Allianz Leagues

  • Round 2 of the Allianz Football league sees Mayo make the trip to Omagh on Sunday to face Tyrone in Healy Park at 2.30pm.

    Following a win over Roscommon in Round 1 James Horan is again continuing his youth first policy with a debut for Ciaran Treacy among the forwards. The two other changes sees starts for James McComack & Fionn McDonagh, both of whom came off the bench in the win over Roscommon last Saturday night. The three players who drop out are Colm Boyle, Fergal Boland & Evan Regan. The team is captained by Diarmuid O'Connor.

     

    1. Robert Hennelly - Breaffy
    2. Eoin O'Donoghue - Belmullet
    3. Brendan Harrison - Aghamore
    4. Keith Higgins - Ballyhaunis
    5. James McCormack - Claremorris
    6. Lee Keegan - Westport
    7. Paddy Durcan - Castlebar Mitchels
    8. Diarmuid O’Connor - Ballintubber(C)
    9. Donal Vaughan - Castlebar Mitchels
    10. Fionn McDonagh - Westport
    11. Aidan O’Shea - Breaffy
    12. Ciaran Treacy - Ballina Stephenites
    13. Conor Diskin - Claremorris
    14. Brian Reape - Bohola Moy Davitts
    15. Jason Doherty - Burrishoole

     

  • hurling

    The Allianz National Hurling League Division 2B meeting of Mayo and Derry has been switched to Celitc Park.

    The game on Sunday now gets underway at 12.30pm.

  • The GAA have revealed the re-fixture details for the 33 games that were called off due to the adverse conditions brought in by Storm Emma.

    Round 5 of both the Allianz Football and Hurling Leagues will now take place this weekend, Saturday March 10 and Sunday March 11.

    On Sunday at 2pm, Mayo & Kildare will clash in Newbridge in their division 1 meeting.

    Also in the top tier Galway host Monaghan at 12.30pm in Salthill.

    In Division 2, Roscommon travel to Ennis to face Clare at 2pm.

    At the same time in Division 3, Sligo host Longford.

    In the Allianz Hurling League Division 1B Galway entertain Limerick at 2.30pm.

    In Division 2B, Mayo travel to Portaferry to face Down at 2.30pm.

    In 3A, Roscommon welcome Warwickshire to Dr. Hyde Park at 2pm.

    Meanwhile, in 3B Sligo travel to Fermanagh while Leitrim host Cavan.

    Both of those games are at 2.30pm.

  • The Allianz Hurling League fixture between Mayo and Meath scheduled for this Sunday has been switched from Ballina to Tooreen. The game will still throw in at 2pm. 

  • The Allianz Hurling League Division 2A game between London and Mayo has been postponed. Following a pitch inspection, the referee deemed McGovern Park in Ruislip unplayable. 

     

  • The provisional fixtures for the 2020 Allianz football league have been announced as Mayo travel to Donegal, Meath, Monaghan and Galway.

    MacHale Park will host All-Ireland champions Dublin, along with Kerry and Tyrone.

    First up is the trip to Donegal on the 25th of January with the time and venue TBC.

     

    NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

    ROUND 1: Donegal v MAYO, (Donegal venue), Saturday, 25th January

    ROUND 2: MAYO v Dublin, MacHale Park, Saturday, 1st February

    ROUND 3: Meath v MAYO, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, Sunday 9th February

    ROUND 4: Monaghan v MAYO, (Monaghan venue), Sunday 23rd February

    ROUND 5: MAYO v Kerry, MacHale Park, Saturday 29th February

    ROUND 6: Galway v MAYO, Pearse Stadium, Sunday 15th March

    ROUND 7: MAYO v Tyrone, MacHale Park, Sunday 22nd March

  • Re-fixture details are expected tomorrow for the Allianz Football and Hurling League games which were postponed last weekend due to weather conditions.

    The football games will go ahead next weekend, as it was a free weekend for Allianz Football League games.

    Mayo will face Kildare in Newbridge.

