FAI Junior Cup

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 3

    Hollister

    v

    Manulla

    Westport Utd

    v

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Claremorris

    v

    Castlebar Celtic

    Conn Rangers

    v

    Partry Athletic

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    v

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Killala

    v

    Crossmolina

  • Peake Villa FC or Westport Utd                                   v          Ashling Annacotty FC

     

    Regional Utd                                                           v          Sheriff YC

     

    Evergreen FC                                                          v          St. Michaels FC

     

    Clonmel Town FC                                                 v          Glengad Utd.

     

     

    Ties to be played weekend of the 10th March 2019

     

  • The draw for the first and second rounds of the FAI New Balance Junior Cup have been made and there are some intriguing ties across the Connacht FA branches. Recently crowned Mayo Super League champions Ballina Town will face off against Castlebar Celtic in the tie of the round in Mayo after facing each other twice in the league, once in the Westaro Cup, and with a Connacht Gold Super Cup Final clash to come next month as well. In Sligo/Roscommon the meeting of Boyle Celtic & Carbury FC is the stand-out fixture between two sides that would harbour serious ambitions of going a long way in the competition. 

    The full list of fixtures are below. Ties to be played the weekend of September 29th unless otherwise stated.

    Mayo

    Partry Ath v Ballyvary Blue Bombers FC

    Ballyglass FC v Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Glenhest Rovers v Conn Rangers FC

    Ballyheane FC v Claremorris FC

    Snugboro FC v Westport Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe FC v Swinford FC

    Achill Rovers v Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballina Town v Castlebar Celtic

    Manulla FC v Fahy Rovers FC

    Ballina Utd v Crossmolina FC

    Bye to Round 3

    Killala FC

    Hollister FC

     

    Sligo/Roscommon

    St. Johns FC v Skyvalley Rovers FC

    Ballisodare Utd v Manorhamilton Rangers

    St. Peters FC v Shiven Rovers

    Rahara Rovers v Ballaghaderreen FC

    Strand Celtic v Merville Utd

    MCR FC v Ballinasloe Town FC

    Boyle Celtic v Carbury FC

    Castlerea Celtic v Ballymoe FC

    Moore Utd v Dysart FC

    Bye to Round 3

    Glenview Stars

    CP Ajax FC

    Real Tubber FC

     

    Galway

    Round 1 (Weekend ending 16-09-18)

    Corrib Rangers v Maree/Oranmore FC

    Athenry FC v East Utd

    Galway Hibs FC v Tuam Celtic

    Round 2 

    Colemanstown FC v Galway Hibs or Tuam Celtic

    Renmore FC v Colga FC

    Corrib Rgs or Maree Oranmore v Corrib Celtic

    Claregalway Celtic v West Utd.

    Athenry FC or East Utd v Craugwell FC

    Cregmore/Claregalway FC v Galway Bohs

    Salthill Devon FC v St. Bernards FC

    Dynamoe Blues FC v Chois Fharraige FC

    West Coast Utd v St. Patricks FC

    Mervue Utd v Moyne Villa FC

    Renmore FC B v Loughrea Rams FC

    NUIG FC v Renmore FC B

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 2

    Partry Athletic

    11  v  0

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

    Ballyglass

    0  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Glenhest Rovers

    1  v  3

    Conn Rangers

     

    Ballyheane

    2  v  7

    Claremorris

     

    Snugboro Utd

    0  v  2

    Westport Utd

     

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  0

    Swinford

     

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

     

    Ballina Town

    4  v  5

    aet

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Manulla

    3  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Ballina Utd

    0  v  11

    Crossmolina

     

    Byes to Round 3-----Killala, Hollister

  • Westport Utd 5-0 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd
    Claremorris 3-4 Castlebar Celtic 
    Conn Rangers 3-2 Partry Athletic 
    Killala 2-1 Crossmolina 

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 4

    Westport Utd

    3  v  2

    Manulla

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic

    Conn Rangers

    2  v  1

    Killala

     

     

     

     

     

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018-----Quarter-Final

    Westport Utd

      1  v  2

    aet 

    Ashling Annacotty FC

    2.00pm

    ---------------------------------


    T.P. Brennan Connacht Cup—Round: Last 16

     

    Manulla

    4  v  0

    Maree/Oranmore A

    2.00pm

    J. Mulroe

    M. Halligan T. Jennings

    Strand Celtic

    2  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic

    2.00pm

    -------------------------------

    Ballina Town

    4  v  1

    Claremorris

    2.00pm

    D. McGrath

    K. Cox A. English


    T.P. Brennan Connacht Shield—Round: Last 16

    Ballinasloe Town ‘B’

    0  v  0

    Killala

    won 4-3 on penalties

    2.00pm

    ----------------------------

    East Utd

    P  v  P

    Manulla ‘B’

    2.00pm

    ----------------------------

    Real Tubber

    2  v  1

    Swinford

    2.00pm

    ----------------------------

     

  • Rosemount Mulvey FC or Crumlin Utd       v        Clonmel Town

     

    Evergreen FC                                        v        VEC FC

     

    Crettyard Utd                                       v        Glengad Utd

     

    Gorey Rangers FC                                           v        Sheriff YC

     

    Regional Utd or St. Pauls Artane FC                   v        Tramore FC

     

    St. Michaels FC                                               v        Mervue Utd

     

    Peake Villa FC                                                v        Westport Utd

     

    Ballymun Utd                                        v        Aishling Annacotty FC

     

    Ties to be played weekend of the 3rd of February 2019. 

  • FAI Junior Cup Round 7
    Peake Villa FC 0-0 Westport Utd AET 
    (Westport Utd won 7-6 on penalties)

  • FAI Junior Cup Round 5

    Usher Celtic 5-0 Castlebar Celtic

    Sheriff YC 5-1 Conn Rangers

    Westport Utd 1-0 Ballinasloe Town

  •  

    Westport Utd’s appeal against the result of their FAI Junior Cup Quarter Final tie has been dismissed.

    The appeal was dismissed at a meeting of the FAI Junior Council on Thursday night. Westport lost to Aisling Annacotty 2-1 after extra time and had lodged an appeal based on the eligibility of a player, who Westport believe was suspended for the match.

    However the appeal was dismissed on Thursday night.