Cycling

  • Children are cycling through Galway to mark World Car Free Day this morning.

    They're taking part in Kidical Mass which will see them pedal from Fr. Burke Park through the city and back to the park.

    There'll be rolling road closures for the event with music, face painting and bike games afterwards.

  • Provisional Results for Ras Mhaigheo 2019 – Stage 1

     

    Place

    Bib

    Name

    club

    Category

    S1 GC Time

    Gap to top

    5K

               

    1.

    26

    Charles Prendergast

    Castlebar Cycling Club

    A1

    02:25:32

    —-

    2.

    71

    Ronan Killeen

    Lucan Cycling Road Club

    A1

    02:25:35

    +0:03

    3.

    137

    Jason Kenny

    UCD Cycling Club

    A2

    02:25:39

    +0:07

    4.

    23

    Jarlath Hassett

    Burren Cycling Club

    A1

    02:25:39

    +0:07

    5.

    68

    Rory Devlin

    Inishowen Wheelers

    A1

    02:25:39

    +0:07

    6.

    3

    Anthony Murray

    Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club

    A2

    02:25:39

    +0:07

    7.

    143

    Kevin McCambridge

    Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT

    JR

    02:25:39

    +0:07

    8.

    36

    Cian Keogh

    Ciclotel YPB

    A1

    02:25:39

    +0:07

    9.

    144

    Seán O’Malley

    Western Lakes CC

    A1

    02:25:39

    +0:07

    10.

    50

    Darragh McCarter

    Donegal Bay Cycling Club

    A1

    02:25:43

    +0:11

    11.

    81

    Sean Molloy

    Nenagh Cycling Club

    A2

    02:25:49

    +0:17

    12.

    139

    Sean Landers

    UCD Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:01

    +0:29

    13.

    135

    Conor Murnane

    UCD Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:25

    +0:53

    14.

    136

    Simon Jones

    UCD Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:27

    +0:55

    15.

    129

    Dillon Corkery

    Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    17.

    141

    Aaron Wade

    Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT

    JR

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    16.

    10

    Darragh Zaidan

    Arcane Cycling Team

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    18.

    83

    Paul Kennedy

    Newcastle West Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    19.

    17

    Stephen Murphy

    Black Rose Racing

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    20.

    134

    Cathal Moynihan

    Tralee Manor West BC

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    21.

    58

    Donal Walsh

    Four Masters CC

    JR

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    22.

    8

    Ryan Byrne

    Arcane Cycling Team

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    23.

    73

    Cian May

    Lucan Cycling Road Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    24.

    54

    Mark McGinley

    Four Masters CC

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    25.

    130

    Jack Caldwell

    Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    26.

    104

    Ronan O’Flynn

    Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    27.

    142

    Dylan Traynor

    Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT

    JR

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    28.

    107

    Neal Hudson

    Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    29.

    78

    Stephen Conroy

    Lucan Cycling Road Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    30.

    62

    Cillian Murphy

    Galway Bay CC

    A3

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    31.

    24

    Mark Shannon

    Burren Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    32.

    80

    Mike Browne

    Nenagh Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    33.

    52

    Cathal Gallagher

    Errigal Cycling Club

    JR

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    34.

    84

    Declan Maloney

    Newcastle West Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    35.

    122

    Richard Maes

    STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    36.

    33

    Cian Noone

    Challenge Cycling Club

    A3

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    37.

    72

    Andrew Keogh

    Lucan Cycling Road Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    38.

    18

    Colm Sheahan

    Blarney Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    39.

    97

    Barry McMahon

    Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    40.

    5

    Eamon Daly

    Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    41.

    75

    Sean Flynn

    Lucan Cycling Road Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    42.

    29

    David Walshe

    Castlebar Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    43.

    7

    James McGreevy

    Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    44.

    105

    Brian McArdle

    Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    45.

    55

    Mitchell Mclaughlin

    Four Masters CC

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    46.

    9

    Andre Grennell

    Arcane Cycling Team

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    47.

    1

    Keith Mulroy

    Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club

    JR

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    48.

    118

    Kevin Keane

    St. Tiernans Cycling Club

    A3

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    49.

    20

    Gary Boyle

    Blarney Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    50.

    59

    Gerard Forde

    Galway Bay CC

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    51.

    94

    Tom Moriarty

    O’Leary Stone Kanturk

    JR

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    52.

    110

    Kieran Regan

    St. Tiernans Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    53.

    113

    Peter McColgan

    St. Tiernans Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    54.

    31

    John Kelly

    Castlebar Cycling Club

    A3

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    55.

    6

    Joe Moran

    Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    56.

    27

    David Brennan

    Castlebar Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    57.

    115

    Tiit Talumaa

    St. Tiernans Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    58.

    56

    Jason McHugh

    Four Masters CC

    A3

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    59.

    96

    David Kyle

    Panduit Carrick Wheelers

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    60.

    28

    David Brody

    Castlebar Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    61.

    19

    James O’Sullivan

    Blarney Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    62.