    Meanwhile the Mayo hurlers were due to play Down in their final group game in the hurling league Division 2B. They have already qualified for the final of that division and that final was due to go ahead next Sunday. Details will be announced tomorrow of the revised fixtures for those games.

    Details of the refixed Lidl Ladies National Football League games will also be announced this week – Mayo were due to host Monaghan today.

     

  • Mayo and Ballina Stephenites star Evan Regan is set to face an extended spell on the sidelines after he sustained a facial bone fracture and concussion in an incident in Saturday night's Allianz League Round Two clash with Kerry in MacHale Park.

    Full forward Regan was helped off the field after he was taken out by a Kerry defender in the 44th minute of Mayo's loss to the Kingdom and it has been confirmed to Midwest Radio that he is recieving treatment with specialists this week. It has yet to be confirmed how long the forward will be absent for, but it will be a blow to Stephen Rochford's plans with the Ballina man having started and performed well in the final FBD league game and both NFL games so far this season. 

    In a cruel twist of fate, the injury came just two days after the third anniversary of Regan breaking his collarbone in a league game also against Kerry which ruled him out for the rest of that season's league campaign.

    Meanwhile Regan's Ballina team-mate Ger Cafferkey is the only other injury concern from Saturday night ahead of this weekend's clash with Galway. The defender is being monitored for a hamstring injury and a decision will be made on his availability later in the week. 

  • The Irish Daily Mail are reporting that round six of the Allianz National Football League will be the first inter county action to be showcased on the weekend of October 17th.

    However, it is undecided when to play the final round.

    The final round would only feature a small number of games with anything at stake, with one proposal this week at a meeting between the GAA and county boards to fix games either in a gap week during the provisional championships or between the provincials and the All-Ireland Series.

    The GAA will unveil its All-Ireland championship format in the coming weeks — but only after the Government gives the green light for the country to move to phase three of the official roadmap out of lockdown on June 29.

    The desire to publish a Championship format in the coming weeks is thought to be an attempt to give certainty to players and managers.

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1
    Mayo 1-19
    Kildare 1-12 

    Galway 0-17 
    Monaghan 0-10 

    Division 2
    Roscommon 2-19 
    Clare 2-12

    Division 3
    Sligo 0-18 
    Longford 2-12

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 1B 
    Limerick 2-18
    Galway 1-19 

    Division 2B
    Down 3-19 
    Mayo 0-14

    Division 3A
    Roscommon 3-10 
    Warkwickshire 1-23

    Division 3B 
    Leitrim 6-21
    Cavan 3-07 

    Sligo 2-04 
    Fermanagh 0-09

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1 
    Kerry 0-14 Galway 1-10 
    Cavan 3-13 Roscommon 0-13

    Division 3
    Louth 5-16 Sligo 0-16 

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 1B 
    Galway 2-20 Offaly 0-14 

    Division 2A 
    Antrim 5-18 Mayo 0-13

    Division 3A 
    Roscommon 1-26 Tyrone 1-11 

    Division 3B
    Fermanagh 2-15 Leitrim 1-12 

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 2 Final 
    Roscommon 4-16 
    Cavan 4-12 

  • Roscommon Manager Kevin McStay has tonight named his team to play Cork in the final round of the Allianz National Football League Division 2.

    The game is scheduled to be played in Dr Hyde Park Roscommon at 3pm on Sunday.

    The announcement was made at the very well attended Club Rossie business event in the Abbey Hotel Roscommon.  

    Despite this weekend being a starred weekend of club games Kevin Mc Stay and his management team have released the maximum number of players back to their clubs and has just named a match day squad of 23 for Sunday’s game.

    Colm Lavin reclaims the number one jersey while Ultan Harney makes a welcome return after injury to take the centre halfback position. The half back line has totally changed from last week as Conor Daly replaces his brother Ronan at number 5 while Brian Stack moves from 6 to number 7 in place of Niall Daly.

