Sligo GAA

  • Accounts for Sligo GAA County Board issued ahead of Convention next week, show that the board is operating in a surplus.

    The overall surplus for 2018 is €102,435 which is down slightly from €115, 439.

    Income for 2018 was €1,131,338 down from €1,295, 298 last year.

    Expenses were also down from €1,066,878 in 2017 to €900,906 in 2018.

    Surplus for the year before depreciation is €230,432 for 2018 up from €228,420 in 2017.

    Gate receipts for 2018 were down slightly from €118,312 to €114,247.

    Team expenses were also down from €546,396 in 2017 to €519,729 in 2018.

    Convention takes place next Wednesday in the Radisson Blu Hotel in Sligo.

     

  • Electric Ireland Connacht GAA Minor Football Semi-final
    Wednesday 26 June 2019
    Sligo v Mayo
    Throw in: 7.30pm

    Venue: Elvery's MacHale Park

    Finish on the day
    Referee: E O Grady

     

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1
    Mayo 2-13 Tyrone 0-10 
    Roscommon 1-12 Monaghan 0-13

    Division 3
    Down 1-12 Sligo 1-10 

    Division 4
    Leitrim 1-16 Wicklow 1-12

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 1B 
    Carlow 0-20 Galway 0-20

    Division 2A 
    London P-P Mayo 

    Division 3A 
    Roscommon 1-21 Monaghan 0-14

    Division 3B 
    Sligo 2-14 Leitrim 0-19 

     

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship 

    Group 1 
    Eastern Harps
    Tubbercurry
    Coolaney/Mullinabreena
    St Mary's 

    Group 2
    St Molaise Gaels
    Coolera/Strandhill 
    Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 

    Group 3
    Tourlestrane
    St John's 
    Calry/St Joseph's 

    Sligo Intermediate Championship 
    Group 1
    Ballymote 
    Shamrock Gaels 
    Curry 
    Geevagh 

    Group 2
    St Michael's 
    St Farnan's 
    Bunninadden 

    Group 3
    Castleconnor 
    Enniscrone/Kilglass
    St Patrick's 

    Junior A Championship 
    Group 1
    Easkey 
    Eastern Harps 
    St Mary's 

    Group 2
    Cloonacool 
    Curry 
    St Molaise Gaels

    Group 3
    Owenmore Gaels
    Tourlestrane 
    Shamrock Gaels 

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 3
    Fermanagh 0-13 
    Sligo 0-08 

  • The first of the Connacht Junior Football Championship Semi-Finals take place this evening in Tuam.

    Galway & Sligo face off at 7pm.

    At the same time tomorrow evening in Carrick-on-Shannon Leitrim host Mayo.

    The Connacht Junior Final will then serve as a curtain raiser to the senior championship clash of Galway & Mayo on Sunday.

  • FBD League Semi-Finals
    Galway 1-09 
    Mayo 1-09 

    Galway win 4-2 on penalties 

    Roscommon 2-18 
    Sligo 1-16 

     

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship 

    Round 2 Qualifiers

    Offaly 3-17 Sligo 0-15

  • It’s down to the last four in the Sligo U21 A Football Championship on Saturday.

    Both games will take place in the Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence.

    First up at 7pm St. Mary’s clash with Easkey/Enniscrone/Kilglass.

    Then at 8.15pm Coolera/Strandhill will take on Shamrock Gaels.

  • The Mayo hurling team to face Sligo in tomorrow’s Nicky Rackard Cup has been announced.

    The game in the Sligo Centre of Excellence gets underway at 3pm tomorrow.

    The team in full is as follows:

    1. Stephen Leneghan
    2. Conor Murray
    3. Conor Daly
    4. Sean Mulroy
    5. Brian Hunt
    6. David Kenny
    7. Cathal Freeman
    8. Kieran McDermott
    9. Sean Kenny
    10. Sean Regan
    11. Kieran Kiely
    12. Patrick Kiely
    13. Shane Boland
    14. Adrian Phillips
    15. Corey Scahill
  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1
    Mayo 3-15 Monaghan 1-18
    Tyrone 3-15 Galway 1-14 
    Kerry 2-17 Roscommon 0-13 

    Mayo will play Kerry in the final next Sunday at 4pm in Croke Park - Roscommon are relegated 

    Division 3
    Offaly 1-11 Sligo 1-10 

    Division 4
    Leitrim 1-20 Waterford 2-09 

  • Connacht U17 Championship 
    Round 3
    Mayo 2-18 
    Sligo 0-10 

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Final 
    Sligo 4-15
    Lancashire 2-20

  • Mayo face Sligo in the Connacht Minor semi-final tonight in Elvery's MacHale Park at 7.30pm.

