Ballintubber

  • Reigning senior county champions Ballintubber will be looking to make it five county titles this decade when they take on the men from East Mayo.

    After being denied by two in-a-row All-Ireland winners Corofin in last year’s Connacht final Ballintubber are a team brimming with experience.

    Ballintubber captain Damien Coleman says he isn’t concerned with the favourites tag in this encounter.

    Meanwhile, Ballaghaderreen are in their first county final since they last won the Moclair Cup back in 2012.

    The club has brought through a wave of underage talent since then like Sharoize Akram and Cian Hanley.

    Star player David Drake said he is delighted to get back to the summit with a new group.

  • County Senior Football Semi-Final replay 
    Ballintubber 0-16 Castlebar Mitchels 0-15 AET 

  • The reigning Moclair Cup Champions Ballintubber will face Ballaghaderreen in the senior county final.

    Bidding for their 5th county title this decade the Abbey men showed all their experience to grind out a win against a Ballina Outfit full of inter-county forward talent on Saturday.

    A goal from Ciaran Gavin in injury time put the Stephenites challenge to bed in a clinical performance from the West Mayo men.

    Ballintubber manager Kevin Johnson said he was delighted with the manner in which his player’s closed out the game.

  • The decision to hold last Sunday's Connacht senior club football championship match between Ballintubber and Tourlestrane in Enniscrone GAA pitch has been criticised by a Mayo councillor.

    The Ballintubber side recorded a one-point win over the Sligo champions, but Castlebar-based Fianna Fail Councillor Al McDonnell claims the lack of parking facilities and spectator facilities made Enniscrone pitch a poor choice.

    Enniscrone is also the venue for the meeting of Balla and Easkey in the Junior football club championship semi-final next Saturday.

    At this week's meeting of the Castlebar Municipal District, Councillor McDonnell requested that the local authority write to the GAA Connacht Council, to outline why the pitch was inappropriate for last Sunday's game.

     

    However John Prenty, secretary of the GAA Connacht Council, insists that the pitch in Enniscrone was a suitable venue for last weekend's senior quarter final, and that there were no complaints from either club about the facilities at the pitch.

     

     

  • Funding of almost €150,000 has been confirmed for playgrounds in Newport and Ballntubber under the LEADER programme.

    Minister for Rural and Community Development Michael Ring has confirmed €74,984 for the development of a community playground in Ballintubber and €74,979 for the upgrade and expansion of Newport playground.

    The upgrade work on Newport playground will include the works to cater for children with disabilities and wheelchair users.

  • Mayo Senior Championship - Knockout
    Sat, 05 Oct, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Semi Final), Ballina Stephenites 0-6 Ballintubber 1-10
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Semi Final), Ballaghaderreen 0-15 Castlebar Mitchels Football 0-8
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Claremorris Town Pitch, (Relegation Final ), Bohola Moy Davitts 2-11 Hollymount-Carramore 1-12

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Knockout
    Sat, 05 Oct, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Semi Final), Louisburgh 1-14 Neale 2-15
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: The Neale, (Relegation Final ), Ballinrobe 0-16 Shrule/Glencorrib 0-14

    Mayo Junior A Championship - Knockout
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Islandeady, (Relegation Final), Achill 1-17 Charlestown Sarsfields 0-2


    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 2
    Fri, 04 Oct, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Round 9), Kilmaine GAA 2-1 Belmullet 2-20


    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Robert McCallion Memorial Pitch, (Round 11), Swinford 1-21 Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 1-12
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Bofeenaun, (Round 11), Lahardane MacHales 3-12 Bonniconlon 1-7


    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4
    Sat, 05 Oct, Venue: Ardagh, (Round 12), Ardagh 0-19 Ballycastle 0-8
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Westport, (Round 12), Westport St Patrick's 5-12 Davitts 0-9
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Brickens, (Round 12), Eastern Gaels 3-8 Ballintubber 4-14
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Ardnaree, (Round 12), Ardnaree Sarsfields 2-12 Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-8
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Killala, (Round 12), Killala 2-11 Kilcommon 3-18
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: James Stephens Park, (Round 12), Ballina Stephenites 0-10 Knockmore 2-11


    Division 6 A
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Mayo Abbey, (Round 9), Mayo Gaels 0-1 Swinford 0-0
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Balla, (Round 9), Balla 4-8 Breaffy 2-15

  • 17/08/2019

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 1

    Aghamore   18:30   Hollymount-Carramore

    Ballina Stephenites  18:30   Ballaghaderreen

    Ballintubber  18:30   Kiltimagh

    Breaffy   18:30    Westport GAA

    Castlebar Mitchels   18:30   Garrymore

    Claremorris18:30Knockmore

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 2

    Ardnaree   18:30   Charlestown Sarsfields

    Balla    18:30   Ballinrobe

    Burrishoole   18:30   Kilmaine

    Béal an Mhuirthead   18:30  Crossmolina Deel Rovers

    Islandeady   18:30   Bohola Moy Davitts

    Louisburgh   18:30   Kiltane

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

    Achill    18:30    Mayo Gaels

    Ballyhaunis    18:30    Davitts

    Bonniconlon    18:30   Shrule/Glencorrib

    Kilmeena    18:30      Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Kilmovee Shamrocks  18:30   Ardagh

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 6A

    Swinford   18:30    Lacken

     

    18/08/2019 

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

    Castlebar Mitchels   12:00   The Neale

    Swinford   12:00   Lahardane

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Ballintubber    12:00   Ballycastle