    121

    Mark Quigley

    STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    63.

    22

    Owen Mullowney

    Blarney Cycling Club

    A3

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    64.

    35

    Andrew Chivers

    Ciclotel YPB

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    65.

    131

    Sean Moore

    Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    66.

    128

    Cian Sutcliffe

    Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    67.

    40

    Mark Smith

    Ciclotel YPB

    JR

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    68.

    127

    Aaron Doherty

    Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    69.

    37

    Alexander MacRae

    Ciclotel YPB

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    70.

    124

    Matthew McCullagh

    Sundrive Track Team

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    71.

    45

    Albert Murphy

    Dolmen CC

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    72.

    67

    Ruaidhri Geraghty

    Galway Bay CC

    A3

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    73.

    145

    Janis Blinovs

    Western Lakes CC

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    74.

    132

    Mark McClure

    Team Caldwell Cycles

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    75.

    51

    Paul McCarter

    Donegal Bay Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    76.

    138

    Leo Doyle

    UCD Cycling Club

    A2

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    77.

    49

    Aaron McBride

    Donegal Bay Cycling Club

    A1

    02:26:29

    +0:57

    78.

    133

    David Connolly

    Team Gerry McVeigh Cars

    A3

    02:26:44

    +1:12

    79.

    126

    Billy Crosbie

    Sundrive Track Team

    A3

    02:27:11

    +1:39

    80.

    146

    John Gill

    Western Lakes CC

    A2

    02:34:48

    +9:16

    81.

    149

    Michael Stafford

    Wexford Wheelers

    A3

    02:35:11

    +9:39

    82.

    87

    Arnaud Dumoulin

    O’Leary Stone Kanturk

    JR

    02:35:11

    +9:39

    83.

    4

    Bryan Hyland

    Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club

    A2

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    84.

    16

    Alan Concannon

    Belmullet Cycling Club

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    85.

    14

    Oisin Mcavock

    Ballina Cycling Club

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    86.

    2

    Michael Flynn

    Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    87.

    74

    Robert Farrell

    Lucan Cycling Road Club

    A2

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    88.

    116

    Barry Walsh

    St. Tiernans Cycling Club

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    89.

    82

    James Skehan

    Nenagh Cycling Club

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    90.

    69

    Rodney Orr

    Inishowen Wheelers

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    91.

    32

    Steven Timlin

    Castlebar Cycling Club

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    92.

    85

    Gerard Ward

    Newcastle West Cycling Club

    A3

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    93.

    38

    David O’Sullivan

    Ciclotel YPB

    JR

    02:36:07

    +10:35

    94.

    147

    Ainars Maskalans

    Western Lakes CC

    A3

    02:36:13

    +10:41

    95.

    39

    Jonny Foster

    Ciclotel YPB

    JR

    02:36:38

    +11:06

    96.

    11

    Sam Gilmore

    Arcane Cycling Team

    A2

    02:39:07

    +13:35

    97.

    44

    Nathan Kurensky

    Cunga CC

    JR

    02:40:06

    +14:34

    98.

    112

    Dermot Cooney

    St. Tiernans Cycling Club

    A2

    02:46:20

    +20:48

    99.

    100

    Callum O’Toole

    Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club

    A1

    02:46:48

    +21:16

    100.

    140

    Maura Claffey

    UCD Cycling Club

    A3 (Lady)

    02:46:48

    +21:16

    101.

    86

    Nathan Teskey

    Newcastle West Cycling Club

    JR

    02:46:48

    +21:16

    102.

    91

    Luke Thompson

    O’Leary Stone Kanturk

    JR

    02:48:54

    +23:22

    103.

    88

    Daniel Yon Hin

    O’Leary Stone Kanturk

    JR

    02:48:54

    +23:22

    104.

    66

    Rory Mooney

    Galway Bay CC

    A3

    02:53:04

    +27:32

    105.

    34

    Warren Blackburn

    Challenge Cycling Club

    A3

    02:53:04

    +27:32

    106.

    65

    Marty Mannion

    Galway Bay CC

    A3

    02:53:04

    +27:32

    107.

    125

    Thomas O’Brien

    Sundrive Track Team

    A2

    02:56:50

    +31:18

    108.

    63

    Donal Mahon

    Galway Bay CC

    A3

    02:56:50

    +31:18

    109.

    60

    Iarla Feeney

    Galway Bay CC

    A2

    03:05:46

    +40:14

    110.

    148

    John O’Halloran

    Western Lakes CC

    A3

    03:09:24

    +43:52

    111.

    70

    John Gilleran

    Longford Cycling & Racing Club

    A3

    03:09:24

    +43:52

    112.

    79

    George Duffy

    Lucan Cycling Road Club

    A3

    03:09:24

    +43:52

     

  • Swinford’s Maeve Gallagher finished 26th in the World Junior Cycling Road Race in Austria this morning. 

    Maeve was a member of the Irish team and placing all the more impressive given there were 102 competitors in the race.