    When the two teams met in the round robin stage Sligo came out on top so Mayo will be eager to get a win and book a place in next weeks final against Galway.

    1. Luke Jennings - Ballinrobe
    2. Alfie Morrison - Louisburgh
    3. Oisin Tunney - Breaffy
    4. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    5. Shaun Dempsey - Balla
    6. Ruairi Keane - Mayo Gaels
    7. Eoin Gilraine - Ballinrobe
    8. Paddy Heneghan - Castlebar Mitchels
    9. Ethan Henry - Mayo Gaels
    10. Ciaran Mylett - Castlebar Mitchels
    11. Ronan Hughes - The Neale
    12. Dylan Thornton - Ballina Stephenites
    13. Paul Walsh - Castlebar Mitchels
    14. Conor Reid - Bohola Moy Davitts
    15. Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites

  • Connacht Minor Football Semi-Final

    Mayo 5-07 Sligo 1-10

     

    Mayo will face Galway in the final next Friday July 5th in Tuam Stadium.

  • Mayo are through to the Connacht Under-20 Football final following last night's 1-25 to 1-6 win over Sligo in Castlebar.

    The defending champions will face Galway in next Wednesday's final in Tuam.

    Galway beat Roscommon by 17-points to 1-7 in Kiltoom.

    Mayo controlled proceedings last night from the outset and led by ten points at the break.

    Evan O’Brien was the star of the show kicking six points from midfield with corner forward Tommy Conroy executing five terrific scores.

    Sligo missed a penalty on 26 minutes but the Mayo defence put in a solid display to run out convincing 19 point winners with their goal coming from Oisin Mullin on 56 minutes.

    Aidan Orme and Stephen McGreal accounted for three points each, with a brace from from both Paddy Goldrick and Gavin Durcan. John Gallagher, Paul Towey, Mark Moran and Nathan Moran all got a point each as well.

    Mayo finished the game with 14 men after substitute Nathan Moran was shown a black card in the 58th minute, by which stage they had used up all their allowed substitutions. 

    Sligo’s goal came from Sean Carroll but it wasn’t enough to derail the defending Connacht Champions who will now face Galway in Tuam Stadium next Wednesday night at 7.30pm.

  • Round 3 of the Connacht U17 championship takes place tomorrow as Mayo face Sligo in Elverys MacHale Park.

    Following one win and one defeat from their opening two games Mayo need a win if they want to progress to next months Connacht final.  Throw-in tomorrow in Elverys MacHale Park is 12.30pm:

    1. Ronan Connolly - Ardnaree Sarsfields
    2. Alfie Morrison - Castlebar Mitchels
    3. Luke Dawson - Westport
    4. Sean Holmes - Knockmore
    5. Evan Ivers - Belmullet
    6. Conor Dunleavy - Balla
    7. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    8. Jack Carney - Kilmeena
    9. Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites
    10. Liam Donoghue - Kiltane
    11. Jack Mahon - Charlestown Sarsfields
    12. Liam Og Horkan - Garrymore
    13. Martin Ball  - Louisburgh
    14. Ultan O'Reilly - Castlebar Mitchels
    15. Enda Hession - Garrymore(Captain)

  • Paul Taylor has been installed as the new Sligo Senior Football manager.

    The former Yeats County foward and Under 21 boss takes the reins following the exit of Cathal Corey.

  • Sligo GAA have announced that former county player and Under 21 manager Paul Taylor has been recommended by the selection committee to be the new Sligo Senior Football Team manager.

    He will be recommended to Club Delegates at next Monday's County Board meeting for verification.

    Paul Taylor hails from the Eastern Harps club with whom he won six senior county titles.

    He played for 14 seasons with Sligo.

    He was previously involved with the Sligo Senior management team when Kevin Walsh was manager.

    Taylor will be announcing his full backroom team in the coming weeks which will comprise of two local selectors and a new face to the senior set-up in coach Joe Keane from Mayo.

    The Crossmolina man was part of Stephen Rochford's Mayo backroom team for the past two seasons.

  • Connacht U17 Football Championship 
    Roscommon 4-12 
    Mayo 0-11

    Galway 3-15 
    Sligo 0-10 

  • Sligo Intermediate Football Final 
    Curry 0-17 
    Shamrock Gaels 2-11 

    Sligo Senior Hurling Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-25 
    Naomh Eoin 3-10 

    Roscommon Intermediate Football Final 
    Fuerty 1-13
    Oran 2-10 

    Roscommon Junior A Final 
    Kilglass Gaels 0-12 
    Clan na nGael 0-09