    Davitts   12:00   Eastern Gaels

    Knockmore   12:00   Killala

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh   12:00   Ardnaree

    Westport GAA   12:00   Ballina Stephenites

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 6A

    Bohola Moy Davitts   12:00   Ardagh

    Breaffy   12:00   Mayo Gaels

    Kiltane   12:00   Balla

  •  SATURDAY 20TH JULY, 2019

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 4

    Ardagh      1-7 v 2-9       Knockmore

    Ardnaree           2-12 v 3-16        Westport GAA

    Ballycastle         0-12 v 0-13        Kilmovee Shamrocks

    Eastern Gaels     0-13 v 5-15        Tuar Mhic Éadaigh

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 5 KNOCKOUT

    Burrishoole        1-4 v 3-14         Ballycroy

    Louisburgh         2-12 v 1-5         Crossmolina Deel Rovers

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 6A

    Balla     3-14 v 1-11        Bohola Moy Davitts

    Lacken     0-8 v 2-8        Breaffy

    Mayo Gaels        4-15 v 1-7         Kiltane

     

    MAYO GAA SHC

    Castlebar Mitchels Hurling           0-15 v 1-7         Westport GAA

  • 24/08/2019   Saturday

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 1

    Bohola Moy Davitts        Davitts    18:30

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 2

    Ballina Stephenites       Aghamore      17:00

    Westport         Castlebar Mitchels        18:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 3

    Ballintubber        Knockmore      16:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 4

    Charlestown Sarsfields       Ballaghaderreen        17:00

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 1

    Swinford        Bonniconlon     17:00

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers B        Ardnaree     18:30

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 3

    Ballyhaunis      The Neale       17:00

    Mayo Gaels             Ballinrobe     18:30

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 4

    Kiltimagh       Lahardane       18:30

    North Mayo Junior A Championship Group 2

    Ballycroy                   Killala      18:00

     

    25/08/2019 Sunday

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 1

    Breaffy vs  Kiltane                  15:00   

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 3

    Garrymore vs Hollymount-Carramore    13:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 4

    Claremorris  vs  Béal an Mhuirthead      15:00

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 2

    Balla       vs      Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin      13:00

    Burrishoole   Islandeady                             13:00    

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 4

    Louisburgh   vs  Shrule/Glencorrib       15:00   

    Mayo Junior A Championship - Group 2

    Ardagh           Achill   16:00

    Michael Walsh Junior Group 2

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers     Kilmeena   12:00

    North Mayo Junior A Championship Group 1

    Cill Chomain        Ballycastle     12:00

    South Mayo U14 B Championship

    Hollymount-Carramore       Mayo Gaels    11:00

    West Mayo U16 A Championship

    Ballintubber        Castlebar Mitchels      18:00

    West Mayo U16 C Championship

    Islandeady        Burrishoole       18:00

     

  • SATURDAY 19TH OCTOBER, 2019

    MAYO SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP - KNOCKOUT

    Ballintubber       1-14 v 1-11        Ballaghaderreen

    MAYO INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP - KNOCKOUT

    Ballyhaunis        1-11 v 1-12        The Neale

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 2

    Balla     1-6 v 1-11         Béal an Mhuirthead

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-13 v 0-9         Islandeady

    Kilmaine            4-17 v 3-8         Louisburgh

    Burrishoole        0-10 v 1-13        Bohola Moy Davitts

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 4

    Cill Chomain      0-1 v 0-0           Eastern Gaels

    DIVISION 6 LEAGUE KNOCKOUT

    Breaffy  3-13 v 2-9         Moygownagh

     

    U13 LEAGUE DIVISION 2 CUP

    Eastern Gaels     0-12 v 1-7         Carras

    U13 LEAGUE DIVISION 3 CUP

    Ballaghaderreen            1-13 v 1-4         Ballintubber

    U16 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

    Tuairín  5-11 v 1-11        Caiseal Gaels

  • Michael D McAndrew and Nigel Reape watched Ballintubber claim their place in the Mayo Co Final last weekend and afterwards they previewed where the 2018 Co Final would be won and lost.

    Andy Moran looked ahead to the game with us and told us where the Intermediate and Senior Finals will be decided.

  • SUNDAY 28TH JULY, 2019

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 1

    Hollymount-Carramore   0-8 v 1-14         Ballina Stephenites

    Kiltimagh           0-11 v 1-11        Aghamore

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 2

    Ballinrobe          1-14 v 1-11        Bohola Moy Davitts

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 3

    Lahardane         0-13 v 0-16        Ballyhaunis

    Shrule/Glencorrib          0-14 v 0-9         Castlebar Mitchels

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 4

    Ballintubber       2-9 v 0-9           Kilmovee Shamrocks

  • Midwest Radio will have live commentary of two provincial deciders this weekend.

    On Saturday at 1.30pm Tooreen will look to retain their Connacht Intermediate Hurling crown when they come up against the Galway Champions Oranmore Maree.

    The game will take place in Athleague.

    On Sunday the AIB Club Senior Football Championship final will take place in MacHale Park, Castlebar at 2pm.

    Current All-Ireland Champions Corofin will take on the Mayo Kingpins Ballintubber.

  • The N84 road at Ballintubber has reopened to traffic this evening following a collision earlier today.

    Gardai say the road has reopened in the past hour. 

    The incident was a two car collision, which Gardai describe as serious.

     

  • Three Mayo Clubs are in action this weekend in the Connacht Championship.

    The Connacht Council have confirmed to Midwest Sport this lunchtime that Both Balla and Belmullet will play their respective games on Saturday at 1.30 with the venues to be confirmed today.

    Balla will take on the Sligo champions Easkey, while Belmullet face Galway’s An Spiddeal.

    On Sunday afternoon at 1.30 in Carrick-on-Shannon Ballintubber will play Aughawillan of Leitrim in the Connacht Senior Semi-Final.