    The team and subs are as follows

     

     1

    Colm Lavin

     

     2

    David Murray

     

     3

    Peter Domican

     

     4

    Fergal Lennon

     

     5

    Conor Daly

     

     6

    Ultan Harney

     

     7

    Brian Stack

     

     8

    Tadhg O Rourke

     

     9

    Cathal Compton

     

     10

    Ciaráin Murtagh

     

     11

    Niall Kilroy

     

     12

    Conor Devaney (Capt.)

     

     13

    Donie Smith

     

     14

    Ciaran Lennon

     

     15

    Diarmuid Murtagh

     

     

    Subs

     

     

     

     

     16

    James Featherston

     

     

     17

    Cathal Cregg

     

     

     18

    Enda Smith

     

     

     19

    Fintan Cregg

     

     

     20

    Ian Kilbride

     

     

     21

    Niall Daly

     

     

     22

    Ronan Daly

     

     

     23

    Sean Mc Dermott

     

     

  • Roscommon Manager Kevin McStay named his team to take on Cavan in Sunday’s Allianz League Division 2 League Final in Croke Park on Sunday next at 2pm.

    The team shows just one change from the team that played Cork on Sunday last with James Featherston of Roscommon Gaels reclaiming the Goalkeeper’s jersey from Éire Óg’s Colm Lavin.

    The team and subs are listed below.


    James Featherston

    Roscommon Gaels


    David Murray

    Padraig Pearses


    Peter Domican

    St Brigid’s


    Fergal Lennon

    Clann na nGael


    Conor Daly

    Padraig Pearses


    Ultan Harney

    Clann na nGael


    Brian Stack

    St Brigid’s


    Tadhg O Rourke

    Tulsk


    Cathal Compton

    Strokestown


    Ciaráin Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s


    Niall Kilroy

    Fuerty


    Conor Devaney (Capt.)

    Kilbride


    Donie Smith

    Boyle


    Ciaran Lennon

    Clann na nGael


    Diarmuid Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

     

     


    Colm Lavin

    Éire Óg


    Cathal Cregg

    Western Gaels


    Enda Smith

    Boyle


    Fintan Cregg

    Elphin


    Ian Kilbride

    St Brigid’s


    John Mc Manus

    Roscommon Gaels


    Niall Daly

    Padraig Pearses


    Niall McInerney

    St Brigid’s


    Ronan Daly

    Padraig Pearses


    Sean Mc Dermott

    Western Gaels


    Shane Killoran

    Elphin

     

  • The Roscommon team to play Cavan on Sunday has been named. 

     

     1

    James Featherston

    Roscommon Gaels

     2

    David Murray

    Padraig Pearses

     3

    Peter Domican

    St Brigid’s

     4

    Fergal Lennon

    Clann na nGael

     5

    Ronan Daly

    Padraig Pearses

     6

    Brian Stack

    St Brigid’s

     7

    Niall Daly

    Padraig Pearses

     8

    Tadhg O Rourke

    Tulsk

     9

    Cathal Compton

    Strokestown

     10

    Ciaráin Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

     11

    Niall Kilroy

    Fuerty

     12

    Conor Devaney (Capt.)

    Kilbride

     13

    Donie Smith

    Boyle

     14

    Ciaran Lennon

    Clann na nGael

     15

    Diarmuid Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

     

     

     

     16

    Colm Lavin

    Éire Óg

     17

    Cathal Cregg

    Western Gaels

     18

    Conor Daly

    Padraig Pearses

     19

    Enda Smith

    Boyle

     20

    Fintan Cregg

    Elphin

     21

    Ian Kilbride

    St Brigid’s

     22

    Philip Neilan

    Fuerty

     23

    Sean Mc Dermott

    Western Gaels

     24

    Shane Killoran

    Elphin

     25

    Tadhg McKenna

    Boyle

     26

    Ultan Harney

    Clann na nGael

  • Roscommon Senior Football team manager Kevin McStay this evening named his team to play Down in the third round of the Allianz League Division Two in Dr Hyde Park Roscommon on Sunday next at 2pm.

    The team features a number of changes to the team that started against Tipperary last Sunday in Semple Stadium.

