ballinrobe beat Castlebar 4/1

     

    Zone Finals are fixed for on/or before Saturday 25th  May.