    Regular net minder Éire Óg’s Colm Lavin makes way for James Featherston of Roscommon Gaels who will be making his senior inter county debut for Roscommon on Sunday. Fintan Cregg, Ciaráin Murtagh make way for Cian Mc Keon and Finbar Cregg while Brian Stack replaces Seán Mullooly.

    There is a welcome return to the match day panel for Ultan Harney. The Clann na nGael man missed the entire championship campaign for Roscommon last year due to injury.

    The game is preceded by the Ladies Division Three clash between Roscommon and Meath, the first double header involving Roscommon football teams to be played in Hyde Park.

    1          James Featherston Roscommon Gaels

    2          David Murray          Padraig Pearses

    3          John McManus        Roscommon Gaels

    4          Niall McInerney      St Brigid’s

    5          Niall Daly     Padraig Pearses

    6          Fergal Lennon         Clann na nGael

    7          Brian Stack  St Brigid’s

    8          Tadgh O’Rourke      Tulsk

    9          Enda Smith  Boyle

    10        Finbar Cregg           Western Gaels

    11        Niall Kilroy  Fuerty

    12        Conor Devaney (C) Kilbride

    13        Diarmuid Murtagh St Faithleach’s

    14        Ciaran Lennon        Clann na nGael

    15        Cian McKeon           Boyle

                           

    16        Colm Lavin  Éire Óg

    17        Ciaráin Murtagh    St Faithleach’s

    18        Conor Daly   Padraig Pearses

    19        Donie Smith Boyle

    20        Henry Walsh            Kilbride

    21        Hubert Darcy           Kilbride

    22        Ian Kilbride  St Brigid’s

    23        Peter Domican         St Brigid’s

    24        Ronan Daly  Padraig Pearses

    25        Sean McDermott     Western Gaels

    26        Ultan Harney          Western Gaels

  •  

    Kevin Mc Stay the Roscommon senior team manager has named his team to face Louth on Sunday next in the Gaelic Grounds in Drogheda at 2-00pm.

    The team and subs are listed below.

    1          James Featherston Roscommon Gaels

    2          Sean Mc Dermott    Western Gaels

    3          Peter Domican         St Brigid’s

    4          David Murray          Padraig Pearses

    5          Ronan Daly  Padraig Pearses

    6          Niall Daly     Padraig Pearses

    7          Ross Timothy           St. Croan’s

    8          Enda Smith  Boyle

    9          Conor Daly   Padraig Pearses

    10        Ciaráin Murtagh    St Faithleach’s

    11        Niall Kilroy  Fuerty

    12        Conor Devaney  (Capt.)     Kilbride

    13        Diarmuid Murtagh St Faithleach’s

    14        Ciaran Lennon        Clann na nGael

    15        Cathal Cregg           Western Gaels

               

     

    Subs  

    16        Colm Lavin  Éire Óg

    17        Cathal Compton      Strokestown

    18        Donie Smith Boyle

    19        Fergal Lennon         Clann na nGael

    20        Fintan Cregg           Elphin

    21        Henry Walsh            Kilbride

    22        Ian Kilbride  St Brigid’s

    23        John McManus        Roscommon Gaels

    24        Philip Neilan           Fuerty

    25        Shane Killoran        Elphin

     

    26        Tadhg McKenna     Boyle

  • Allianz National Football League - Round 3

     

    Division 1

    Galway 1-09 Monaghan 0-11

    Roscommon 1-10 Tyrone 1-10

     

    Division 3

    Laois 2-18 Sligo 2-10

     

    Division 4

    Leitrim 0-14 Antrim 1-10 

  • GAA

    Allianz National Football League 

    Division 1 - Round 3

     

    Galway 1-13 Mayo 0-11

     

    Division 2

     

    Down 0-12 Roscommon 0-07

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 1 
    Mayo 1-10 Kerry 0-11 
    Galway 1-17 Roscommon 1-10 

    Division 3
    Longford 2-15 Sligo 0-14

    Allianz Hurling League 
    Quarter Finals
    Galway 3-21 Wexford 3-11